Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Topics - Roger The Hat

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5
Family History Programs, Tree Organisation, Presentation / FTAnalyzer
« on: Thursday 30 July 15 15:48 BST (UK)  »
Thanks to Janette of NZ for highlighting this nifty little free prog'.:

It checks your Family Tree Gedcom for data errors (births/marriages before deaths, and other typo's!), and even has a tab which lists your top level ancestors, so all your brickwalls/end of line ancestors are shown on one page, among others.
Very useful.
And did I say it was free..........?
Good luck.

The Common Room / Street Directory, missing addresses.
« on: Wednesday 13 June 12 15:15 BST (UK)  »

I've found some Post Office directories, on-line, which include the street where my grandfather lived (according to a marriage certificate).
However, the street listing only mentions one address, that of a newsagent - none of the other house numbers are mentioned, even though neighbouring streets include all the houses.

I wondered if a payment was required to be included in the Directory, or was there another reason why the other houses were omitted?




Yorkshire (West Riding) / Charles Horsfield's mother, 1797
« on: Friday 23 March 12 15:03 GMT (UK)  »

I realise I'm embarrassing meself, but....

I have Charles Horsfield, bapt. 1797, Hoylandswaine, father John.
Now, from somewhere, I also have Charles' mother as Lydia Moakson/Moxon, but apart from in a few unsubstantiated public trees, I have absolutely no recollection of where this "fact"come from.
 ??? :-[ :-[ ::)

Any help/pointers/further info' would be very much appreciated.



More of an observation, really.

I use a couple of FH software programs.
Recently, in FTM2009, I've noticed that some of the relationships have "gone wrong".
I've had two couples suddenly appearing linked to the totally wrong parents, and a few more broken links - spouses and mothers becoming detached.

Comparing the files with my frequent and correct backups (so I know I haven't entered the data incorrectly!) leaves me with the conclusion that there must be either a "bug" in the software, or there is some sort of compatibility issue with my system.

I was just wondering if any other users had had similar problems with their software?


The Common Room / Somerset or Cambridgeshire? *Completed, many thanks.
« on: Saturday 20 August 11 10:49 BST (UK)  »

Apologies for not knowing where to post this....

My 6xG Grandfather, Daniel Huddlestone, married Sarah Bywaters in 1702.
According to FreeR*g the marriage took place in Eltisley, Cambridgeshire.
I'm happy with that - right area, date is good, no ambiguity. Except....

Checking the parish record on Anc*stry, it gives (under Book):
Marriages at Curry Rivel, 1642 to 1812. Same names, same date.

If I'm not mistaken, Curry Rivel is in Somerset. So, which location is the right one?
Any opinions for the 200 mile discrepancy gratefully received!



The Lighter Side / A Word of Warning....!
« on: Saturday 23 April 11 14:02 BST (UK)  »
Whilst browsing the Ickleton (Cambs) PR's for my Swan relatives:

"Here some were left out, for ye Edward Swan & Stephen Swan, Churchwardens, were negligent in bringing forth the booke. 1594."

So beware - don't be negligent in bringing forth the booke, or your misdemeanor may go down in history!

Have a Good Easter.   8)

'Hat.   ;) :D

Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Irish location - *Completed, many thanks.
« on: Monday 28 February 11 16:57 GMT (UK)  »
Could anyone help me with deciphering this location in Ireland, please (top line)?

The Common Room / *Completed - A forgiving husband, or PR error?
« on: Tuesday 25 January 11 14:27 GMT (UK)  »

I have a Parish Records cd (also on the IGI) which clearly lists George Munsey (bapt. 15 Sept 1844), as the illegitimate son of John Peters and Anne Munsey.
However, in the 1851 census George Muncey (b. 1845), is transcribed as son of John Muncey and Ann (nee Sindall), same location.

Considering that John Muncey married Ann Sindall in 1820, and they were still together in 1861, does this mean Ann admitted an indiscretion, which John Muncey accepted by taking George as his own, or is the Parish Record wrong?

I don't understand why Ann, if she had been playing away, would have admitted the affair, but in the absence of a second George, I don't see an alternative.

Or is there?


The Common Room / *Completed (very quickly!) Coal Weaver
« on: Friday 07 January 11 15:33 GMT (UK)  »

I've had a look at an Old Occupations website, but I haven't been able to find a definition for the title "Coal Weaver".
(James Crashley, b.abt. 1844, Waddingham, Lincs.)

Any ideas?


Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5