Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Topics - ainslie

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 32
I have found a few extracts from Wadham’s diary online, one covering 1873.  I believe that the Cumbria Record Office at Barrow made a CD of the whole diary, but they are of course closed at present.
This is an appeal to anyone who might have a copy they do not need.  Would you part with it?  Please?

Armed Forces / Cashiered in 1859, a grey or black sheep?
« on: Sunday 10 May 20 18:56 BST (UK)  »
A relative was a cadet in the army in India in 1859 and evidently cashiered that year.  I found a brief note via the Indiafamilies website.
He was in trouble again after his return to England, but I have not found the reason for that sentence.  Any thoughts about sources?
His surname was the one I use as my signature.

Monmouthshire Lookup Requests / address in 1841 census, Trelleck/Llandogo COMPLETED
« on: Wednesday 15 April 20 15:53 BST (UK)  »
A relative, William Reynolds, was listed as 'Ag Lab' in the parish of Llandogo, in 1841.  He is with sons Edwin (9) and William (6).  The reference is HO 107 / 747/10, and I think fo. 22, page 12.  The wording of the address is not best written and I do not know the area.  Could it be Pen y Fan?

Can anyone with local knowledge please help to identify this place, possibly with an OS map reference?
Thank you

London and Middlesex / Wilson Barrett & Co, 48 Piccadilly, London
« on: Friday 10 April 20 18:20 BST (UK)  »
I have a small family heirloom bearing the mark of this firm who were evidently jewellers, perhaps around 1900 or earlier.
Not much comes up via Google, but perhaps a Rootschatter can offer more.


I am interested in the fate of two children of Troop Sergeant Major Michael Joyce of 15th Regiment of Hussars, and his wife Mary, who were returning, with their children, from India in the sailing ship 'Trafalgar' in 1854.  Their eight children are all recorded as born in Bangalore, and two had already died there.

Ancestry has several trees which include this family.  In one or two there are suggestions that the youngest child, Catherine Helena Joyce was born at sea, and a narrative includes information that she was baptised by a RC chaplain at St Helena, when the vessel called there.  I have found that baptism recorded, on FindMyPast, 'British Armed Forces & O'seas  Births & Baptisms', vol 280, p.9.

There are are also suggestions that Catherine and a son, James Charles Joyce aged 5 or 6, died on this voyage.  I have been unable to track down anything about their deaths and would welcome suggestions about possible sources.
Many thanks

Dublin / Dublin directory in 1852?
« on: Wednesday 18 March 20 10:42 GMT (UK)  »
A relative married a soldier in Dublin in April 1852.  Her addressin the register was 75 Cooke Street.  If anyone has access to a directory, could they kindly see who was living there? 

Armed Forces / 1859 death of a soldier: Joseph Eggleston
« on: Tuesday 17 March 20 17:16 GMT (UK)  »
I am trying to find out if a soldier buried in India in 1859 is the same man who married a relative in Dublin in 1852.
Joseph Eggleston of Portobello Barracks Dublin was married on 12 April 1852 at St Michael the Archangel, Dublin.  A man of the same name was buried at Mhow, Bengal on 3 November 1852 and the record on Findmypast includes “Sergeant in D Troop, B.R.H.A.B.” The entry was signed by the chaplain.  This soldier seems to have had a son in 1st Royal Dragoons, and the wife’s sister mostly married soldiers, cavalry among them.
I believe this soldier’s full name was Joseph Alderson Eggleston, born in north Yorkshire, but middle names are often omitted.
I am puzzled by the initials BRHAB and welcome suggestions.
Thanks for ideas

Armed Forces / Sergeant John Gould, cavalry, 1788-1864
« on: Saturday 14 March 20 09:45 GMT (UK)  »
I hope some army expert can help me with the career of John Gould, born in north Devon in 1788.

A tree on Ancestry gives a marriage in Dublin on 1 May 1814 to a Mary Ann, but omits the surname of his bride.
A son Robert was born in 1816 and a copy from the Army Register of Births etc showed the father as Sergeant, 15th Regiment of Hussars and baptism in 1819 at St Mary’s Tower, Ipswich.  Census returns give Robert’s birthplace as York.
Other children were born in Manchester (1815), Ipswich (1818), Heston /Hounslow (1822), Ireland (1826).
John’s first wife died in 1837 and when he married again in 1839 at Leeds, the register showed him as ‘sergeant in the army’.  The 1841 census had ‘staff sergeant’, still at Leeds; 1851 ‘Chelsea pensioner’, and 1861 ‘army pensioner’.  For the last two he lived at Barrack Street, Leeds.  He died in 1864.

Findmypast has a record of him in 1844 at Leeds Recruiting District (I think), aged 57, 32 years’ service, pension from 1 April 1844.  They also have a John Gould in Muster Books & Pay List 1812-1817 as ‘Sgt, 23rd Light Dragoons, entitled to the Talavera clasp, verified by the board’.

When a daughter married a soldier in 1846, her father's occupation was entered as 'military clerk'.

Given all the above information, is it possible to track his service?  Could he have served in 23rd Lt Dragoons and 15th Hussars?  Are there more sources I have not tapped?

Thanks for any input,

Hampshire & IOW Lookup Requests / Marriage about 1772, Ricketts and Watts
« on: Friday 06 March 20 13:17 GMT (UK)  »
I have a note that George Poyntz Ricketts and Sophia Watts were married in Winchester in 1772, but have no more detail.
As it is a long way from home, could anyone suggest where to look please.


Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 32