Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Topics - helxx

Pages: [1] 2 3 4
Ancestral Family Tree DNA Testing / DNA and neice
« on: Sunday 19 July 20 19:31 BST (UK)  »
Hi all,

My Dad has a match with a lady of 133cm across 8 segments (I have 45cm)

There's no connection  with our trees so have to assume it's a NPE.

When I've looked at the shared matches however, my Dads neice (and obviously my cousin) doesn't come up?

Is this possible? I'm guessing she must share 20cm or less? Frustratingly, I can't ask her as she disowned her father (My Dads brother) and she never replied when I last messaged her.

Your expert thoughts would be appreciated x

Ancestral Family Tree DNA Testing / DNA muddle - I'm confused!
« on: Thursday 09 May 19 18:51 BST (UK)  »

I have an expected DNA match with a 2nd cousin x1 removed (my mum's second cousin.) We share 59cM across 5 segments. 

I have another match on my paternal line, again a 2nd x1 removed and we share 178cM across 10 segments.

The 59cM match made me wonder on a suspicion I've had. That my great grandfathers father wasn't his father. He was born in June 1892 and his parents married in Sep 1892. He was also baptised in August, before the marriage, in the name of the father's surname (they must of pretended to be married.) The match descends from my great grandfathers did they have different father's?

I have had a few matches with unknown people in them so have wondered are they a link to my true x2 great grandfather. One match I share is 67 cm across 4 segments. I think I've found a link and  that my possible x2 great grandfather was brother to her grandfather. He was living in the same village as my great grandmother at the correct time.

I still need to look at this theory closely though.

What I'm confused by is, my 59cM match  also has a match with my 67cM mystery match...they share 35cM across 4 segments. If my theory is correct, there wouldn't be a DNA match would there? Any help, thoughts would be appreciated x

The Common Room / Will from 1808
« on: Wednesday 17 April 19 19:47 BST (UK)  »
Hi, Wills are something I know very little about and have decided to look into these a bit more. I've done a search of the boards to try and find the answer to my question  but can't see the wood for the trees!

I found the will of my x5 great grandfather, Joseph Summerland, who died in Uttoxeter, Staffs in 1808, on Ancestry. I followed the link to the National archives and paid 3.50 to download but I'm a bit disappointed on the lack of information. Is it because it says 'abstract' of will?

There must be a more in depth will out there as someone has typed it up on a website online, which mentions his properties etc.  Where can I find the full will? Any help would be greatly appreciated!

Thanks, Helen x

Staffordshire Lookup Requests / Baptism for Thomas Finney
« on: Saturday 08 December 18 17:01 GMT (UK)  »

Thomas Finney was born in May 1886 in Cheadle. He was illegitimate. I currently subscribe to Ancestry only but wonder if someone who has find my past could kindly check for a baptism please?

In 1891, he is living with Hannah Finney and listed as 'son' which is doubtful due to her age. By 1911 though, he is still living with Hannah but this time listed as 'grandson'

Many Thanks
Helen  :)

The Common Room / Samuel Nelmes advice needed please
« on: Monday 07 May 18 21:43 BST (UK)  »
My husband's great grandfather was Samuel Nelmes, born 19th October 1861 in Bristol. His parents were Alfred Joseph and Elizabeth Nelmes, nee Duggan.

He married Alice Janet Williams, nee Earwicker, a widower, on the 4th Aug 1906 in Bristol. They had 5 children together and Alice had 2 before her marriage to Samuel (1 to George Williams and the other was illegitimate)

Samuel died on the 27th Jan 1933 in Swindon, Wiltshire.  The family moved to Swindon between 1911-1913.

I've never been able to find Samuel on either the 1891 or 1901 census.

I was contacted by someone who revealed he descended from Samuel Nelmes and it came to light that Samuel had had 2 sons, Joseph Nelmes in 1897 and Samuel Nelmes in 1898 (Samuel died aged 22 months)

Their mothers maiden name is listed on the GRO as 'O'Leary'

Joseph was bought up by Samuel's sister. If the boys were registered as 'Nelmes' does that imply that the parents were married or not necessarily?

I was able to find baptism records which named the mother as Ann Nelmes. I've not been able to find a death for her.

Samuels marriage to Alice Janet in 1906, he states he's a bachelor?  Where was he in 1891-1901 and did he marry
Ann O'Leary or not?

Any help or ideas would be appreciated!

Helen 😊

The Common Room / Mary Howitt (1799-1888)
« on: Thursday 20 April 17 10:25 BST (UK)  »
I'm very overwhelmed by a recent find in my tree. I have a connection to Mary Howitt, nee Botham, the author and poet!

I'm pleased that my ancestors on my father's paternal side were quakers from Staffordshire, as records give so much more valuable information!

On my tree, Mary Howitt is showing as my 1st cousin 6x removed. Is this how you would describe the connection to others?

Or would you say my x6 great uncle, Samuel Botham, was the father of Mary Howitt, nee Botham.

Or, my x6 great grandmother was the grandmother to Mary Howitt?

Or is it just personal preference? I'm just interested what others think?

Even though I'm not directly connected as such, I feel my family is very important as if my x6 great grandfather John Summerland hadn't died in 1749, Rebecca wouldn't of married John Botham in 1755 and had Samuel Botham etc and such an important lady to the literary world wouldn't of been born!

Thanks for reading and sorry for my waffling!

Helen x

Staffordshire / Lunacy Patients Admission Registers on Ancestry
« on: Thursday 30 March 17 00:11 BST (UK)  »

I don't have a current subscription, only to find my past. I am wondering if the above records on ancestry give much information or not?

I'm researching a Harriet Bostock born 1841 in Tean, Staffs.
In 1881, she is with her father Joseph and sister Catherine Warren. I've possibly found her in 1891, in Stafford County Lunatic asylum. It's a long shot though as it only gives her initials, HB. Her occupation is listed as tape weaver though which fits.

I can see on Ancestry that there are 2 possible entries in the asylum, for a Harriet Bostock, one which gives date of death of 1895, which again fits with an age of 54yrs. I can't find a burial record though.

I was just wondering if the info these records show is worth another subscription or not, especially if she turns out to be the wrong lady?

Many Thanks
Helen x

Staffordshire Lookup Requests / John Summerland, Uttoxeter, Staffs
« on: Thursday 19 January 17 15:05 GMT (UK)  »

I wondered if someone could kindly look up a burial entry for me please?

John Summerland, aged 9, died 28 Dec 1817, buried 01 Jan 1818 at Uttoxeter, Staffs.

Does his burial entry mention his parents names?

Annoyingly, my find my past subscription has expired  :'(

Also, a marriage in 1804, between a John Summerland and Elizabeth Finney, John signs his name with 'junior' at the end. Is it silly to assume his father was also named John? I can't find a father John that fits (the John sons I can find with a father John all die before the 1804 marriage) or could he be referring to an uncle maybe?

Many Thanks

Staffordshire / Help to get further back with my x5 great grandfather
« on: Sunday 01 January 17 23:49 GMT (UK)  »
Evening all,

I'm hoping for some advice or help with getting further back with my x5 great grandfather George Barker please.  He was baptised in Cheadle in 1751 and died in 1815.

My problem is, there were 2 George Barker's baptised in March 1751, within a few days of each other. One was the son of Thomas and Hannah and the other the son of George and Ann.

Is this one brick wall I'll never break down?

I look forward to any replies.

Thanks, Helen

Pages: [1] 2 3 4