Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Messages - heathgirl

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 31
England / Re: Sarah Wilkinson of Heydon, Essex
« on: Friday 08 February 19 00:17 GMT (UK)  »
Hi thank you for replying.  in reply I would say it appears fairly conclusive to me, at least, that Ann Wilkinson was the Daughter of Sarah Wilkinson. The Joseph Wilkinson who died in 1841 in Royston could not be her father after all as since our discussion the GRO index has added age at death and as he was a child's age according to the GRO index. It appears another Joseph was born to the same couple about 1804. The death certificate of Rebecca Tarling in Walthamstow, as I noted, did not have anything to help apart from the name R. Brown. If my assumption about Ann and Sarah is correct then perhaps Joseph Wilkinson who lived in Walthamstow was a nephew of Sarah. I am wondering if your information supports this assumption, thanks.

England / Re: Sarah Wilkinson of Heydon, Essex
« on: Thursday 11 January 18 17:47 GMT (UK)  »
I received the death pdf re Rebecca (nee Wilkinson) Tarling, age 72 in 1878 and have three questions about it. She died at West Ham Union. Present was R. Brown of Walthamstow (which I feel must be Reuben Brown, Ann Wilkinson's husband). There are no street addresses though, moreover it appears the entire details part of the entry was overlaid and rewritten for some reason; there is actually a tiny top bit of the prior writing visible between the headings and the details portion and the (overlaid) details portion of it is slightly skewed. So: Were death entries sometimes modified in this manner, and why? Can anyone tell me if there is a way to order a copy of the original death certificate from Walthamstow records, since I have found a local certificate can be slightly different from the GRO? Lastly, are there existing records for West Ham union or WH Union infirmary that might offer more information about her admission and family details? Thanks

Derry (Londonderry) / Re: Aghadowey
« on: Friday 20 October 17 19:29 BST (UK)  »
I read this brief back and forth between America and Ireland with interest, having just discovered it. our family ancestors include the same Rachel Boyd and her spouse James Blair, of Aghadowey, Londonderry and Robert, the son who eventually settled in Nova Scotia, Canada.
I note the information here that Rachel was the daughter of Lord Boyd and Catherine Crayke of Kilmarnock, and have seen this other places however I have been searching for a couple of weeks and have found only one list of his children and that does not include Rachel. If someone could let me know, even privately, the source for Rachel's placement within that family in Kilmarnock, I would be most grateful. Thank you

Antrim / Re: Ellis/Denison
« on: Tuesday 12 September 17 17:15 BST (UK)  »
postnote: I also have become aware some of the Boggs were back and forth to the states a bit around 1817 to 1825. An initial search by me did not turn up the marriage in U.S. either.

Antrim / Re: Ellis/Denison
« on: Tuesday 12 September 17 17:12 BST (UK)  »
very interesting thread, we also descended from Jane Ellis and Joseph Boggs, through Jane Boggs b 1822 in "Antigonish" Nova Scotia (this place might be incorrect, it was from a short write up in a local history book in Western Canada). Thank you for the tip re the genealogical society. I wonder if anyone has a suggestion for a query. I cannot find the marriage of Jane Boggs to William (James?) Fisher abt 1845. The first three or four children were born Nova Scotia 1845 on according to later censuses so the marriage should be 1843 to 1846 range. The couple were in Ontario about 1857 (haven't got 1861 census) and to Manitoba abt 1873. She and husband have headstone there. The family was Presbyterian originally. searching ancestry didn't find marriage. The Fishers seem to have come directly from Ireland a generation or so back; I haven't found as much yet re them. Thanx

London & Middlesex Lookup Requests / Re: Burden family St. George in the East
« on: Saturday 26 August 17 17:54 BST (UK)  »
Re Martha Burden supposedly age 40 on the 1841 census, I believe I now have her death certificate, issued 9 March 1854 occurring at 18 Charles Square St. George in the East. She was 68 years then, thus born 1786, and she was the widow of John Burden, a Biscuit Baker. Since Wm Robert Wooldridge lived at 17 Charles Square when he married 13 June 1841, it would seem likely this Martha might indeed be the mother of Elizabeth Burden, who had married a Wooldridge (biscuit baker).The difficulty is Martha should be the widow of William Burden not John Burden, as the baptism of Elizabeth gave her father's name as William. on the chance he may have been using both John and William as first name, I now am searching for any sort of lead on a John Burden or perhaps a John "William" Burden, a biscuit baker who was definitely deceased by 8 March 1854 and who was likely born about 1786 as well. I might add Mary Ann Ross of 5 Spencer Street St. George in the East was present at Martha's death.  Any suggestions or hints for this search are welcome.

Family History Beginners Board / Re: child is annuitant
« on: Sunday 30 April 17 19:48 BST (UK)  »
And I guess from this explanation, that noting they were annuitants might have indicated they would be unemployed or not at school as they were privately funded...

Family History Beginners Board / Re: child is annuitant
« on: Sunday 30 April 17 19:42 BST (UK)  »
Thank you. I will look into Maria Seymour's family history a bit more (the mother). While little is known about the Burtons, the father Joseph was occupied in trades or service.

Family History Beginners Board / child is annuitant
« on: Sunday 30 April 17 16:11 BST (UK)  »
Hi, upon reviewing a family census I noticed Emily Burton age 8 (in Marylebone, Middlesex, London, England) has "Annuitant" clearly written by her name in 1871. She is the youngest child of Joseph Burton. On the same census it appears her elder sister had Annuitant written beside her name, and it is partly crossed out. Emily is not described as a scholar, which I would expect. Wondering if anyone has seen this and could offer an explanation to me. Thanks

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 31