Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Messages - DeeWhy

Pages: [1] 2 3 4
Sussex Lookup Requests / Re: Foster Families of Iden and Winchelsea
« on: Thursday 20 December 18 04:51 GMT (UK)  »
Hi Pam,
Thanks for your response. I'm sorry I don't have any record of a George Foster born in New Romney, Kent, England about 1827 or any other Fosters originating there for that matter. My Richard Foster was born in 1780 which was 47 years earlier, rather unlikely to be a younger brother also as Richard's father Richard died in 1784 in Iden, Sussex.
However it is interesting to note that your Richard Foster was a mariner and is buried in Gibraltar. Do you have any records of his birth and death details?
I have, in my records, a Frederick Edwin Foster who died in Brisbane on 16 Dec 1930, are you possibly related to him? He and his immediate family lived in the Rous Mill and Lismore area in  NSW.
Yes I also live in Australia, in Sydney, my email address is
(*) Moderator Comment: e-mail removed in accordance with RootsChat policy,
to avoid spamming and other abuses.Please use the Personal Message (PM) system for exchanging personal data.
. Look forward to hearing from you.

Angus (Forfarshire) / John Ramsay Birth 1808
« on: Tuesday 19 August 14 07:04 BST (UK)  »
I have located a birth record of a John Ramsay in Coupar Angus in 1808 with details as follows:

"John Ramsay in Keithock and Janet Crichton his wife had a child baptised called John 20th May"

Keithock appears to be only a Farm House just outside Brechin. Would this mean that the baptism occurred at the farm house as I am unable to locate a church in the area. I have been unsuccessful in locating a marriage record of John and Janet if anyone can assist in locating a marriage record I would be most grateful.


Perthshire / Re: Possible Death of John Ramsay 1839-40
« on: Wednesday 13 August 14 08:34 BST (UK)  »
Thanks everyone for your interest.
Mary Ann Bell was born in Angus, Scotland according to the 1841 census.
Thanks for the tip on the PO books I have already checked those and drew a blank.
I have checked with ScotslandsPeople who advise that the documents from which the information was transcribed from for the RNE Register of Neglected Entries for Alexander would be held at the New Register House, Edinburgh and are only available to view in person. Perhaps there is some organisation that I could contact to arrange for a an inspection of the records for a fee. This looks like my only hope of possibly finding information on the death of his father John Ramsay

I have attached a copy of the RNE for Alexander's birth for interest.


Moderator comment - copyright image removed.

Perthshire / Re: Possible Death of John Ramsay 1839-40
« on: Monday 11 August 14 23:57 BST (UK)  »
Falkyrn thankyou for this vital piece of information. If the court documents in fact do exist where are they likely to be located. As I am based in Australia what would be the possibility and procedure for accessing them?

Perthshire / Re: Possible Death of John Ramsay 1839-40
« on: Monday 11 August 14 08:52 BST (UK)  »
Thanks to everyone for your interest in this subject.

Firstly Monica. Mary Ann Bell/Ramsay’s death registration was reported by her brother-in-law (someone) Rodger, her age 54, parents John Bell farmer and Sarah Bell nee (unreadable.)
The source of Lillias’ birth is the 1841 census where she is reported as 4 years old.
The source of Alexander’s birth is a copy of his birth registration on scotslandspeople web site.
I believe there is no connection with Euphemia Ramsay family.
Alexander’s marriage certificate shows deceased father John Ramsay’s occupation as a Seaman and not a sailor.

Secondly Falkyrn. The scanned copy of the document recording the birth of Alexander in 1840 has been cut short on the right hand side. However it states:-
“Registered this thirteenth day of December ----
authority of a relative tenant by Hugh Aneslay ----
Sheriff Substitute of the County of Perth dated 8th ----
“Entry transcribed at Perth twenty sixth day of June 1861.”

I guess the question is what document was the information transcribed from. If it was from a church register it is possible there is a register in the same church which may contain a record of John Ramsay’s death in 1839-40.

Thirdly JM Strachan. I have reviewed the 1861 census record you refer to however the ages and birth districts do not compare.

Fourthly buckhind. As above the ages and birth districts do not compare.

Perthshire / Possible Death of John Ramsay 1839-40
« on: Sunday 10 August 14 06:46 BST (UK)  »
Can anyone offer assistance in clarifying a problem I have with a Ramsay family residing in Perth, Perthshire in trying to locate a possible death record of a John Ramsay 1839-40. A John Ramsay married Mary Ann Bell on 5 July 1830 according to the Dundee Marriage Register. They had a daughter Lillias who was born in Perth in 1837 and a son Alexander born in Perth 9 March 1840. A record of Alexander’s birth states he was the son of the late John Ramsay a Tailor residing in St John Street, Perth and was registered around 1860 due to the fact that statutory registrations did not commence until 1855. Therefore did John Ramsay, die before Alexander was born in 1840 or did he decease just prior to the time when Alexander’s birth was registered in 1860?

The 1841 census reveals that John Ramsay 55, occupation Tailor, Mary Ann 27, Lillias 4 and Alexander 1 were residing in the civil parish of Perth, West Church. If John Ramsay was 55 in 1841 he would have been 44 when he married Mary Ann who would have been only 18 or 19. Therefore was John Ramsay actually Mary Ann’s father-in-law? Lillias died 28 May 1843 age 7 in Dundee, Angus and according to her burial register her father was described as John Ramsay, Tailor. When Mary Ann died 22 September 1865 in Dundee she was described as the widow of John Ramsay Tailor. Could father and son both been Tailors? To add to the confusion when Alexander married in 1864 in South Shields, Durham his deceased father was described as a Seaman the same as Alexander. Could this have been entered incorrectly? Given the number of errors I have previously encountered in registration documents if John Ramsay died just prior to Alexander’s birth was the John Ramsay age 55 recorded in the 1841 census actually be Alexander’s grandfather?

 (There was a John Ramsay born in the parish of Couper Angus, Perthshire 20 May 1808 with parents John Ramsay and Janet Crichton who could possibly have been Alexander’s father.)

Incidentally I have been unsuccessful in locating any of the family in Scottish or English census records for 1851 or 1861.

If anyone can shed any light on this quandary I would be most grateful.

Antrim / Re: Rodger Family in Ballintoy, Antrim
« on: Thursday 31 January 13 00:30 GMT (UK)  »
I appreciate your offer Paul however I do not believe it will be of any significance given the time separation of approximately 150 years.

Regards Peter

Antrim / Re: Rodger Family in Ballintoy, Antrim
« on: Tuesday 29 January 13 23:03 GMT (UK)  »
Thanks Elwyn I'm not sure what their religion was then but as you say it's all academic and just what I thought would be the case with the lack of records.

And to Paul the name has always been just RODGER in all of my research however one connot discount the fact that the spelling of names can change over the years. Just one of the frustrations we have to put up with in research. It's been an exhausting exercise given the number of errors I have uncovered by informants providing the incorrect information on birth and death records in Scotland.


Antrim / Re: Rodger Family in Ballintoy, Antrim
« on: Monday 28 January 13 22:36 GMT (UK)  »
Many thanks for your assistance.
Obviously Alexander Rodger and his family departed Ballintoy prior to the above 1803 records.


Pages: [1] 2 3 4