Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - arthurk

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 422
1
The Common Room / Re: Address help please
« on: Tuesday 08 June 21 17:14 BST (UK)  »
One problem with a terrace is that sometimes its name appeared on the row of houses on a kind of plaque, but its full address included the name of the street it was on. The street will appear on a map, but any terraces on it may well not be named.

In this case, given that it's not in the parish where the child was baptised so might not be 100% accurate, I wonder if it's a mishearing of Colvestone and therefore connected with Colvestone Crescent, which runs off Ridley Road.

2
It's a farm, on the A628 towards Penistone and just beyond Noblethorpe, roughly in the middle of this map:

https://maps.nls.uk/geo/explore/side-by-side/#zoom=16&lat=53.54355&lon=-1.57970&layers=168&right=OSAPI

3
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Re: Surname suggestion please?
« on: Tuesday 01 June 21 19:50 BST (UK)  »
By searching with wildcards at FreeBMD, and for vaguely similar names at YorkshireBMD, I've found a James MULLIGAN born in 1856 in the Sculcoates district.

The GRO index shows the mother's maiden name as GOLLICHER, which I suspect might be GALLAGHER (or variant). Since the 1861 census has him as a grandson to an Ann Galagher, this seems worth considering.

In 1871 he might be in Manchester as Mulligan, stepson to Anthony Flemming (married to an Ann) - RG10/4028 fo129 p13. These three were born in Hull, and there were 4 other children - 2 born in Sheffield and 2 in Manchester.

4
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Re: Danish marriage 1870
« on: Tuesday 01 June 21 10:36 BST (UK)  »
If you can't find Karen's death, then in view of the way Robert's surname is recorded at the marriage, could it be under her maiden name? Someone familiar with Danish names and records might know, but that's not me.

Incidentally, I've just noticed that I got her age wrong so I've corrected it.

5
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Re: Danish marriage 1870
« on: Monday 31 May 21 11:35 BST (UK)  »
Yes, it's Latin. A lot of it is fairly standard marriage entry stuff, but the gist of it is:

Married on 20 November after proclamation on 3 occasions

Johann Theodore Robert (Kusche) Bochnig, widower, born in Oels, Prussia on 6 May 1831 to Antony Kusche and his wife Marianna (ne Bochnig), 39 years old

Karen Kirstin Hansen, spinster, born in Tommerup near Odense on 21 Apr 1844 (29 26 years old) to Johanna Maria Hansdatter [no father named here]

Witnesses: W Stender & M Hess; Priest: H Grder

N.B.
1. The groom seems to be using his mother's maiden name - I don't know if that's some kind of convention of the place or time, or if it means his parents weren't married when he was born. Also, I've transcribed it as Bochnig but if the dot is misplaced it could be Boching. Johann would be the usual German form of John; here it's in Latin without the 'h'.
2. Oels is in Silesia, then part of Prussia but now in Poland and called Oleśnica.
3. I'm pretty confident of Tommerup, which is near Odense; but the Latin for Odense is Othania, which would give Othaniam rather than Othoniam written here.

(Karen's age corrected later)

6
Indeed it is - very well done, Trish.  :)

It's gained a clock since our photo was taken, but here's one much nearer the date:

https://www.francisfrith.com/seale/seale-st-laurence-s-church-1906_53596

7
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Re: Eliza EVANS birth date
« on: Tuesday 25 May 21 13:18 BST (UK)  »
Looks like Nov 9 1846. The 'v' of Nov is superscript and underlined.

8
The Common Room / Re: Are these the same Leas?
« on: Monday 24 May 21 16:48 BST (UK)  »
I had guessed that the bankrupt/divorcing John Lea wasn't yours, but I wondered if he might be his father or otherwise related.

The divorce papers at Ancestry include a copy of his and Fanny's marriage certificate and mention that they had 5 children - two unnamed adults, and three named younger ones (I may be wrong, but I don't remember any of them being called James).

This ought to be enough for you to identify the two adults via mmn's, and if you can find the family in one or more censuses you might be able to get some idea of whether they connect to yours.

9
The Common Room / Re: Are these the same Leas?
« on: Monday 24 May 21 14:32 BST (UK)  »
I found some Leicester electoral registers online, and in 1878 and 1879 there was a John Lea at 30 Evington Street. I couldn't see anyone at that address in the 1880-81 list, but in 1882-83 and 1883-84 there was someone called Briggs there.

There were one or two others that I spotted called John Lea, and from looking at newspaper reports etc, I wonder if they're all connected - to each other and maybe yours as well.

In 1873 there was a notice placed by John Lea late of 30 Evington Street but now of 55 Charles Street to the effect that he would not be responsible for the debts of his wife Fanny Lea. In the late 1870s there were a lot of reports of John Lea of Charles Street obtaining council contracts for drainage, groundworks etc. In 1880-81 there were bankruptcy proceedings against him, and a divorce case between John Lea, then of Birmingham, and Fanny Lea, who were said to have married in Birmingham in 1850. The case is listed at TNA and can be viewed at Ancestry:

https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7980358

Ancestry also have a lot of railway workers' records - worth a look for any clues, perhaps?

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 422