Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - ChrisWd

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 17
1
London and Middlesex / Re: Stroud Haxton
« on: Thursday 30 November 17 10:14 GMT (UK)  »
Many thanks.  It looks like Max Darewski was a very interesting character.

https://historyme.wordpress.com/2011/08/24/child-music-prodigy-max-darewski-1894-1929/

Chris

2
London and Middlesex / Re: George Melville Robbins, actor and theatre proprietor
« on: Thursday 16 November 17 17:03 GMT (UK)  »
Iíve seen a marriage on IGI for an Andrew Robbins and Alice Neate, 16th Nov 1819 at St George the Martyr Southwark which could be the parents.

Chris

3
London and Middlesex / Re: George Melville Robbins, actor and theatre proprietor
« on: Thursday 16 November 17 16:13 GMT (UK)  »
Many thanks for these useful inputs.

I found an obituary for George Melville in a theatrical newspaper called The Era dated 31 st December 1898.  It says the deceasedís wife survived him, as did six of their 10 children: Jessie (Rutter), Alice, George, Harry, Hubert and Florence (Shuttlewood).

Their eldest son Andrew who lived in Swansea had died two years before George and may have been a reason for George falling into ill health.  Florence Shuttlewood and her husband Percy also lived in Swansea.  Itís not surprising Jane is shown living in Swansea in the 1891 as she had a lot of family living there.  I believe George was still touring quite close up to his death, despite poor health.

In 1891 George was living at 129 Dalston Lane in Hackney with two grandchildren, shown as married.

Iíve read (not sure if true) that George ran away from home aged 9 years old to join a touring theatre troupe.

Thanks again,
Chris

4
London and Middlesex / George Melville Robbins, actor and theatre proprietor
« on: Thursday 16 November 17 13:29 GMT (UK)  »
I've found an interesting connection in my family tree to this chap who was born around 1825 in the St George Southwark area of south London.  He married Jane Beckett Chase on 2nd April 1864 at St Pancras church, his father's name is given as Andrew Robbins. His wife was born 1836 in Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, daughter of John Chase & Mary Dunn Beckett.   I've included a couple of links below which I think gives some interesting background to George Melville Robbins' family:

https://www.kent.ac.uk/library/specialcollections/theatre/melville/biography/index.html

http://www.its-behind-you.com/melvilles.html

I've found him in the census returns from 1851 to 1891.  He apparently left his parents home at a very young age to join a touring theatre company.  He moved his family to Swansea in 1869 where he took over the Theatre Royal, and with his son, Andrew Melville Robbins, opened & ran the New Star amphitheatre.  He died in 1898 in Brighton.  I believe in total he had 8 children, some of the children were born quite a few years before George & Jane married.

Frustratingly I've not been able to locate a baptism record to confirm his parents names, so would appreciate any help in this respect.  Also I can't find his wife's death record....she apparently live on after his death in 1898.  In fact I haven't been able to locate her beyond the 1871 census.

Any help greatly appreciate.

Regards,
Chris

5
Staffordshire / Re: John Thornley of Burslem, Staffs
« on: Thursday 17 August 17 16:19 BST (UK)  »
I think that's probably a good idea as I've now checked through the complete set of Burslem census sheets for 1881 and the family are nowhere to be seen.  I don't know whether the existing Burslem census for 1881 is complete but I didn't see any obvious gaps as I worked through.

Chris

6
Staffordshire / Re: John Thornley of Burslem, Staffs
« on: Thursday 17 August 17 15:50 BST (UK)  »
Yes, the marriage record and death index are consistent in terms of his implied birthyear.  At the moment I'm assuming the inquiry report is most likely in error.

7
Staffordshire / Re: John Thornley of Burslem, Staffs
« on: Thursday 17 August 17 15:35 BST (UK)  »
I'm just surprised that John & Catherine Thornley had a daughter born the year before the 1881 census and a son born two years after, both births in Burslem, yet there doesn't seem to be any sign of the family in the town at the time of the census.  I'm gradually working my way through the Burslem census sheets just to check there wasn't a transcription error.

I've just recently seen a reference to the mining accident report which was produced by the inquiry following his death and that indicates he was 32 years old when the accident happened, not 37 as given in his death index.

Chris

8
Staffordshire / Re: John Thornley of Burslem, Staffs
« on: Thursday 17 August 17 08:05 BST (UK)  »
Yes, I've tried searching for the various members of the family but can't locate any in the 1881 census.

Chris

9
Staffordshire / John Thornley of Burslem, Staffs
« on: Wednesday 16 August 17 11:20 BST (UK)  »
I have a John Thornley, a colliery worker, who married Catherine Matthews on 22 Jan 1872 at Holy Trinity church in Burslem.  They had 5 children: Thomas (1872, Longton), Mary Ann (1875, Burslem), Catherine (1881, Burslem), John (1883, Burslem) and Margaret (1885, Haydock in Lancashire).

John Thornley died in 1885 in Haydock, apparently as a result of a mining accident.  His age at death was 38.  According to the marriage certificate his father's name was Thomas Thornley, a farmer.

I've found his wife in 1891 & 1901 census returns.  She married a chap called Matthew Littler in 1897 and died 1907.

I can't find John Thornley in any census returns so can't determine his birthplace or details of his parents.  I would greatly appreciate any help/suggestions for tracing him in the records.

Regards,
Chris

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 17