Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - SandraEve

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 10
1
Nottinghamshire / Re: Removal Order Nottingham St Mary
« on: Sunday 02 August 20 09:10 BST (UK)  »
Thank you so much for this knowledgeable reply. I am very grateful
Sandra

2
Nottinghamshire / Removal Order Nottingham St Mary
« on: Saturday 01 August 20 17:49 BST (UK)  »
Can anyone please help me with the following regarding my third great grandfather Thomas May and his family regarding a removal order on 17 January 1834 from St Marys Nottingham to Whiston in Yorkshire. The order was contested by the Whiston overseers and the following was printed in the Nottingham Journal on 11 April 1834 :
"This was an appeal against the order of removal of Thomas May from the parish of St Mary, in this town to the parish of Whiston in the county of York-Mr Oakley appeared for the appellants and Mr Hurst for the respondents- The circumstances were briefly stated by Mr Hurst; by which it appeared it was admitted by the appellants that the pauper had been apprenticed and served forty days at Whiston. The only question submitted for the consideration of the Court was, whether the indenture was a valid one. Mr Oakley contended it was not, as notice of the intended binding had not been approved agreeably to the Act of the 56th of George III. The court after hearing Mr Hurst confirmed the order subject to a case to be heard in the Court of Kings Bench"

I don't understand what this means
 "the intended binding had not been proved agreeably to the Act of the 56th George III"
and was there to be another hearing

Any help will be much appreciated
Sandra




3
World War One / Re: John Dodd Pension Index card
« on: Thursday 28 May 20 16:48 BST (UK)  »
Thank you Jim for both of your replies.  I obviously misread the wording on John Dodd.

4
Many thanks for your reply and for pointing me in the right direction
Sandra

5
World War One / Edward Victor Purser Service number CH/1730/S Pension Index card
« on: Wednesday 27 May 20 17:01 BST (UK)  »
Can anyone please explain what the wording on my ancestors Pension index card "Charge Carried to Dumm" means.

Many thanks
Sandra

6
World War One / John Dodd Pension Index card
« on: Wednesday 27 May 20 16:56 BST (UK)  »
Can anyone please help me to understand the wording on my grandfathers pension index card.  John Dodd Service numbers 42431/42829.  Unfortunately they are not very clear.  As far as I can make out he applied for a pension which was refused. Many thanks

7
Nottinghamshire / Re: Brick wall re my GG grandmother Jane May
« on: Monday 04 May 20 15:19 BST (UK)  »
Thank you Trish for clarifying.  I have found the Thomas May baptism on Family Search Canterbury 28 November 1807.  Must be him.  Thank you Mabel for pointing out the possible deaths for William Booth.  Neither of them tie in with his age which was 23 on the 1841 census so born abt 1818.
The 1844 death he is aged 66 so born abt 1778
The 1851 death he is aged 48 so born abt 1803. 

8
Nottinghamshire / Re: Brick wall re my GG grandmother Jane May
« on: Sunday 03 May 20 18:48 BST (UK)  »
I think I have finally fathomed the workings of this family.  I am going with Millicent was left off the 1841 census for whatever reason.  Amelia was their housekeeper, she married William Booth in 1839.
Millicent probably died in or around childbirth 1947.  Amelia had a son Thomas in 1850. There are three death entries for William Booth 1844/48/51.  I have been unable to find Thomas or Amelia on the 1861 census under the name May, Booth or Dalley.  There is a death entry for a Thomas Dalley age 0 Sept Q 1851 Nottingham.
I have contacted Nottingham Archives to ask if there are gaps in the parish registers because i still don't know for sure that Jane May born abt 1831 is my GG grandmother without finding a baptism for her

9
Nottinghamshire / Re: Brick wall re my GG grandmother Jane May
« on: Sunday 03 May 20 15:07 BST (UK)  »
I have assumed that Amelia and Millicent are one of the same.  Lets say that Millicent was either missed off the 1841 census or not at home and Amelia is listed as May not Booth.  Millicent dies in childbirth 1847 and Thomas May is a widow on the 1851 census, Amelia is housekeeper, there is a baby Thomas three months old but there is a death entry for him 1847 S quarter v15 p 382.    The birth of Thomas May (mother Cresswell) and the death of Millicent are both in the June Q 1847.  Time for further research.  Thank you both

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 10