Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - Pejic

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 82
1
Suffolk / Re: middleditch
« on: Tuesday 12 January 21 21:33 GMT (UK)  »
Is Middleditch his surname or his location/residence?

2
I don't know if this is new or useful, but I have a note in my Murphy notes:
"Michael Coffee was born in Ireland about 1841-1843.  His father was Cornelius Coffee. 
On 22 December 1866 he married Honora Murphy in Crickhowell. 

0n 4 August 1876, 34 year old Michael Coffee was found drowned in the Monmouthshire Canal and an inquest was held in Llangibby, Pontypool."

No source noted I'm sorry. 

3
Thanks Capetown, I have used the Forest site often, although I had the marriage I didn't have the licence and I think that possibly identifies a long unfound sibling's name - John the bondsman is quite likely to be his brother who was made a freeman of Gloucester in 1761 as the son of their father Moses (deceased).
Now where did the bride come from, family wise?

4
A line approximately North West from Gloucester:
GLOUCESTER-4 miles-NORTON-3 miles-THE LEIGH-3 miles-BISHOP’S CLEEVE-4 miles-GOTHERINGTON

2-7-1778 marriage at Gloucester St Nicholas (as close as you can get to Norton without leaving Gloucester) by licence of James Clark (aged 32), widower of Parish of St Mary de Grace to Sarah Fowler aged 22 spinster of parish of Holy Trinity.

James Clark son of James and Sarah born 22nd January in Gloucester, christened 25-2-1781 St Michael Gloucester, educated at Blue Coat School of Christ's Hospital, apprenticed in the office of the Gloucester Journal, then went to Portsmouth as sub-editor of Hampshire Telegraph and Sussex Chronicle. From which I assume he was educated and an accurate recorder (he recorded the times as well as the dates of his children’s births).

In the 1851 census he was living in Chepstow.

I found his commonplace book / diary in a local museum and on page page 80 he writes that in 1850 he re-visited Gotherington “the dwelling of his forefathers”, the farm now tenanted by the grandsons of his uncle, there was only 1 first cousin in the hamlet (an old bachelor).

In the 1851 Census for Gotherington there were 424 people enumerated, it was mainly an agricultural village.

Given that my James Clark was 72 in 1850 the only suitable old bachelors in 1851 are:
   Job Cresswell   Lodger   U   70   Highway Lab   Born Oxenton
   Joseph Hawker   Brother in Law   U   68   Ag Lab   Born Badgeworth
   Robert Williams   Head   U   80   Ag Lab                   Born Gotherington
Baldwin’s Farm   Richard Fowler   Head   U   64   Farmer 54 acres   Born Gotherington

This Richard Fowler’s will says int al
“to my nephew John Fowler of Gotherington his heirs and assigns –
Charged with the sum of £50 which I give to his brother Isaac Fowler of Gotherington,
to my nieces and nephews living at time of my decease:
the said John Fowler Isaac Fowler children of my brother,
Jane New daughter of my sister Mary”

This Jane New in 1862 married William, the son of my James.

The only brothers on a farm are:
Manor farm   
John Fowler, Head,39   Farmer of 287 Acres employing 5 out door Ag Labs   Born Gotherington         
Isaac    do, Brother, Widr, 33                                                                          do

The paternal Grandfather of John and Isaac was Richard Fowler, the numerous Fowler families in the village have prevented me from identifying their maternal grandfather.

If Richard Fowler was the uncle of my James then one of the parents of my James would be the sibling of this Richard, so that would be his mother Sarah Fowler. Richard has 2 siblings that I know of: Sarah baptised 6-9-1741 and Thomas baptized 23-11-1736.

And that is where I am stumped, because my Sarah Fowler was born in 1756 if she was 22 in 1778. I have not found that Sarah baptized 1741 was replaced by Sarah baptised 1756.

It all ties up so well apart from this 15 year gap.

A possibility is that John and Isaac’s maternal grandfather was also a Fowler who might have had a sibling Sarah, but I have not been able to find anything to suggest that.

Over to you

5
Berkshire / Re: Samuel Norris & Mary Wyatt
« on: Friday 20 November 20 21:07 GMT (UK)  »
Haven't found an Elizabeth spouse, but according to Ancetsry Samuel Norris and Mary baptised children in Finchampstead:
Mary 27-1-1732 died 4-5-1731
Mary 12-11-1733
Samuel 17-11-1735
Edward 1-1-1736 (this seems too close to Samuel, I always suspect ancestry records of 1st Jan)

6
Suffolk / Re: Johannes Hamblin or Jonathan Hambling birth 21 Dec 1624
« on: Wednesday 04 November 20 10:44 GMT (UK)  »
I don't know about this particular family, but I would suspect the birth dates could be christening dates and they got re-christened together when they moved parishes.

7
Norfolk / Re: Mother of Harriet Rebecca Rump ?
« on: Sunday 25 October 20 21:04 GMT (UK)  »

8
Norfolk / Re: Hannah Pye born 1828
« on: Monday 28 September 20 17:02 BST (UK)  »
Remotely possible death registrations:
Hannah Eaglen age 62 June 1889 Wayland 04B 159
Hannah Eagling age 75 Sept 1901 Mitford 04B 165

9
I think the break might have 'cured' me! I didn't bother with any of the repeats, has it started up again in lockdown?

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 82