Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Messages - Clarencep

Pages: [1] 2
World War One / Re: False Death Report
« on: Monday 27 October 14 17:42 GMT (UK)  »
Hi Les
Thanks for getting back to me, we would love to hear more about Margaret Anna, she has been a mystery to us for so long.
I have Edna on my family tree along with 10 more siblings.
Do you know anything about Roberts first with 'Jane Purvis' ?

Anyway give us a buzz via private messages, and we'll swop emails :)

Looking forward to hearing more.
Kind Regards

World War One / Re: False Death Report
« on: Sunday 26 October 14 16:08 GMT (UK)  »
To add to this William initially served 14th batt,22nd batt then also 1/7th and 2/6th .....this info from actual medal roll info


Hi Ady
Can you tell us more about this, we have had difficulty finding out about Williams war records.


World War One / Re: False Death Report
« on: Sunday 26 October 14 16:07 GMT (UK)  »
Hi Les
Wilhelmina was my husbands grandmother  :)
She married a number of times the first was to 'Arthur William Hold' in 1935 (Coventry), she had 4 children to this marriage.
Second marriage was to 'James Edward Whitehead' in 1947 (Goole), she had 2 children to this marriage.
Third marriage was to 'Stanley Powls' in 1961 (Goole)
and finally her fourth marriage was to Karl F. W. Jahnke in 1974 (Goole).
If you'd like to see more on the family tree, I have a ancestry tree you can join.
you'll just have to send me your email and I'll send you a ancestry request.

I'm very interested in what you said regarding 'Half Sisters', please can you elaborate on this some more, as far as we knew all the sisters had the same parents.

look forward to hearing from you again

World War One / Re: False Death Report
« on: Tuesday 11 September 12 17:02 BST (UK)  »
Thanks everyone for your help, this has been a interesting mystery for me..
I still can't comfirm William's 'so called' Death during WW1, but I have managed to find out a bit more about him and his wife Margaret.

I've learned by contacting the Durham Record's office that William did serve in either the 14th or 15th Battalion (21st Division) and that he first saw action in France & Flander on 11 Sept 1915, (which is also the date on his medal card), on the 25 Sept 1915 he was in the Battle of Loos, and we believe this is were the information of him been gased comes from.

As for his Marriage to Margaret McGowan, while looking through the National Archive Records I came across a record for a filed Divorce between William and Margaret with a Robert Todd Morton as a Co-respondent.
Looking at what you've all said above and doing a little digging on Ancestry and the BMD I've found this information out...

Margaret Ann McGowan married Robert Todd Morton in Apr Qrt of 1918 (South Shields, Durham)

William Files for divorce in 1918 (date unknown as waiting for documents to come in post)

Margaret then re-marries Robert Morton in Sept qrt 1920 (Birkenhead, Cheshire)

Margert has three children to William Graham...

Henrietta Jane (1910-1983)
Margaret A (1912-1989)
Wilhelmina Henrietta (1914-2010)

And seven to Robert Morton, two of which are while she is still married to William...

Joseph M (1916-1987) Registered under both Graham & Morton.
Gladys M (1918-   ) Registered as Graham
Doris (1921-      )
Edna M (1923-    )
Hilda (1925 - 2012)
Lily (1926-  )
Jean (1929-1935)

Margaret must of heard about Williams death in the late months of 1915, and then took comfort with Robert Morton in the Jan of 1916 as Joseph was born 12 Oct 1916.
I can understand why she did this with three young children to feed, but I really do feel sorry for William she didn't grieve him long :(.
I'm hoping the divorce papers will shed a bit of light on what happen, and I'll post the finding.

Thanks again to everyone who helped

Clare x

William Edward Graham

Margaret Anne Mcgowan

Robert Todd Morton

Occupation Interests / Domestic Gardener for Lord Peel
« on: Tuesday 11 September 12 15:57 BST (UK)  »
I was wondering if anyone could help me....

I'm trying to find some information out regarding my Grt, Grt Grandfather Ernest Jolley (B. 1874, Elmsworth Hampshire - D. 1967 Portsmouth Hampshire UK), who in the 1911 census had the occupation of a 'Domestic Gardener'.
I've spoken with my grandfather and he says that his grandfather Ernest, was the Landscape Gardener for Lord Peel (Andover, Hampshire).
I've checked the internet for info on a Lord Peel, who lived in Hampshire, and the only info I can find is for a Lord William Peel who lived in East Meon, Hampshire at Leydene House. (I know that this house is now HMS Mercury.)
However I'm not even sure if this is the right Lord Peel.

Please can anyone give me any suggestion on how to find out about Ernest's employment records or where Lord Peel lived.
Any help would be grateful.

Thanks Clare x

World War One / False Death Report
« on: Friday 18 May 12 13:46 BST (UK)  »
I was wondering if anyone knew where I could find out about false deaths, that were reported during the first world war.

My husbands Grt Grandfather William Edward Graham (b. 1888) was in the Durham Light Infantry (Reg Number: 22234) and during the WW1 he was believed to have been gassed and declared dead.
His wife Margaret Anna McGowan (b. 1890) receiving this information remarried, but then William turned back up.

I really need to know when this incident happened so that I can find out the new marriage dates for Margaret.... If anyone can help I would be very grateful.

Clare x

Thanks China...  :)
I can now roughly work out who they may be... Cheers! :)

Thanks Rena... the site you sent me to was perfect, and the uniforms match completely with mine.
Thank you so much for helping solve the mystery uniforms for me.

Carol... Thanks for your suggestion, and I've done as you stated.... Cheers!!! :)

Free Photo Restoration & Date Old Photographs / Re: Gathercole Photo Help!
« on: Tuesday 17 May 11 18:22 BST (UK)  »
Thanks for the info everyone...

Unfortunately I don't have the original pictures, so I can't say what is on the backs.
I'll see if I can get them from my Aunt.

As for the information regarding occupation of family members...

I have...

John T Gathercole (1868-1944) as a Letter carrier in Hebden Bridge in the 1891 Census, and a Town Postman in Mytholmroyd in the 1901 Census, and if I remember correctly from what my gran told me, he was also a postman when he lived in Beverley 1901 onwards.

His father James T Gathercole (1844-1922) was mainly a labourer, and a pig farmer, as far as I can find out

an as for other members, I can't find any with a occupation related to the railway.

I was wonder however if maybe the uniforms where either postal or could they be from the USA, as a large chunk of the family went with James T Gathercole to Broadview, Saskatchewan, Canada, in 1886.

Pages: [1] 2