Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - CelticAnnie

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 41
1
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Re: Bain confessed he married Telford
« on: Wednesday 21 July 21 20:37 BST (UK)  »
On the 'Causeway-?' subject, just want to make you aware there is also Causewayhead, near Stirling!  I don't think your writing looks much like this, to be honest, but your never know.  Just thought I'd mention it anyway, once you said there is a Scottish connection -- just in case!

2
Gloucestershire / Re: Census 1841 Interpretation
« on: Monday 17 May 21 20:29 BST (UK)  »
I would imagine it just indicates they were born in 'Scotland, Ireland or Foreign Parts' -- wherever that may be.

CELTICANNIE

3
The Common Room / Re: Who was this Jane Parry? Who are her family?
« on: Monday 26 April 21 13:24 BST (UK)  »
Hi Mabel

Thank you so much for coming back to me on where you found the newspaper notice — that was really bugging me!  Couldn’t understand why I couldn’t find it.  But now I do!

CELTICANNIE

4
The Common Room / Re: Who was this Jane Parry? Who are her family?
« on: Monday 26 April 21 00:08 BST (UK)  »
Gracious, Mabel; I really think you're on to something here!  But where did you locate Jessica's death notice in The Times?  I'm quite an addict of the britishnewspaperarchive.co.uk and have been trawling intensively on there -- both before and after your post -- but could not locate this notice you found there.  However, I am extremely grateful that you did -- wherever you found it.

Intriguing that, although Jessica died almost two years after the death of Jane Parry, she was living at 4 Allen Terrace -- Edward's address -- when she died.  I imagine she needed his expert medical care towards the end of her life.  And I see from probate that Edward was her executor, too -- and that Jessica is buried in Brompton cemetery (same place as Jane and Edward). This supports that he had a close relationship with Jane Parry's siblings that long continued after Jane's death; and it is certainly supportive of the idea of a niece who is of Jane's blood visiting with Edward so many years after Jane's death.  I am aware of another example of White Knight Edward riding to the rescue of a damsel in distress (his suddenly widowed great niece, who had young children to support) so this seems to have been very much in keeping with his nature.

I am still perplexed as to why I didn't uncover the notice in The Times, though! >:(

I shall go investigate the Walker connection -- which looks very encouraging; but thought it past time I at least posted to thank you for your trouble.  Apologies for not doing so sooner -- been very tied up with other things today.  But I am very grateful to you, Mabel Bagshawe!

Thank you!

CELTICANNIE     

5
The Common Room / Re: Who was this Jane Parry? Who are her family?
« on: Saturday 24 April 21 23:28 BST (UK)  »
Hi Daisy

Thanks for your much-appreciated input.

 Yes -- this is 'my' Frances: the one you've identified in the census records as born at sea and living in Paddington with her parents.  Edward Davies (head of household) mistakenly gives her place of birth as Middlesex -- but significantly this is where (according to census records) her older sister was born, and so perhaps Edward was confused with that.  This Middlesex mix-up also actually reinforces, to my mind, that this is the right Frances.

But -- how bizarre! -- I see now that her father lists Frances in the 1871 as being at home with her family, so she is in two places at once!   :o  Perhaps her father made a mistake -- filled in his census form several days earlier and then circumstances changed?  It simply never occurred to me to check the 1871 for her home premises!  But I'm sure this is the right Frances.

Edward Davies and this Frances' father, William Harrison Walker, had a lot in common: they were both naval men and shared a link with the East India Company.  It is not difficult to understand why they would have become friends.  Just can't tie Edward's supposed niece, Frances, with Jane Parry. :'(  Perhaps there was actually no physical relationship, and Edward was just being gentlemanly and entering her on census as his niece in the interests of 'correctness' and wanting to protect her reputation?!

CELTICANNIE





 

 

6
The Common Room / Re: Who was this Jane Parry? Who are her family?
« on: Saturday 24 April 21 04:18 BST (UK)  »
Intriguing stuff, Ambly -- thank you so much for your time and trouble.

I'd not appreciated before that Edward and Jane were buried together, so I'm extremely grateful for your information about that. 

I am grateful for your thoughts on the name 'Parry'.  The possibility of it being her grandmother's maiden name rather than the name of a previous husband of hers certainly 'feels' as if it could be right, and I shall bear that in mind going forward.

However, I am not quite so sure about the 1841 census entry you found.  Edward was away at sea a lot; but the Davies family were quite a 'tight' one -- he was quite close to a couple of his siblings, and if he had been married to Jane in 1841, then I should have expected to have found her living in the care of one of these siblings during Edward's absence rather than with people unknown to me who are  in trade.  Also, I notice that several persons near her in these couple of pages of census are referred to as 'Ind' -- independent -- so it may be that the census-taker's definition of this word does not conform to our understanding of it!  Nevertheless, I will certainly bear this entry in mind.

Intriguing stuff about the Walkers and Plowes!  I shall investigate this Walker line further!

Many thanks for all your hard work -- much appreciated.

CELTICANNIE 

7
The Common Room / Who was this Jane Parry? Who are her family?
« on: Friday 23 April 21 23:32 BST (UK)  »
I am trying to identify the family of a Jane Parry. 

 This Jane first appears in my tree in 1861 Portsea census as the wife of Edward Davies age 55 born Denbigh. Wales.  The census suggests Jane was born in Newington, Surrey in about 1816.  I have not, however, been able to find any marriage record for this pair.  Perhaps Jane was a widow when they married and had a different maiden name.

The only other records I have found for Jane is a death registration record in the name of Jane Parry Davies in London Q3 1863; coupled with Find A Grave suggesting the presence of a gravestone of a Jane Parry Davies d 17th August 1863 in Brompton Cemetery.  Not very enlightening.

Intriguingly, in the 1871 census, Edward Davies has a young unmarried woman staying with him who is described as his niece.  Her name is Frances E Walker and she was born about 1845 in Middlesex.  I am confident she is not descended through the Davies line -- and she must therefore be, presumably, of the blood line of Jane Parry.  It seems to suggest that Jane Parry is a sibling of one of Frances' parents.

Frances' parents are Sir William Harrison Walker b1799 Sittingbourne, Kent and Isabella Thomasine Paxton Rider, daughter of the Rev. Ralph Carr Rider.  However, so far as I have been able to trace, neither of these -- unfortunately -- in fact had a sibling named Jane born c1816. 

Intriguingly, I might just mention that both Edward Davies and Sir William were naval men of officer rank who could well have met each other and become friends through this commonality.

So I am now stuck!

Please does anyone have any ideas on this? 

Grateful for all and any assistance anyone can give.

Many thanks.

CELTICANNIE   

8
Inverness / Re: Searching for but stuck.
« on: Sunday 18 October 20 23:51 BST (UK)  »
Is it worth checking out britishnewspaperarchive.co.uk for possible birth/death newspaper announcements?  Don't envy you, trying to locate a specific McDonald in Scotland ::) but still ...

Good luck with your search

CELTICANNIE

9
World War One / Re: Reasons for discharge from the army during WW1
« on: Tuesday 16 June 20 20:25 BST (UK)  »
Getting back to your original question -- your ancestor discharged with 'wound' in 1917 whom you think may have had PTSD: could he not equally have suffered from some sort of brain trauma caused by a head wound which led to a change in character and violent behavior?  It may not have been PTSD at all.

CELTICANNIE

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 41