Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Messages - Jaychris

Pages: [1] 2
Lancashire / Re: Christopher Welch (aka Welsh), c1811, Ireland and Liverpool
« on: Saturday 18 March 23 20:05 GMT (UK)  »
That suggestion about an RC marriage was for the wrong Christopher.

I can find no second marriage in the RC church for Christopher Welch and Mary Ann Clement. They may have had a RC blessing but we can never know as they are not recorded.  Although their children were baptised in the RC church, the childrenís marriages that I have found were all in the C of E.  (My family is an excellent mix - we have Quakers and Methodists too.)

Christopher and Mary Ann were both interred at St James Churchyard, now gardens surrounding the Anglican Cathedral in Liverpool.

(For those who asked, the Lancashire Parishes Online site is excellent.)

Lancashire / Re: Christopher Welch (aka Welsh), c1811, Ireland and Liverpool
« on: Saturday 18 March 23 10:46 GMT (UK)  »
Christopher and Mary Ann were married in St Peterís C of E and my very first post on here made clear that they were married in the Anglican Church.

Christopher died on 29 July 1865 at 4 Hurst Street, Liverpool.

Mary Ann died on 4 December 1872 at 4 Hurst Street.

Durham / Re: Elizabeth Briggs
« on: Saturday 16 April 16 17:16 BST (UK)  »
I came to the conclusion that the Elizabeth Briggs (spelling is as you put it), who married Thomas Errington and produced two Janes and a Mary is the one who was born in 1801 in the Houghton-le-Spring District.  Thomas, Elizabeth and Jane (my direct ancestors) moved back to Houghton area after they had Jane.  Jane married Robert Bunting (aka Bunton and Bounton).

I found baptism details for almost all of their children and passed these on to others.


Durham / Re: Hannah Harland
« on: Saturday 16 April 16 17:10 BST (UK)  »
CareyLynne, I have PMd you with my email address in order to give you further information but I can let you know that if you are searching for the person who married an Eltringham, you have gone down the wrong route.  Mary Ann, the daughter of Robert and Jane Bunting did not marry into the Eltringham family so if you are descended from the Eltringham line you are not descended from Robert and Jane Bunting.

Do use my email address and I'll let you have more information.


Lancashire / Re: Christopher Welch (aka Welsh), c1811, Ireland and Liverpool
« on: Thursday 14 January 16 09:57 GMT (UK)  »
Yes, the 1830 marriage does give Christopher's surname as Welsh.

Mary Ann (nee Clement) was not dead when some of you have quoted so I think some of you have found the other Christopher (Walsh/Welsh).  There was another one around in Liverpool at the same time but I think he moved from there. 

Mary Ann is very much alive and kicking in 1841 and 1851 where the family lived at Hurst Street, Liverpool. 

By 1861 and 1871 the name Elizabeth is quoted as Head of Family.  There seems to be an anomaly and I wondered whether the census-taker had written down wrong information because Elizabeth's age is more like her mother's, Mary Ann's and nothing like the daughter Elizabeth's age.  I thought that, perhaps, the census-taker had not written Mary Ann's name down and had managed to give Elizabeth's name as head of family in error.  Perhaps Elizabeth was there or not - I can not be sure whether she has died or married.

Lancashire / Re: Christopher Welch (aka Welsh), c1811, Ireland
« on: Wednesday 13 January 16 11:36 GMT (UK)  »

Thank you for letting me know I had posted wrongly.  I am happy for my query regarding Christopher Welch to be posted to Liverpool or Lancashire boards - but not Manchester.

Christopher Welsh and Mary Anne Clement were married in October 1930 at St Peter's, Liverpool.  They are shown together in Liverpool in 1841.

I have no reason to believe he ever lived in Manchester - although I know there were three Christopher Welches around at the same time and one was in Manchester.

Nowhere can I find a district/town in Ireland mentioned for his birthplace and I have even looked for connections through two other Welch family members who were godparents to Christopher's children.

So - Liverpool or Lancashire it is, thanks.


Lancashire / Christopher Welch (aka Welsh), c1811, Ireland and Liverpool
« on: Sunday 10 January 16 13:57 GMT (UK)  »
I am searching for details of Christopher Welch (c1811, Ireland) who moved to Liverpool where he married Mary Ann Clement(s) aka Clementson/Clemitson.

Although Christopher and Mary Ann were married in the Anglican Church (C of E) in Liverpool, their children were all baptized as Roman Catholics.

Durham / Re: Hannah Harland
« on: Sunday 10 January 16 13:17 GMT (UK)  »
You willl, no doubt, have read the replies to your post regarding Hannah Harland.  The reply from knotin is factually correct and I am the descendant of Robert Bunting whom knotin refers to in her post.   Robert was baptized in 1815 at Chester-le-Street and he is the illegitimate son of Hannah Harland who was born at Bishopwearmouth.   Hannah was the widow of Anthony Bunton, shoemaker.

I have the death certificates for both Robert and for Jane (nee Briggs at marriage).   Jane's death certificate gives her name as Jane Earrington Bunting - her father was Thomas Errington and her mother was Elizabeth Briggs.  She was not the first-born of their daughters, the first - also named Jane - died before my Jane was born.  Thomas and Elizabeth went on to have another daughter before Elizabeth died.

I have a lot of information (in Word documents as well as photocopies from registers etc) going back several centuries for the Erringtons and the Harland ancestors but I have not been able to confirm that Elizabeth Briggs was born at Crook, even though I have seen this mentioned online.

If you would like further information - all confirmed through official records - please let me know.

May I ask what your connection is, please?


Lancashire / Re: Brooker/Gorton family, Liverpool
« on: Sunday 29 November 15 16:13 GMT (UK)  »
I can confirm that James Brooker born 1815 did die at Sedgefield, County Durham in 1860.

Pages: [1] 2