Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - Bookbox

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 747
1
4. I wonder if this could be avertion, meaning aversion ? Is he specifying what should be done if the schoolmaster couldn’t undertake the duty because he had died or was averse to doing it?

I thought possibly it could be anertion, i.e. inertion which the OED has as inert condition; inertness; inactivity; sloth.

Yes, more likely, well done.

2
4. I wonder if this could be avertion, meaning aversion ? Is he specifying what should be done if the schoolmaster couldn’t undertake the duty because he had died or was averse to doing it?

5. Could we have a bit more context, please? What were the said sums of ten pounds given for?

6. It is porc(i)on (= portion), as you say, and the contraction mark at the end relates just to the omitted letter i. The last word at the end of the previous (torn) line may be sm(all) ?

3
... (if reasonablie they could) compound ...*

... Cuthb(er)te Dale one of his Executo(ur)s that Brough his
sonne of Lincoln ...

Francis Beomont & me, the said Thomas ...


* ADDED - the last letter does look more like -e, but from the context you give I suspect he intended to write compound.

5
Followed by

Emily Moule
Admission Date:    18 Oct 1899
institution:    Horton, Buckinghamshire,
Death Date:    22 Apr 1918

Added: also notes Claybury underneath Horton on the image. She may have moved around the institutions

Just to point out that Horton Hospital/Asylum isn't in Buckinghamshire, but in Surrey. It's one of the group of asylums around Epsom. Ancestry have put Horton in the wrong county throughout this database.

https://www.countyasylums.co.uk/horton-asylum-epsom/

6
Family History Beginners Board / Re: Name Amended on Pallot marriage records
« on: Monday 13 September 21 21:44 BST (UK)  »
On two Pallot separate marriage records I can see that MADY ancesters had name amended in Oct 1839 from Madit. Can anyone share any light what this means or why, or where I might dig a little deeper please. How did the entry get there? Subsequently or a declaration at the time of marriage?
thx in advance

Pallot’s Marriage Index is simply that – an index, not a primary source. It consists of hundreds of paper slips, filed in drawers and boxes, just like a card index. It was originally created from parish registers and bishop’s transcripts, which are the primary source.

For the example given here, in the parish register (St Andrew Holborn) the name was originally written Madit in 1832 and was corrected to Mady in 1839. The authority is written in the margin of the register: ‘Amended according to Declaration delivered to me this 29th October 1839 – J T Robinson Rector.’ Probably one of the parties to the marriage submitted a correction.

A copy of the original entry in the marriage register may have been needed in 1839 as a parish certificate, to prove something – inheritance, or (at the other end of the scale) entitlement to parish assistance or charitable benefit. Perhaps when the marriage entry was accessed for copying, an error was noticed and the correction was made at the same time.

But I see the signature has been amended, as well as the main body of the entry. Why the name was changed is anybody’s guess. Maybe it was originally French and pronounced Ma-dee? That might explain changing the end to a more familiar English spelling for that sound? Just a guess.

7
United States of America / Re: Cause of death of Margaret Mylan, nee Spencer, 1917
« on: Monday 13 September 21 09:07 BST (UK)  »
The last bit is ... with loss of compensation.

9
Armed Forces / Re: Royal Navy 1865 query
« on: Saturday 11 September 21 21:32 BST (UK)  »
Last question, can you make out what it says "purchase from......."

I think ... from HMS Fisgard

http://freepages.rootsweb.com/~pbtyc/genealogy/18-1900/F/01796.html

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 747