Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - coelmar

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 6
1
World War One / Re: Dalley brothers
« on: Friday 04 January 19 10:48 GMT (UK)  »
Thank you Rosie99, I had not thought of that.     I have found both on the 1939 Register.
Not totally sure that Herbert served WWII, that is family legend.

Coelmar

2
World War One / Dalley brothers
« on: Friday 04 January 19 10:22 GMT (UK)  »
Happy New Year!

The National Roll of the Great War contains entries for Sapper H.T. Dalley and his brother Ordinary Seaman H.D. Dalley.     I can find no other entry anywhere about either of them.
Henry Thomas was my son-in-law's grandfather, born 1897 died 1981
Herbert Dexter was born 1901 died 1969 and served in Royal Navy in WWII.

I may have pressed the wrong button and published this unfinished, if so my apologies - it is still close to New Year.

Anyway, to continue
The family have no medals or momentoes, and the older members have died, leaving the present generation no clues as to what either brother did in WWI, other than the somewhat overdone entries in The National Roll.
HMS Eaglet was and still is the Liverpool Naval Reserves base, being renamed from HMS Eagle in June 1918.     I find it hard to believe that a base in Liverpool should be the accounting base for "ships" (shore bases, coastal forces or harbour craft or whatever) at Scapa Flow, yet I can find no mention of named establishments there.
As for Harry, being myself an ex-Sapper, I would like to find out a bit more about him.

Can anyone give me guidance or pointers, please?

Coelmar
and yes, my dragon is Saxon not Welsh

3
Essex / Re: Where was Curry Rivel?
« on: Tuesday 01 November 16 19:33 GMT (UK)  »
Haven't found Curry Rivel, but have found  Essex Records Office have
  Jno Collins and Winefr?d Elliott both of S Hanningfield were wed 16 February 1779 in S Hanningfield

Windfr?d might even be Winefrd or Winefret

4
Kent / Re: Poole family of Plumstead
« on: Wednesday 01 June 16 19:38 BST (UK)  »
Oh dear, I lost the request part of the post.     Perhaps I should start again, with apologies.

     I am researching the Poole family, who were in Tonbridge, Kent in 1841, Plumstead Kent from 1851 census to 1901 census, and Chelmsford, Essex from 1911 census to a few years ago. 
       
     George Poole was born 7 Feb 1826 in Tunbridge (as per LDS) and married Elizabeth in 1849.     FreeBMD show three Elizabeths who could have become his wife - Elizabeth Sale, Seale, and Woodger.

     George and Elizabeth had five children.     I am interested mainly in the oldest, George Gregory born 1850 in Folkestone.     George Gregory married Eliza Bott in 1878 and the 1911 census shows they had 10 children.     I can only trace 8 - Nellie 1880, Anne 1882, Edith 1886, George 1889, John 1892, Edwin 1896, Winifred 1899, and William 1901.

     My request is - can anyone help solve which Elizabeth married George in 1849, and what were the names of George Gregory missing children.

     Thank you, and my apologies for not properly checking my first post before I posted it.

Coelmar

5
Kent / Poole family of Plumstead
« on: Wednesday 01 June 16 17:09 BST (UK)  »
Hello,
     I am researching the Poole family of Folkestone, then Plumstead, then Chelmsford, Essex.

George Poole was born 7 Feb 1826 as LDS Family Search, and appears on 1841 census at Hadlow Road, Tonbridge.     He married Elizabeth Sale, Seale or Woodger in Tonbridge in 1849 as GRO Marriage Index.

6
London and Middlesex / Re: Sorrells of Islington
« on: Thursday 06 November 14 19:08 GMT (UK)  »
Many thanks to you all for your help.
Coelmar :)

7
London and Middlesex / Re: Sorrells of Islington
« on: Tuesday 04 November 14 21:51 GMT (UK)  »
Jolee, you say Marguerite was illegitimate, born 20 Feb 1906 in workhouse and baptised elsewhere.   Do you have source/reference, please?
Coelmar

8
London and Middlesex / Sorrells of Islington
« on: Tuesday 04 November 14 16:34 GMT (UK)  »
  Henry Sorrell (whose mother was a Mitchinson) was a Japanese PoW who worked on the Burma-Siam Death railway and was subsequently drowned when one of the PoW Hell ships was sunk.
  His daughter knows of five Sorrell aunts, presumably all Henry's sisters.     They are Ada, Doll, Sis, Maggie and Lil.     Sis was married to Chris, and Lil to Cliff.
  Free BMD gives Sorrell mother Mitchinson children as:-  Emma E 1913,  Doris K 1920, Lilian C 1922, Ada M 1924.        Also gives Henry 1911 (before mothers given on GRO index).
  Census 1911 gives Maggie age 5 (so 1905/6) and Henry 7 weeks (so 1911).
  Find My Past gives Sorrell-Mitchinson marriage as 1915.
  I can't find Maggie birth anywhere, nor can I find Henry's father's (Henry Edward b 1876) death.

  I have detailed knowledge of Henry's wife, daughter and son-in-law, so no problems there.

But.......

  Can anyone who has knowledge of the Sorrells give me some pointers as to sorting out who is who and when?

Thanks,
Coelmar

 

9
Essex / Re: UK Poll books and electoral registers 1538-1893
« on: Thursday 05 June 14 21:30 BST (UK)  »
Hello nannyj,
     As I understand it Poll Books record which candidate each voter voted for.     So it may be that the election was for a Knight of the Shire and that your ancestor chose Luther from a list of three candidates.
     Why the digit 5 was inserted into the column I do not know, could it be a letter f perhaps - f for 'for' ?     Or did the amount of freehold lands entitle the voter to 5 votes?
     Yes, ballots were not secret until the late 1800s, so if you were reliant upon someone for your livelihood you voted for his choice, not yours!
     I seem to remember that someone told me that you voted wherever the land which entitled you to vote was, so perhaps your ancestor may not have lived where he voted.    However I may have got this wrong.   
      Sorry I can't help more, but hopefully this has given you a line of research.
Coelmar

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 6