Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - rjknott

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 356
1
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Re: Latin on 1711 document
« on: Monday 26 April 21 09:16 BST (UK)  »
Thanks for replying. That seems the logical position, although he clearly changed what he thought to be his major occupation.
Richard

2
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Re: Latin on 1711 document
« on: Sunday 25 April 21 20:42 BST (UK)  »
Thanks very much for the replies and translations.

As I suspected there is very little there that didn't appear in the will, although I didn't know that Mary was older than seven or that William Wild lived in Twickenham at the time. It's possible that may turn out to be useful. It's all grist to the mill.

As to why a farmer should become a schoolmaster is beyond me.

Richard

3
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Re: Latin on 1711 document
« on: Sunday 25 April 21 17:45 BST (UK)  »
If it helps, this was also attached; but I think it only refers to Mary Wild (the minor), her father and the testator.
R

4
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Latin on 1711 document
« on: Sunday 25 April 21 17:42 BST (UK)  »
This low definition document accompanied the 1711 will for Mary Costen on Ancestry where the main beneficiary was a minor, Mary Wild.

This is signed by her father, William Wild, and her uncle, Thomas Costen. The only reference I have to Thomas' profession is in 1721 when he was described as a schoolmaster in Woking, although I know his father was a yeoman.

I think this refers to both Woking (Okeing) and to Thomas being a yeoman/farmer (agricolam), but I'm wondering whether any of the words I can't read say anything more.

Now to reconcile his being a farmer and schoolmaster...

Richard

5
Norfolk / Re: Surely these two 18th century Drury Layts are related
« on: Friday 02 April 21 07:38 BST (UK)  »
That's very useful; thanks. I had looked for baptisms for variations of Ann FILLIHOE/PHILO but I think I stopped short of adding a second P so missed PHILIPPO. Well spotted. I had seen the settlement certificate on NROCAT but it could be more relevant than I thought.

As you say, it now seems less likely that the two Drurys are the same although I've seen men having two families several times. I don't know whether James d1675/6 had any brothers. His will mentions only his wife, son (James) and two grandchildren (Jane and Drury), together with an unnamed daughter who is pregnant. (I haven't established her name).

In general I'm not that interested in pushing back trees - filling out biographies seems more interesting - although I have become a little obsessive about establishing where the Drury came from. Perhaps it's time to pause for a while!

Richard

6
Norfolk / Re: Surely these two 18th century Drury Layts are related
« on: Thursday 01 April 21 08:16 BST (UK)  »
These Drurys do get about!

I havednow found a Drury LEIGHT who married Alice INGRAM in 1763 in West Walton (the entry says WRIGHT but must be wrong) before having children Ann (1766), William (1769), Sarah (1771), Mary (1773), Alice (1780) and possibly others. Drury's burial entry in 1805 (Alice died in 1783) suggests he was born around 1729. He may, of course, be the same as the Drury who married Ann FILLIHOE in 1755 (except that he is listed as a bachelor) but it's difficult to see how he might fit in the tree.

Going further afield a Drury LIGHT died in Ely in 1784 aged 67 (although places like Runcton Holme are in Ely diocese, so it may be somewhere like that.

Richard

7
Norfolk / Re: Surely these two 18th century Drury Layts are related
« on: Monday 29 March 21 10:48 BST (UK)  »
Thank you for taking the time to reply. That entry pretty much matches the tree I put in my first post except that it misses out Drury's first wife (Elizabeth THIRLING) so has the wrong mother for Thomazin.

I agree that there might be several cousins called Drury (my guess is that James Layt's wife Joan may have been Joan DRURY), but there is precious little space to fit them in unless Drury and Esther had a child before they were married.

I'm also slightly baffled as to why there is no evidence of the Drury/Ann/Mary family after Mary's baptism in 1756 (except her likely marriage in 1775).

Richard

8
Norfolk / Re: Surely these two 18th century Drury Layts are related
« on: Monday 29 March 21 08:30 BST (UK)  »
Thank you very much. I hadn't looked for that marriage but it's all grist to the mill.

I probably should have put at least two ? next to Sarah's marriage as the entry says LIET and it was in Swainsborough, south of Norwich.

I'm surprised there is nothing else out there about Drury Layt/Ann Fillihoe - births (apart from a hugely unlikely Ann Philo in 1741) or deaths or other children.

Richard

9
Norfolk / Re: 1802 will for Thomas Chamberlain of East Dereham
« on: Sunday 28 March 21 16:31 BST (UK)  »
Excellent; thanks very much.
R

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 356