Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - Gardener

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 250
1
Worcestershire / Re: Henry Guest - Netherton Hall - c.1862
« on: Sunday 03 November 19 15:49 GMT (UK)  »
Hi James

This is quite an elderly post and I'm not sure what your point is exactly. I don't see anything wrong with most of the information here and do not dispute that Samuel Guest married Martha Parker. It is worth noting that in 2009 it was not possible to find online the maiden name of a mother for an early birth certificates - this is quite a recent luxury, so not including it does not suggest poor research methods.
The original question was about Henry Guest born abt. 1811 - the son of Henry and Charlotte Guest who you located in the 1841 census. Samuel was another of their children, although no baptism has been found for him to confirm that.
You say that Samuel's marriage certificate gives his father as Henry Guest, labourer, and you contrast this with Henry Guest, farmer of  50  acres. The latter is Samuel's brother.

As given above:
1851
Cinder Bank
Henry Guest 40 farmer of 50 acres Dudley
Elizabeth ditto 48 ditto
Emma ditto dau 7 ditto
Isaiah Addleton serv 13
Elizabeth Jukes visitor 31
Selina Brooks serv 16 Dudley

This Henry (the one being asked about) married Elizabeth Willetts in 1850 and their marriage certificate says that he is a farmer, residing Cinder Bank, and his father is "Henry Guest labourer" so that fits nicely with the rest of the information  (source: Black Country Connections site).

Mary Emma's birth certificate (source: same site) has no first name for her but says "father Henry Guest ...mother Elizabeth Guest formerly Willits ...occup of father Farmer ....signed by Mother E. Guest mother Netherton Hall". So by 1844 Henry was already calling himself a farmer, even though 1841 lists him as a farmer's labourer.

As for Netherton Hall, https://www.dudley.gov.uk/media/6298/netherton.pdf states "In 1856 the Oxford, Worcester and Wolverhampton Railway was built through Blowers Green. A hall, the residence of John Bradley was taken down at the junction of Peartree Lane and Blowers Green to make way for it. Netherton Hall fell down a few years later in 1860 due to mining operations in the vicinity."

I don't know how that fits with demolition in 1963-1976, and I have no reason to look into this further.
Any posts made on this site are usually made with the intention of assisting people who are looking at their family history. Some take this more seriously than others, and obviously anyone who wants to be certain of the facts will make an effort to double check everything and look at each source. But that is a personal choice, and we are not all in a position to seek out every document.

This particular family seems to be a typical Black Country Nightmare! The William Henry born in 1833 appears to be Mary Emma's half brother, and his mother was a different Elizabeth.

Have fun with your study :-)

2
Worcestershire Completed Look up Requests / Re: Who were Susanna Wolloxall's parents?
« on: Friday 08 February 19 13:34 GMT (UK)  »
Hi! I'll do that :-)

3
The Common Room / Re: Anyone know what flette means?
« on: Thursday 07 February 19 16:01 GMT (UK)  »
I think at some point I decided that "Wollashall" was probably related to Walsall rather than Wolloxall. Interesting how names and place names changed.

4
Worcestershire Completed Look up Requests / Re: Who were Susanna Wolloxall's parents?
« on: Thursday 07 February 19 14:49 GMT (UK)  »
Hi. I don't think I saw this query when it was posted - only saw it now when I was replying to another old post that had been resurrected.
You may well have the right Susannah - and there is a connection to Bristol. I have the following (not looked at this for ages)

28/3/1768 Humphrey Walloxall, parents Thomas and Mary, baptised Ribbesford (died young?)
7/4/1770 John Walloxall, parents Thomas and Mary, baptised Ribbesford
30/8/1772 Sarah Wolloxall, parents Thomas and Mary, baptised Ribbesford
14/2/1776 Thomas Walloxall, parents Thomas and Mary, baptised Ribbesford
3/11/1778 Susanna Wolloxall, parents Thomas and Mary, baptised Ribbesford
31/10/1780 Henry Wolloxall, parents Thomas and Mary, baptised Ribbesford
19/2/1785 William Wolloxall, parents Thomas and Mary, baptised Ribbesford
11/3/1787 Humphrey Wolloxall, parents Thomas and Mary, baptised Ribbesford

Humphrey is my 4xgrandfather and I have more on him, plus some details on some of the others. Thomas pops up in connection with Bristol I think, listed as subscriber to a poetry book published in 1799 "Mr Tho. Wolloxall of Bristol." He seems to have been over in Wales too, with his children registered at the Baptist Chapel, Caerleon, Newport, Wales in 1801/04/07. Humphrey was a waterman and I think Thomas was linked to the water/harbour in some way - there may be a thread on here about it.

5
The Common Room / Re: Anyone know what flette means?
« on: Thursday 07 February 19 14:06 GMT (UK)  »
Interesting thoughts Andy. You have revived yet another old thread from 2004. :) Lets hope the OP returns to let you know if they have managed to solve the puzzle in the intervening years.

Nope. But I am amazed to see this pulled up after all these years. And thanks for the link to the Visitation book. At least the com. was cleared up. Obviously it means county.

I'm still interested in the Wolloxalls (in all their spellings). I never worked out exactly where the original hamlet was. It is used interchangeably or in conjunction with Langley, and was connected to Hales manor and then the Abbey. But there is quite a bit of landscape in between.

6
Sussex / Re: Pinch Bum Day
« on: Sunday 30 April 17 14:00 BST (UK)  »
I wonder why the day varies so much?

Pinch-bum and nettle-whipping are both mentioned here

http://projectbritain.com/calendar/May/oakday.html


7
Leicestershire / Re: big ask for a look up please
« on: Friday 28 April 17 16:18 BST (UK)  »
And his medal card gives an older regimental number too: 1439

http://www.royalleicestershireregiment.org.uk/entity/97040-hill-john

8
Leicestershire / Re: big ask for a look up please
« on: Friday 28 April 17 16:10 BST (UK)  »
It also gives his age on discharge as 24 years and 7 months, which would make him born 31 May 1893 (if it is correct).

9
New Zealand Completed Requests / Re: Crimean war records
« on: Friday 31 March 17 08:54 BST (UK)  »
The National Archives would be the place to start I suppose

http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/help-with-your-research/research-guides/crimean-war-records/

(but don't expect too much)  :)

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 250