Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - philipsearching

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 458
1
Dublin / Re: Hello! I found two marriage records on my Lyons
« on: Wednesday 03 April 24 00:26 BST (UK)  »
No answers yet, just questions:  What was the name of the mother of Luke (m1921) and Bridget (m1920)?  What information do you have to prove this? (eg birth records)


There seem to be three possibilities here.
(1)  Luke and Bridget's mother died or disappeared and the father, Edward, subsequently married Catherine.
(2)  Catherine was the mother of Luke and Bridget.
(3)  There was more than one Edward LYONS.


(ADDED - I'm with CaroleW on this - we need more detail).

2
Burial details of Richard and Mary:
Richard SAMPSON buried 21 Apr 1770 St Agnes
Mary SAMPSON widow buried 5 May 1770 St Agnes

Did daughter Katherin survive and get married?
NO marriage (including spelling variants) found in Cornwall up to 1830 on Cornwall OPC

Catherine baptisms in St Agnes 1750-1800:
Katherin SAMSON daughter of Richard and Mary bapt 16 Sep 1765 St Agnes
Catherine SAMSON daughter of Samuel and Catherine bapt 13 Apr 1789 St Agnes
Catherine SAMPSON daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth bapt 30 Jun 1793 St Agnes

Mrs Catherine SAMPSON
Samuel SAMPSON married Catherine TONKIN 3 Jun 1786 St Agnes b (NOTE: this is probably Katherin TONKIN bapt 1764 St Agnes)

Burials for Catherine and mystery child in St Agnes
(a child of Richard) SAMPSON buried 17 May 1772 St Agnes
Catherine SAMPSON age 2 buried 13 Apr 1793 St Agnes
Catherine SAMPSON age 1 buried 27 May 1794 St Agnes
Catherine SAMPSON age 65 of Towan buried 26 May 1829 St Agnes

Summary
There are four Catherines: three children baptised Catherine SAMPSON (including variants) and Catherine nee TONKIN.
There are no marriages for Catherine SAMPSON (including variants).
There are three burials before 1837 for Catherine SAMPSON (including variants).

Likely solution:
Katherin bapt 1765 is the "child of Richard" buried in 1772 (no age recorded).
Catherine baptised 1789 was buried in 1793 (with an error of 1 year on the age).
Catherine baptised 1793 was buried in 1794 aged 1.
Catherine (nee TONKIN, bapt 1764) was buried in 1829 aged 65.

If Katherin was aged around 6 and buried  as "a child of Richard" it seems strange, but if she was neglected after she was orphaned it is not impossible.    If the parish minutes survive there might be a reference to what became of her after her parents died.

If the "child of Richard" is not Katherin, this would mean that this was another child born before Mary died in May 1770 who lived to at least 2 years of age without being baptised, AND Katherin was adopted and given a different surname OR Katherin was sent away from the parish.

3
Family History Beginners Board / Re: I need help again please
« on: Friday 22 December 23 14:40 GMT (UK)  »
As Dorothy is a member of a Manchester  group, I would think that the colliery would be Bradford, Manchester.

Good point.  My knowledge of coal mining areas is minimal.

4
Family History Beginners Board / Re: I need help again please
« on: Friday 22 December 23 14:07 GMT (UK)  »
When was Samuel born?

As you have his name and date of birth, maybe you can find him on the 1939 Register.  If he is recorded this would give a location and 'last known alive' date to narrow down the search.  Alternatively his wife might be on the 1939 Register without him which could indicate that he may have died before 1939.

There aren't that many Samuel COOPER deaths in the West Riding and very few in Bradford registration district, so it might be possible to narrow the search down to a handful of possibles then see if there are any death notices in local papers online.

Hope this helps
Philip

5
Family History Beginners Board / Re: Repository Stated In Source / Citation
« on: Saturday 03 June 23 21:40 BST (UK)  »
If I know for certain where the original document is located (such as a county records office) I quote the location and file/document reference number.

Otherwise I use the recommended citation method for scholarly works using online sources:
Author (if applicable); title; website link, date accessed.  For example:
F1fan: "Repository Stated In Source / Citation" https://www.rootschat.com/forum/index.php?topic=872812.0 (accessed 3 June 2023)

An index is not an original document, so it doesn't really matter which index you cite.

6
London and Middlesex / Re: Rebecca Judith Larcher
« on: Saturday 03 June 23 20:45 BST (UK)  »
A number of years have passed so previously interested parties may no longer be listening in.
...............

I'm still here and most definitely still interested.  Many thanks for reviving this thread.

I haven't looked at the Hartley's jam (sorry! ;D ;D) for a few years, so it's time I gave it fresh thought.  I have always been pretty certain that Martley is a misreading and am convinced by Hartley.  Placing Hartleys in the same location as Larchers is very significant.  I am intrigued by the idea of Ruth vanishing and Rebecca appearing but I wouldn't be brave enough to put money on it.  At the moment my thinking is: "there is strong circumstantial evidence to suggest that Rebecca is the daughter of the John Hartley who married Susan Corke".

7
World War Two / Re: help with RM service record
« on: Thursday 04 May 23 13:50 BST (UK)  »
You are very welcome.

I can't tell from just MNBDO precisely where he was posted - I suppose it could have been at any of the naval bases in the UK, not necessarily the HQ near Plymouth.


8
World War Two / Re: help with RM service record
« on: Tuesday 02 May 23 14:00 BST (UK)  »
HBL = Home Based Ledger

MNBDO = Marine Naval Base Defence Organisation.

I see there is a gap in your list from 14/1/41 to 26/10/42 - is this covered by a posting to Burma?

Philip

9
Armed Forces Resources / Re: Service records
« on: Sunday 05 February 23 20:53 GMT (UK)  »
YT I've seen comments that say if you read to the bottom of the article, it says it's free to apply but if they've got the record you want, they'll send you to the pay page....... It seems a bit confusing.


The following is the relevant part of the text on the Gov.UK website (see youngtug's link)

Fees

It costs £30 to apply for each record, which is non-refundable. The fee covers research and administrative costs.

Thereís no fee if you were the personís spouse or civil partner at the time of their death, or a parent if there was no spouse or civil partner.

From 1 April 2023 it will be free to apply for a military service record from the MOD. Youíll need to pay the £30 fee if you submit an application before 1 April.



(ADDED: Thank you for this information, youngtug.  I expect the waiting time for military records will increase sharply after April!)

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 458