Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - Lisajb

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 124
1
Gloucestershire / Re: Confused about an Alice Jones or two, Wotton-Under-Edge
« on: Monday 08 November 21 07:51 GMT (UK)  »
think Ann could be a mistranscription. It's not clear, but looks more like Alice than Ann. Second character has a riser which 'n' wouldn't have.

I think you are right.

Yes, having now looked on a larger screen, I’d agree with you.

2
Gloucestershire / Re: Confused about an Alice Jones or two, Wotton-Under-Edge
« on: Sunday 07 November 21 17:52 GMT (UK)  »
think Ann could be a mistranscription. It's not clear, but looks more like Alice than Ann. Second character has a riser which 'n' wouldn't have.

Peering at my phone but I think you could be right. I'll have a look at a larger screen later.

3
Gloucestershire / Re: Confused about an Alice Jones or two, Wotton-Under-Edge
« on: Sunday 07 November 21 16:17 GMT (UK)  »
Family search have a record for an Ann Jones, daughter of John and Tamar, also baptised 1741 in Wotton under Edge, but there are 739-odd images to look through - would anyone know if there’s a way to narrow these down, or am I destined to look through the lot?

This one seems to be part of the Bishops Transcripts.

4
Gloucestershire / Re: Confused about an Alice Jones or two, Wotton-Under-Edge
« on: Sunday 07 November 21 09:45 GMT (UK)  »
I will have a look later, as Ancestry have made a few records viewable today.

5
Gloucestershire / Confused about an Alice Jones or two, Wotton-Under-Edge
« on: Sunday 07 November 21 08:57 GMT (UK)  »
Family search has a baptism for an Alice Jones, on 27th Sept 1740, in Wotton-under-Edge, the daughter of John Jones and Tamar, nee Kyte.

Ancestry have an image for the burial of an Alice Jones, on 29th September 1940. Image says she is the daughter of John Jones.

Ancestry also have the image of a baptism for Alice Jones, the daughter of John and Tamar, in WuE, on 17th February 1741.

I am confused. If the first Alice was older, then it is possible Tamar could have been pregnant when she died, and then it was decided to name her new baby after their deceased daughter, but there’s nothing to indicate how old the first Alice was when she was baptised, or indeed when she died

It was a second marriage for Tamar, her first husband was Thomas Holloway. He died in 1739 and the marriage to John Jones took place later that year.

I’d be grateful for any thoughts.

Thanks
Lisa

6
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Re: Mary Millard cause of death
« on: Sunday 07 November 21 08:34 GMT (UK)  »
Poor lady. It sounds horrible.

7
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Mary Millard cause of death
« on: Saturday 06 November 21 15:02 GMT (UK)  »
 I am thinking that the cause of Mary's death was "mortification of bowels".  Could someone take a look to see if they agree?

Thanks
Lisa

8
Interesting thought Lisa.  I've never yet seen any birth certificate that indicates what number pregnancy the child was. 

There is certainly nothing on my birth certificate that indicates that I was the result of a third pregnancy.  Neither of my children's birth certificates give that information.

I think OP is talking about a medical record not a birth certificate

I am not referring to a birth cert.

Number of oregnancies would be referred to on a medical record.

9
If this document relates to your own birth - i wonder if anywhere on it it says "gravida 1"? That would refer to a previous birth. If on the other hand it says primigravida, that means a first pregnancy

I've asked my father to dig out the document. Hopefully it won't take him too long.

To put it a little better - when i was pregnant with my son, my first child I was a primigravida. A couple of years later, when my daughter came along, i was gravida 1, and so on.


Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 124