Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - ValJJJ

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 54
1
Thanks bookbox.  That son was Ernst (or Ernest) Henry William Sydney Luks.

2
Thanks all of you. The initial didn't match the other Bs or Ms on the page but the newspaper article confirms doesn't it ?

Bookbox, did the newspaper refer to this family?

3
I cannot decipher the address for the Luks family (bottom line on attached snippet).  It looks like Mora Villa but the road name is difficult.  What looks like RO is RD for road, based on other entries on the pages.

This is a record for 1880, St John, Deptford, Lewisham.

I wonder if anyone is familiar with the road names in this area, or is able to read this address please?

Thanks.

4
London and Middlesex / Re: Elizabeth LEWIS/THOMAS nee Wake b.1841
« on: Tuesday 13 April 21 08:32 BST (UK)  »
I've found a mistake when starting again with this, working backwards from Cheltenham Wake Lewis born Dec 1880 with birth reg in 1881.

Because I was looking for a Wake connection for his mother Elizabeth, I assumed her maiden name was Wake, and leapt to the conclusion that she was Elizabeth Mary Wake who married Richard Thomas. However the bride was of King St, Westminster, where her father Charles Wake, plumber,  lived, and her brother Charles Henry (not father as originally thought), plumber, unmarried, and sister Caroline Jane, unmarried, continued to live.  The bride is shown in the 1851 census as born in St Margarets, Westminster.

Elizabeth Lewis (who might be nee Wake) is on various censuses as born in Kent, not Westminster. Either Erith or Ash, depending on the census.

I want to establish the link that meant she was executor for John (Cheltenham) Wake, born in Middx.  His father was John Wake, born in Middx, a coach trimmer, and in St Giles in the 1841 census.  The family were in Liverpool in 1851 where they remained, but John Cheltenham Wake (born abt 1835; apprentice gilder in 1851 in Liverpool) returned to Middx at some point.  I haven't been able to find him on any other census though.

5
London and Middlesex / Re: Elizabeth LEWIS/THOMAS nee Wake b.1841
« on: Monday 12 April 21 19:39 BST (UK)  »
Thanks for that tip Rosie99 but it doesn't seem to be the case for the Wake Lewis children. 

6
London and Middlesex / Re: Elizabeth LEWIS/THOMAS nee Wake b.1841
« on: Monday 12 April 21 09:58 BST (UK)  »
You're right Tazzie.  On the marriage cert it says Cheltenham Wake Lewis.  Which I interpreted as John Wake who later called himself John Cheltenham Wake who was a landscape artist.

I recall reading somewhere that if the father's name is identical to the groom's it probably is an invention. 

7
London and Middlesex / Re: Elizabeth LEWIS/THOMAS nee Wake b.1841
« on: Monday 12 April 21 08:28 BST (UK)  »
In 1905, Cheltenham Wake Lewis married Martha Emily Louisa Luks, and John Cheltenham Wake is shown as his father, artist, RA. 

Very confusing!

8
London and Middlesex / Re: Elizabeth LEWIS/THOMAS nee Wake b.1841
« on: Sunday 11 April 21 20:41 BST (UK)  »
No I haven't got any certs or pdfs as these are quite distant ancestors by marriage (via the name Wake Lewis, which intrigued me), and am just nosey!  Also wanting to find the connection between Elizabeth Mary Wake and John (Cheltenham) Wake the artist - probably a cousin. 

Her father was Charles Henry Wake b1821 and his was plain John Wake b1810 (who married Sarah Cheltenham, hence the names being handed down).  I have yet to work backwards to see if these were brothers.  Elizabeth is at 3 Caxton Rd, Shepherd's Bush, Hammersmith in the 1881 census, and John Chelt. Wake's probate showed two addresses for him, one being 5 Caxton Rd, where he died in 1882.  5 Caxton Rd is not on the adjoining census pages so I need to search for this address.

Elizabeth was his executor, and also in the schools admission register for Cheltenham Wake Lewis in Apr 1887 when he was 5, the name given under parent/guardian is Cheltenham but this could have been an error since he'd been dead 5 years, unless they just needed a male name in that column?  They might just have copied the child's name.  In fact originally I thought that John Chelt. Wake was his father because of Wake being one of his names, before I discovered Elizabeth's maiden name was Wake.

As for Richard Thomas, I have yet to find him anywhere except the marriage, and he might have been full age or not, as it states Elizabeth was of full age, but in fact about 17.

9
London and Middlesex / Re: Elizabeth LEWIS/THOMAS nee Wake b.1841
« on: Sunday 11 April 21 19:33 BST (UK)  »
I noticed that but didn't know the significance.

So perhaps Richard Thomas didn't die?Or John P Lewis was not free to marry?

In the later census returns where she stated widow, that may have been fiction if she had then separated from Mr Lewis.

I couldn't find any Thomas births with mmn of Wake.

Perhaps I need to look for Elizabeth Thomas without Richard Thomas in earlier census returns?

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 54