Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Messages - willyam

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 14
Carmarthenshire / Re: Harold Williams Seymour Marriage
« on: Monday 12 July 21 18:01 BST (UK)  »
Also this, from the ‘marriages section’ of the Llanelly Mercury and South Wales Advertiser issue of 17th February 1910:

“SEYMOUR KNOWLES - Jan 29th, at Johannesburg, Harold William, second son of Mr Thomas Seymour, Pontyberem, to Muriel Gladys, third daughter of the late Mr G H Knowles, Pembrey, and Mrs Knowles, of St Andrew’s Road, Bedford, and grand-daughter of the late Mr John Swire, of Rock House, Pembrey.”


Family History Beginners Board / Re: Did he make a will?
« on: Tuesday 06 July 21 10:26 BST (UK)  »
"Named in said Will Charles Greenhouse and Anne Elias Spinster the other Executors named in the said Will having renounced Probate thereof 21 June 1900"

Having experienced something similar, where the deceased had made a Will but one of the two named Executors had predeceased & the other had renounced, I subsequently came to understand the following.

Although the Will itself had undoubtedly been technically valid, because there were no Executors to apply for Probate it could not be proven thus leading to the issue of Letters of Administration.

As the consequence of this it would be expected that the assets of the Estate would still have been distributed as directed in the Will but, in this instance, by the appointed Administrator in the stead of the non-available (named) Executors.


« on: Sunday 30 May 21 22:41 BST (UK)  »
You may already have picked up on this but it does potentially add a layer of mystery to your enquiry.

Although the uniform identification tends towards an earlier period, the words in the top corner of the photo appear to be an adaptation of part of Laurence Binyon's wonderful poem: 'For the Fallen' - which was penned in September 1914.


Carmarthenshire / Re: David R Evans emigration and death certificate
« on: Sunday 23 May 21 12:19 BST (UK)  »
There is in Welsh Newspapers Online a mention of your David R Evans - in an item submitted by a (Kansas) correspondent using the moniker of 'Brodor' in the 30th April 1891 issue of Y Drych. This can be found by searching using: "hiawatha" & specifically selecting the year 1891. Doing so should bring up 15 results - the first of which being the one to study.

Maybe usefully to you this article also mentions a) the death of a son-in-law - John Heatley and b) that a son was a Minister at the Episcopalian Church in Clyde, N.Y.


The Common Room / Re: George Symons born USA
« on: Friday 16 April 21 15:38 BST (UK)  »

With regard to Adelaide Leigh, it is little wonder that she has proved to be so elusive.

There is a death registered in 1956, in Devon Central, for a 92 year old Adelaide A Leigh - which suggests 1864 as her year of birth. However, her 1939 year of birth is shown first as 1868 but then also (lightly) written above that year are both 1874 & 1864.

These in turn contrast with her census records:
1911 - in Ilfracombe, where she has stated her age as 51 - which implies born in 1860
1901 - in Bunbury (Cheshire), a widowed Assistant Schoolmistress aged 32 - possibly born in 1869
1891 - in Denham (Suffolk), a married Schoolmistress aged 26 - perhaps born in 1865 or 1864.

In the 1901 census her place of birth is shown as Dartmouth as it also is in 1891. Although the 1891 entry is for an Adelaide Lee, given that in 1939 she said that she was an ex-Teacher, I feel sure that this is the right Adelaide.

The Common Room / Re: George Symons born USA
« on: Friday 16 April 21 13:56 BST (UK)  »

Hopefully some of the following may be helpful.

I believe that you have the right marriage in 1897 but I wonder if Annie might not have travelled to the USA with John. I mention this because of 3 things that have caught my eye.

First - it appears that there was a child born of this marriage - a daughter who was named Mabel & whose birth (with a mother’s maiden name of Sivill) & death were both registered (in Cardiff) in the October quarter of 1897. As John & Annie married in June 1897, unless Mabel was born prematurely - which could explain her early death, it could be construed that their’s was a shotgun wedding.

Second - in Welsh Newspapers Online (on the same results page as the 1898 wedding report) there is, in the South Wales Daily News issue of 22nd November 1898, a Public Notice which states: “I, JOHN SYMONS, 51 Connaught Road, Cardiff, WILL NOT BE HELD RESPONSIBLE for any Debt incurred by my wife, Annie Symons, after this date, 19th Nov. 1898. (Signed) JOHN SYMONS Witness - H. Davies”.

Third - recorded in the 1901 census, living at no. 41 Inverness Place, Cardiff, are James & Mary Ann Sivill and their married daughter Lydia A Symonds (aged 22 & born in Illogan, Cornwall) - although she was not also with them in 1911 and I cannot find her elsewhere.


Family History Beginners Board / Re: Electoral Register Query
« on: Saturday 10 April 21 10:13 BST (UK)  »
Are you familiar with this short court report from the Rhondda Leader issue of 9 August 1919:

"Porth Police Court" - Sidney Dorrington, Ynyshir, and Thos. Sheppy were fined 10s each for allowing their dogs to be in the street unmuzzled."

Shropshire / Re: Bromlow callow
« on: Friday 09 April 21 07:15 BST (UK)  »

I do believe that you were right on the money when you mentioned Weston.

I say this because Bridgeman is the family name of the Earls of Bradford for whom their ancestral home is Weston Park, at Weston-under-Lizard.

Additionally, from the 'GunsOnPegs' shoot review of Leigh Manor (which highlights the Callow Ring) is this: "David's family have owned the estate since 1763. Clive of India acquired it for his younger brother William, it then passed down the female line to the Bridgemans and then from the 2nd Viscount Bridgeman to his grandson David Stacey".


Shropshire / Re: Bromlow callow
« on: Thursday 08 April 21 22:51 BST (UK)  »

Following James Pryce's death in March 1929 at Red House Farm, his personal effects were probated at £555 - which suggests to me that he might have been a tenant farmer, rather than a freeholder.

Interestingly, there is in the Shropshire Archives catalogue a mention of a planning application that was made in 1972 in respect of Red House Farm. The name of the applicant is Viscount Bridgeman.

William Clive Bridgeman (1864-1935) was the first Viscount Bridgeman of Leigh in the County of Shropshire, created in 1929. He died in Leigh Manor and is buried in Hope churchyard.

He and his wife Caroline had 1 daughter & 3 sons - none of whom died during the First World War.

Incidentally, online records indicate that Richard James Pryce was born at Hope.

Might the Bridgeman name provide the aristocratic connection?


Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 14