Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - mlmcholm

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 33
1
Armed Forces / Re: James Green 241129 East Lancs Regt Pension Document
« on: Tuesday 19 January 21 13:08 GMT (UK)  »
Thanks MaxD. James Green was discharged in 1918 and according to his pension/service records was first admitted to Netley, then the Lord Derby Hospital in Warrington, then finally the Ďasylumí in Lancaster. Unfortunately the sheet that probably states his diagnosis is very difficult to read. He remained in Lancaster until his death in 1964 and is buried in Burnley. I will post that paper for you, I have edited it the best I can, in the hope you can shed some light. Many thanks

2
Armed Forces / James Green 241129 East Lancs Regt Pension Document
« on: Monday 18 January 21 19:33 GMT (UK)  »
Hi. I have just downloaded a pension document and I am struggling to understand it. On the left hand side it has various letters  and number. Does anyone know what they mean please. Many thanks as always

3
Lancashire / Re: John Green b 1877 Burnley Help needed
« on: Friday 01 January 21 10:46 GMT (UK)  »
Michael perhaps  in 1901 Burnley is
in Massey Street as a boarder with son Arthur, perhaps the poster can confirm this

Yes thatís them. Brother Michael Thomas is at Laurel St Hostel Preston in 1901

4
Lancashire / Re: John Green b 1877 Burnley Help needed
« on: Friday 01 January 21 10:42 GMT (UK)  »
probably no connection,
the same church as Johns parents were married in there is a baptism
Fransciscus Green born 17th October  1905
Baptised 3rd November,
 'fillius Joannis Green & Mariae
Abode Cliviger Court
Godmother Maria Flyn

Burnley cemetery records
Michael Green
aged 48 years
abode Cliviger Street same street  name as the above baptism
buried 23rd November 1901


Many thanks for that, Michael Green is my Michael. There has to be some connection here. Well done.

5
Lancashire / Re: John Green b 1877 Burnley Help needed
« on: Thursday 31 December 20 14:42 GMT (UK)  »
Thanks Pennine. Massey St was in Burnley. The family ( except John) are at 7 Massey St, Burnley and in 1895 sibling Bernard Green burial at Burnley Cemetery states his abode as Massey St. Do you think Ď Blackburní was written in error?

6
Lancashire / John Green b 1877 Burnley Help needed
« on: Thursday 31 December 20 13:16 GMT (UK)  »
Hi. Can anyone please help me find John Green. He was born in Burnley on the 20 March 1877 to Michael Green and Ann Donnelly. In 1881 he is living with his mother, who is lodging at 3 Pickup Court Burnley. In 1891 census the family are together at 19 Cow Lane. I have military service records, enlisted 21 May 1895 to the East Lancs Regiment. He was discharged in 1896 for ignorminy. That is where the trail ends, I can find no other information. I have checked Burnley Workhouse records, there is nothing relating to him. If anyone can help it would be really appreciated. Many thanks as always.

7
Armed Forces / Re: Elihu Moss 9th Lancers
« on: Friday 26 June 20 10:01 BST (UK)  »
Unfortunately Irish registration didnít start until after this period. Iíve checked parish records, but seeing as the family werenít catholic, nothing is coming up. Out of all Elihuís children, the only 2 Baptisms I canít find are Walter, 1835 Newbridge and Calvin 1825. This leads me to believe that they are most likely to have been born in Ireland.

8
Armed Forces / Re: Elihu Moss 9th Lancers
« on: Thursday 25 June 20 22:45 BST (UK)  »
Thanks MaxD. His son Elihu was born 1827 at Fulford, York. However, his other son Calvin born abt 1825, I cannot find a baptism for. The other childrenís births seem to tie in with my list of places.

9
Armed Forces / Elihu Moss 9th Lancers
« on: Thursday 25 June 20 16:42 BST (UK)  »
My 3x great grandfather, Elihu Moss, born Bristol 1795 was a soldier in the 9th Lancers from 1813 to 1841. I have a list of Barracks they stayed at during those years. My question, would anyone know if the whole regiment would move, or just fragments of it? I am trying to establish whether he was at Ballinrobe Barracks, Ireland in 1825/26. I have his record of service, it just says served at home. Back then Ireland was included in the UK. His son, Walter Moss born 1835 lists his place of birth as Newbridge, Ireland. The regiment were at Newbridge in 1835. Many thanks as always

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 33