Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - Davedrave

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 94
1
The Common Room / Does this look like the right baptism?
« on: Yesterday at 20:49 »
The 1861 Census of Lincoln (7, Jackson’s Court) gives the birthplace of Ann Mitchell as Stamford. Her age is given as 59. Stamford is the birthplace of her husband William too.

I’m pretty confident that William Mitchell married Ann Muse in Swineshead, Lincs., in 1820 (their son was baptised Jacob Muse Mitchell). I thought I’d found Ann Muse’s baptism a while ago (1805, Stamford All Saints). However, I’ve just found that this girl was buried in 1809.

I now think that a possible baptism for Ann Muse was in St Botolph, Boston, in 1805, (aged 2?), parents Jacob and Ann. Jacob and Ann also had a daughter Sarah baptised at the same time. The date of baptism fits, and not only is Boston close to Swineshead, but there is also the fact that William and Ann’s marriage was witnessed by a Sarah Muse, and that their son was baptised Jacob.

Unfortunately I can’t find Ann Mitchell in the 1851 Census (William is lodging in that year in Kirton), so I only have the possibly inaccurate 1861 Census giving her birthplace as Stamford, since she died in 1863.

Does that Boston baptism look convincing?

2
Many thanks for your help. I’m a bit surprised that burials were still taking place there, but they clearly were.

Dave :)

3
The Common Room / Were these burials in the churchyard?
« on: Yesterday at 09:39 »
(I’m posting this here rather than in Lincolnshire look-ups because it might be better here?)

I have 3 family burials recorded in the burial register of St Swithin, Lincoln: Ann Mitchell, 1863; William Mitchell, 1877; Harriet Mitchell, 1879. On the face of it they were buried in St Swithin’s churchyard (no mention of the word cemetery as far as I know), but I’m a bit surprised if this were the case at this time, because a municipal cemetery was around by this time in Lincoln, and I thought burials in built-up areas had finished. St Swithin’s churchyard looks to be a separate space across the road from the church (now a sort of park/garden, no gravestones).

(When son/husband Jacob Mitchell died in 1891 he was buried in Canwick Road Cemetery.)

4
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Re: Occupation in 1841 Census
« on: Sunday 21 November 21 09:51 GMT (UK)  »
Woollen Hosiery Maker

There are more on the following pages


Tony

Many thanks. It seems obvious now that you’ve read it for me. Many people in this area were so engaged but they are usually referred to simply as “framework knitter” or just “fwk”.

Dave

5
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Occupation in 1841 Census
« on: Sunday 21 November 21 08:55 GMT (UK)  »
I cannot read the occupation of William aged 50 in the 1841 Census of Thurlaston, Leicestershire. FindMyPast haven’t hazarded a guess. He was in the household of his brother, George Woodward, and family. George was a butcher but also a farmer and a publican, and I think the other people here were probably staying in his pub. I had until now completely missed William in the census. I think the same William was buried in Thurlaston in 1849, so no clue to occupation from the 1851 census.

6
The Common Room / Re: Children baptised twice in C of E due to private baptism?
« on: Friday 19 November 21 14:37 GMT (UK)  »
Thanks for your explanations.
With regard to the names in the margin in the 1870 record, George Woodward might be George the father of George. Mary Woodward was almost certainly George’s sister. She’d been born in about 1825 and was still single until 1878. William Woodward is a mystery. Mary and George did have a brother William, but he was baptised in 1831 and buried within the year, and seems to have been the only William in the family at this period.

Dave

7
The Common Room / Children baptised twice in C of E due to private baptism?
« on: Friday 19 November 21 09:20 GMT (UK)  »
I have just come across two brothers who were baptised twice in the Church of England, in neighbouring villages and some years apart. Nat Woodward was baptised privately, according to the PR of Thurlaston, Leicestershire, in 1861. His brother was baptised there in 1864, but was born the previous year. They were sons of George Woodward, butcher, and wife Caroline.

In 1870 both boys were baptised at the same time in Earl Shilton, sons of George Woodward, cattle dealer, and wife Caroline (she had actually died the previous year). The dates of birth are given, and they are clearly the same children. This is reinforced by the fact that when George Woodward married in Enderby in 1883, a witness was Nat Woodward.

I think that there is a “P” in the column next to George’s 1864 baptism. If both initial baptisms were private would this explain the later baptisms?


8
The Common Room / Re: What happened to Harold Frost born 1910?
« on: Thursday 18 November 21 16:52 GMT (UK)  »
Lived an interesting life according to the papers
https://www.britishnewspaperarchive.co.uk/search/results?basicsearch=harold%20sanders%20frost&retrievecountrycounts=false

Cathy

Many thanks Cathy, that is amazing. Very interesting and it explains his absence from the 1939 Register too. I never cease to be amazed with the help I get on RootsChat (including bearkat in my thanks too, of course).

Dave

9
The Common Room / Re: What happened to Harold Frost born 1910?
« on: Thursday 18 November 21 16:46 GMT (UK)  »
AB Harold Sanders Frost, son of Harold and Ann Eliza died 24 January 1941.

https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2479525/frost,%20harold%20sanders/

Many thanks for finding this.
It is very sad because Ann lost her two brothers in the First World War, and then her son in the Second.
I don’t think that the 1939 Register entry was him, but maybe he was abroad when the register was taken. It also seems slightly odd that the CWGC record names both parents when Ann was a widow by 1939, but maybe that is normal? Oddly, I had found a 1959 death registration in Weston for a Harold Frost born in 1880, which would fit Harold Sanders father, but maybe just a coincidence, unless that “widow” entry is a mistake.

Dave

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 94