Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - Liviani

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 61
1
Angus (Forfarshire) / Re: George Crow, Montrose
« on: Thursday 10 September 20 15:01 BST (UK)  »

David Crowe, 89, in 1948

This one is my 1st cousin 4x removed. He was born 1858 in St Cyrus. DC states he was a Stone Mason. His parents were George Crow and Theodosia Johnston who lived in St Cyrus. David's father George was a salmon fisher.

David was married to a Mary Ann Falconer

2
Angus (Forfarshire) / Re: "Clepanton"? in the parish of Forfar. THOM
« on: Thursday 03 September 20 21:59 BST (UK)  »
Having made it home to a 'pooter with a decent sized screen, I wonder if perhaps the place shown as Turfbeg on Ainslie's map (1794) and subsequent maps is in fact Clepanton/Chipington with a change of name?

I wonder if there might be something in the Carsegray Estate papers, if they have survived?

Excellent point and entirely possible! It would also explain the lack of results for a Clepanton/Chipington from googling and searching the BNA, Scotland's Places and others.

Quite a nice estate plan here on Scotland's Places. Dated 1815 "Plan Of The Estate Of Carse Gray, Angus"

https://scotlandsplaces.gov.uk/record/nrs/RHP505/plan-estate-carse-gray-angus/nrs

Turfbeg is named here, with Campleton above it. Whether or not Campleton is Clepanton etc or not I'm not sure at this stage.

The comments on the Scotland's Places link in my earlier reply is interesting;

" It is traditionally handed down that the peats or turf "were stacked or bigged here that were used in the palace".

So if Clepanton is indeed an older name for Turfbeg then it changed sometime between 1747 (Roy's map date) and 1815 (date of the estate plan).

I did wonder if there was a connection to confiscated estates triggering a name change to Turfbeg. The first mention of Turfbeg I could find in the BNA is in 1849. Arbroath Guide. There is mention that the name dervies from it providing peat for the King's manor, which suggests it's much older than 1815, but it may have had other names and changed back.





3
Angus (Forfarshire) / Re: "Clepanton"? in the parish of Forfar. THOM
« on: Thursday 03 September 20 19:19 BST (UK)  »
I've found on Roy's map  a Chipington which looked to be north of Forfar Loch. This seems a more likely candidate for the place in the OPR record.
Much more likely - I agree that the one two parishes away in Kingoldrum is unlikely.

This is also pretty much where Turfbeg is.

Agreed. I thought the Lintrathen/Kingoldrum one was a bit strange to appear in an OPR for Forfar.

I checked Scotland's Places and found Turfbeg here https://scotlandsplaces.gov.uk/digital-volumes/ordnance-survey-name-books/forfarshire-angus-os-name-books-1857-1861/forfar-angus-volume-44/5
Above Turfbeg is a farm named "Campbelton". I wonder if this was another alternate name for Chipington or Clepanton. It seems possible.

4
Ancestral Family Tree DNA Testing / Re: GEDmatch Security Breach 19 July 2020
« on: Thursday 03 September 20 14:02 BST (UK)  »
Is GEDmatch still unavailable? I'm getting 'no ETA' for resumption when I click on the site url.

I'm getting the same. It says maintenance, not sure if it's planned or unplanned.
Has this being going on for a week? Can't be good :o

https://www.facebook.com/officialGEDmatch/

GEDmatch
26 August at 07:34
We have taken GEDmatch down while we work through an internal technical issue. We will update you as soon as the site is back online.

I don't believe so as I've been using it every day. That must've been a short term one.

5
Ancestral Family Tree DNA Testing / Re: GEDmatch Security Breach 19 July 2020
« on: Thursday 03 September 20 13:47 BST (UK)  »
Is GEDmatch still unavailable? I'm getting 'no ETA' for resumption when I click on the site url.

I'm getting the same. It says maintenance, not sure if it's planned or unplanned.

6
Angus (Forfarshire) / Re: "Clepanton"? in the parish of Forfar. THOM
« on: Wednesday 02 September 20 22:42 BST (UK)  »
This might help.

National Records of Scotland
Reference GD137/688
Title Disposition by James Mores, weaver in Craigie, in favour of Barbara Lownie his spouse, in liferent, of that part of the lands of Clepanton, extending to two chalders of victual, and of a croft consisting of ten acres of arable land acquired by him from the Burgh of Dundee: and seven acres of cornfield land of the Cottertoun of Clepantoun
Dates 2 Jul 1698

Use Roy's https://maps.nls.uk/geo/explore/#zoom=12&lat=56.63239&lon=-2.87086&layers=3&b=1

Zoom in the names are clear and its a fairly easy to search but more importantly it fits your timeline.

Don

Thanks Don. I've found on Roy's map that you linked, a Chipington which looked to be north of Forfar Loch. This seems a more likely candidate for the place in the OPR record.

Thank you so much, I had forgotton to check Roy's map.

7
Angus (Forfarshire) / Re: "Clepanton"? in the parish of Forfar. THOM
« on: Wednesday 02 September 20 18:07 BST (UK)  »
Thanks to s58roads, I believe I have found it. I was focussed on Forfar parish only given that's where the OPR is listed under.

According to Thomson's map of 1832 "Clepanton" or "Clippington" as is shown is actually in the Parish of Lintrathen, to the west of Kirriemuir and close to the border with Kingoldrum Parish. I wonder why this baptism is listed under Forfar. Could it be from taking goods to market and taking the child with them to be baptised?

Attached a snip to show.

8
Angus (Forfarshire) / Re: "Clepanton"? in the parish of Forfar. THOM
« on: Wednesday 02 September 20 18:01 BST (UK)  »

Thank you both.

I think this Clepanton is specific to Forfar only since there are two entries on the page stating people resident there and it's a Forfar Parish Register.

I suppose this place is now long gone.

EDIT: I was looking at the wrong Newspaper Archive. I have a sub to the BNA, but I found the index you had found s58roads. From the index it looks like Clepanton is actually in Kingoldrum which is closer to Kirriemuir, a town to the west of Forfar. I'll have to look there. Thank you.

9
Angus (Forfarshire) / Re: "Clepanton"? in the parish of Forfar. THOM
« on: Wednesday 02 September 20 17:37 BST (UK)  »
Thank you both.

I think this Clepanton is specific to Forfar only since there are two entries on the page stating people resident there and it's a Forfar Parish Register.

I suppose this place is now long gone.

EDIT: I was looking at the wrong Newspaper Archive. I have a sub to the BNA, but I found the index you had found s58roads. From the index it looks like Clepanton is actually in Kingoldrum which neighbours Forfar. I'll have to look there. Thank you.

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 61