Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - doolittle72

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 10
1
Kirkcudbrightshire / Re: Murray Family Kirkcudbrightshire Information
« on: Saturday 25 December 21 10:50 GMT (UK)  »
I have quite a few records of MI's and an early census of Balmaclellan and although there are Humes and Murrays mentioned there you have not given me anything to go on.  Have you searched for these families on Scotland's people as the records you are searching for are post 1855 when civil registration began?  If you can date these records, please come back to us and we will try to help.
Doolittle

2
Lanarkshire / Re: Margaret Jamieson
« on: Thursday 16 December 21 09:49 GMT (UK)  »
I'm sorry if you think I'm not interested - I have been away for a couple of days and I am very grateful for the postings/corrections you have helped a great deal.  The death certificate for Mary Clark I had had some time ago and discarded because the first husband was given as William Jamieson not Robert so I thought it was the wrong one,  This led me down the wrong path.  However on Margaret's marriage certificate she stated her mother was Mary RODGER.  This is why I had looked at ALL the Robert Jamieson baptisms and settled on the one I did as the most plausible.  Robert Jamieson was the son of Robert Jamieson and Margaret Rodger. As the two girls were Mary after Mary Brannon and Margaret after Margaret Rodger I tried to use common sense in this case.
All through this family they have not only used the naming patterns but named the children with many names of their ancestors ie Margaret Jamieson Hamilton or Annie Robertson Thom Hamilton.
I am indeed very grateful for the assistance that has been given.
Doolittle

3
Lanarkshire / Re: Margaret Jamieson
« on: Sunday 12 December 21 22:19 GMT (UK)  »
I have the record of Robert's baptism also his brother John who was baptised in 1821 all in Gorbals where the marriage was in 1816.
I agree that Mary was probably Catholic but Robert may not have been.
I searched for Mary Jamieson in the 1871 census and found her in Neilston but not with any of the Lairds however she had someone of interest with her viz Ella Clark who was born in Hamilton.  I cannot fit her into Mary Clark's family as she was born in 1857.
Mary Jamieson married a John Connelly who was a widower in 1887 stating she was a widow?  Her witness was Annie Clark who was her half-sister.  If Mary was a widow why would she have been married under her maiden name?
Do these people really know who they are?
Doolittle

4
Lanarkshire / Re: Margaret Jamieson
« on: Sunday 12 December 21 18:57 GMT (UK)  »
Margaret herself seems unsure od her facts because on her marriage in 1869 she stated her father was Robert Jamieson a labourer deceased and her mother was Mary Jamieson maiden name Rodger.
On her death certificate her father is given as Robert Jamieson, coal miner deceased and her mother as Mary Clark previously Jamieson maiden name McMachan.
On the 1881 Census Mary Clark is living with her son Thomas and his wife in Glasgow.
Robert Jamieson was the son of Robert Jamieson and Margaret Rodger who were married in 1816 and their son Robert born in 1817.  All in Gorbals, Glasgow
I will endeavour to find more information.
Doolittle

5
Lanarkshire / Re: Margaret Jamieson
« on: Saturday 11 December 21 11:04 GMT (UK)  »
I thank you all for your insight and input.
We are looking at two different girls here:
In 1861 census in Hamilton Margaret is 15 years of age and is living with her mother and stepfather.  In the other 1861 census in Ayrshire Mary (who is probably her sister) is lodging with Mary Ann Laird.
I will keep trying SP for a baptism for Margaret around 1845ish as they both seem to say Wishaw as place of birth.
Since Robert must have died for Mary to have wed in Hamilton in 1853 I have been looking for his death but not yet found anything. I have looked at mining accidents since he was born in 1817 and therefore quite young.
Once again thenk you all.
Doolittle

6
Lanarkshire / Re: Margaret Jamieson
« on: Friday 10 December 21 01:03 GMT (UK)  »
To answer the question of witnesses - they must have been friends for they weren't related.  Also they married in the United Free church in Glasgow. They both quoted their respective mothers' maiden names wrong on their marriage certificate.
I appreciate the information you provided Lodger about Craigneuk as my late husband was born there and went to Berryhill School and Wishaw High.
If Margaret was baptised in another of the churches (other than Cambusnethan) where would these records be - Scotlands People?
Doolittle

7
Lanarkshire / Re: Margaret Jamieson
« on: Thursday 09 December 21 19:47 GMT (UK)  »
Margaret was living with her mother and step=father in 1861 and she married in 1869 and therefore on the census of 1871 with her husband.
I tried to find out if the Catherine McMahon and her family were still around in 1861 to see if their birthplace in Ireland was still relevant but to no avail.
Were there any other churches other than church of scotland in the Wishaw, Cambusnethan or Craigneuk area in the 1840's / 50's as her father Robert Jamieson was a coalminer and therefore may have been working at the pits around there?
Thank you everyone for the great trouble you all go to to help.
Doolittle

8
Lanarkshire / Re: Margaret Jamieson
« on: Wednesday 08 December 21 22:11 GMT (UK)  »
I couldn't find either of them in 1851 either.  Neither John Clark or Mary McMahon was given a status in the marriage record - both of this parish!
Mary died in 1883 as the widow of John Clark - Brickfield Labourer.  Her death was registered by her son A Clark and only gives her parent as Edward Murray Deceased,  her age given as 65 years.
Margaret died in 1890 as the widow of John Hamilton - Iron Heater.  John died on board a vessel in Suez. Margaret's age given as 44 years and the inofrmant was her son William.  Her parents were given as Robert Jamieson Coalminer deceased and Mary Clark formerly Jamieson MS McMahon.
William would only have been about 19 years old when Margaret died.
Doollittle

9
Lanarkshire / Margaret Jamieson
« on: Wednesday 08 December 21 19:58 GMT (UK)  »
Margaret Jamieson was the Gt Grandmother of my late husband.  On her census return it says she was born in Wishaw around 1848/9.  She lived with her mother and stepfather before her marriage to John Hamilton in 1869.  Her mother was Mary McMahon and she married John Clark in Hamilton in 1853.  Margaret's father was Robert Jamieson.  I cannot find a marriage anywhere for Robert and Mary so it's likely they didn't wed. As it's before civil registration I wonder if there were any other churches she could have been baptised in around Cambusnethan or Wishaw?
Thank you to everyone who reads this and can respond
Doolittle

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 10