Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Messages - MaryWarner2939

Pages: [1] 2
London and Middlesex / Re: Looking for information on William Carter Snr & Jr.
« on: Tuesday 06 October 20 14:02 BST (UK)  »
Well, to be honest, I'm not 100% sure! I was only going off what the other had on Ancestry! I just didn't understand their timelines

I did find two William Carters born in 1749 local to Greenwich
1- 1749-1817 Born & Buried in St Giles Camden (Incorrect as my William was buried in St Alphege's)
2- 1749 Born St Sepluchre Newgate London - Father Thomas Carter  from here to Greenwich is not very far at all, couple of hours walk.

but God knows, he could have been born anywhere in the UK! I would of thought though, not many people would have emigrated so far across the country. And most would of moved only a few miles ?

London and Middlesex / Looking for information on ??? Carter & Son William Carter
« on: Monday 05 October 20 19:08 BST (UK)  »
Hi all,

looking for help on a ?? Carter I'm unsure of the DOB so I've guessed approx 1700- 1730 but could be even earlier than 1700!

Firstly: His son William was born 1749 and died 1814 age 65 in the district of St Alphege, Greenwich, Kent (London) (I can't find his actual Baptism index in records of that Parish in 1749- so was he born there?)
William married Amey Halfpenny/ Haffpenny in 1771, but I can't find any information on his father .

Secondly: This is where I get even more confused! Looking on ancestry and many peoples family trees, a lot of them have put down his father was called William Carter born between 1700-1710 in Ightham in sevenoaks.  However, I'm unsure this is the correct father. All of his children were born in areas in or surrounding Ightam, and even those born after William ? SO according, to people's ancestry trees they randomly moved to Greenwich to give birth then move back out to Ightham to have more children?  ??? I've found image sources on their ancestry trees stating both William's are buried in Ightam, but I've got the (correct) William's burial in 1814 Greenwich. So i think they've gotten confused themselves as it does not make any sense!

So i can't find where William was actually born and what his father was called!

Your help will be much appreciated as always!

London and Middlesex / Re: Carter/ sims Camberwell
« on: Tuesday 15 September 20 09:23 BST (UK)  »
I think you may have it Annette! :D (Obviously without the Birth certificate to confirm, but the info looks good!)

Unfortunately my father in law hasn't got his father (leonard's) birth certificate! and Leonard doesn't have it either.

My FIL mentioned yesterday, he just remembers his grandparents as Bert and May (never even meeting his grandfather, and only met his grandmother a handful of times.) He thinks he had an aunt joyce/Joy and an uncle Douggie and Uncle Todd (?) which ties with Joyce and Douglas.

He never asked His father about his parents when he was younger, and now he wishes he had!

He never knew much about his Grandmother, he thinks she was born north London, but back then, what they considered North, is not what I'd consider North. 

London and Middlesex / Carter/ sims Camberwell
« on: Monday 14 September 20 23:41 BST (UK)  »
I'm trying to find info on my partners family. Unfortunately, they know nothing of their relatives and I'm already at a dead end early on!

My partners grandfather Leonard Carter was born 1940 in Camberwell. On the record I found it mentions the mother's name was sims.

My father in law said she was called May Carter (sims before marriage) died in 1974  unsure of the exact age, but born between 1900-1910.
Her husband was Albert Carter born around 1892 died 1945.

I know they lived around Greenwich, Camberwell area. However, I cant find any records of a Albert Carter marrying a may sims?  ??? Please help guys!!!

Norfolk / Robert Warner & father 1676 Ridlington area
« on: Tuesday 11 June 19 21:50 BST (UK)  »
Hi all!

Looking for any info on a Robert Warner born Ridlington, Norfolk 1676? and his Father, Robert Warner.

I've found information, however it gets slightly confusing!:
(Father) Robert Warner dates unknown
(Son) Robert Warner 1676- 1739 ??
(Grandson) Robert Warner 1705?

I found a death under the name Robert Warner Sr. In 1739, but I'm not sure what Robert that would even relate to!

I'm looking for any info on Robert & his Father Robert Warner & Mother Mary ??? My search stops at these two ??? ???

Any help and sources are greatly appreciated!!!

Norfolk / Richard Barber ?-1797
« on: Tuesday 14 August 18 13:42 BST (UK)  »
Looking for a Richard Barber: b.? Smallburgh? - d.1797  Married Phyllis Kidd/Kiddell in 1781 Barton Turf, Norfolk. Had a Son, Richard Barber 1789-1860.

I'm looking for info on his birth date, parents. Any help would be excellent. :-\

I was wondering if anyone had any idea where i can access any information On Gillman/ Gilman Kitchner. On ancestry I have found records within the "London, England, Freedom of the City Admission Papers, 1681-1930 Court, Land, Wills & Financial" However, not being a premium member I cannot access it. Anyone know any alternative sites I can find this information! I'm very curious as to see what it was and his occupation etc was as I cannot find it.  ???

I Have found A Robert Barber (Mariner) who married Mary Ann Corp in Greenwich 1866 (They had their children before marriage? , not sure if that's correct?) Mary's father was Charles Page Corp and Robert's father was John Barber.

 Although,  I have found contradicting information on a tree that Alfred James' Parents was Robert Barber and Maria Corp. and Robert's parents were William James Barber b.1844 & Charlotte Clarke b.1843. However Roberts & Mary Ann's Marriage certificate states John Barber (blacksmith) is the father of Robert.  :-\

Sorry It was Cursons not carson.

There were census records showing a Robert, Mary Ann, Alfred born in Yarmouth and William born in Deptford. Again I'm unsure if this is the correct family. But I'm fairly sure there was a brother William :-\

Alfred James was living at 2 Stanton St Deptford before he was married, his witness was Sarah Ann Heath & Henry (unsure of surname)

I'm pretty sure I've seen the address 2 Stanton St somewhere recently..

It is easy enough to follow Robert BARBER's family through the census records.

He was living at 2 Staunton Street from1881 onwards.  If this is the address on Alfred's marriage cert then you have the correct family. 

All of the children have CORP as their mother's maiden surname on their birth registrations.

For info 1871 census

RG10; Piece: 745; Folio: 7; Page: 9;
Kent Terrace Deptford
Robert, Fireman on board steam ship
Mary Ann
Robert , Frederick , ALFRED 7, William

Alfred's marriage cert (on Anc'y) gives 2 Stanton Street as his address

Could this be their mother?

1851 HO107; Piece: 1806; Folio: 436; Page: 14
North Quay
Charles CORP 47 Hickling, Tailor
Mary Ann 49
Maria  dau 17
Mary Ann dau 24 dress maker
All others born Yarmouth

1841 HO107; Piece: 793;  Great Yarmouth Norfolk; ED 4; Folio: 28; Page: 12
South Road
Charles CORP 35 born Ireland, Tailor
Mary 35
Mary 11
Maria 6
all others born in this county

Mary Ann  Baptism 6 May 1826 Great Yarmouth, Norfolk
Father Charles CORP, Tailor  Mother Mary Ann

Maria Baptism 24th Feb Great Yarmouth, Norfolk,
father Charles CORP, Tailor mother Mary Ann

didn’t give a year on the page so went further back to January and the date on this page is
Norfolk, England, Church of England Births and Baptisms, 1813-1915

Thanks for this, I was thinking it could be Mary Ann. I did believe Robert and Mary Ann to be the Parents- I was just unsure due to the name changes. Claiming Peter is Alfred's Father then it's changed to Robert on all the census records made me a bit apprehensive!

Pages: [1] 2