Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - avm228

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 2770
1
Surrey / Re: Looking for Tony Brett
« on: Tuesday 12 October 21 09:57 BST (UK)  »
Could Tony perhaps have been a stepbrother on the Andrews side?

Though on balance I favour the likelihood that Tony was a family name for Frank.

2
Surrey / Re: Looking for Tony Brett
« on: Monday 11 October 21 05:30 BST (UK)  »
As I mentioned, there is a birth registration for the person who lived 1928-1987 - but as Tony Sidwell. From what has been found, he seems unlikely to be your man.

What details exactly were given of the mystery brother in your grandmother’s death notice?

3
Surrey / Re: Looking for Tony Brett
« on: Monday 11 October 21 05:05 BST (UK)  »
Ian, how have you learned of the missing son, and is your informant/source clear on the dates and details?

The Tony whose dates you have given seems to have been born Tony Sidwell, to parents Stanley Sidwell and Lillian née Jennings, and become a “Brett” on Lillian’s subsequent marriage to Wilfred Brett in 1933.  His birth and death occurred in Lancashire. As Annette says, there’s no obvious link to your London Bretts, unless you can shed any further light.

4
Many thanks, Boo - I’ve passed on the information for the relevant county and hope it yields results!

5
Hi all

Possibly rather a niche question, but I thought I’d put a call out to the collective wisdom of Rootschat.

I have been asked for help by an elderly person currently overseas who needs a transcript of his 1947 adoption hearing in England (the specific court in SW England is known, but I’ll keep it vague on here). This is required by an overseas passport authority.

Is this something that can be obtained? If so, does anyone know where I can point the gentleman for help?

Many thanks in advance.

6
The Common Room / Re: Can you help me with a DNA mystery?
« on: Wednesday 25 August 21 23:05 BST (UK)  »
William and Eliza’s family is interesting - they had William H shortly after their Jun qtr 1852 marriage (perhaps the pregnancy was the reason for the marriage), followed by no further children for many years, then an apparent burst of fertility in the 1860s:

1865 Jun qtr: Clara Ann Budge mmn Crowley (died aged 3)
1868 Jun qtr: Florence Emma Budge mmn Crowley
1869 Dec qtr: Arthur Edwin Budge mmn Crowley

Not sure where this gets you with the DNA, however!

Which child(ren) are the known descendants from?

7
Many thanks for that, Ian - you have added to my knowledge about Sophia :)

8
Hi folks - apologies in advance for a long one :)

I previously mentioned William & Harriet Calenton as a bit of a postscript at the tail-end of a previous thread, and received welcome help from Emsworthy (thank you!). However, new evidence has now come to light which means I need to think afresh about them. Essentially I believe Harriet Calenton née Elbro must have been closely connected with my 3x ggm Harriet Haynes née Elbro, and I would like to find the link so as to advance my knowledge of the rather difficult Elbro family (originally from Stow on the Wold, Gloucestershire).

Previous thread here: www.rootschat.com/forum/index.php?topic=835003.msg7003927#msg7003927

I previously thought the Calenton marriage in 1835 (detailed below) was likely to be a first marriage for my Harriet Elbro (1811-1877). I am descended from her marriage to William Haynes in 1839.  However it is now clear that the Calentons had a daughter as late as 1845, so the two couples overlap and the Harriets, though of similar ages, must be separate people.

Basic (tentative) chronology of the Calentons:

21 Apr 1835: Marriage at St George Hanover Square of Harriet Elbro to William Calenton (or Caleington in the banns book) - both of the parish - witnessed by Thomas Daly and Sophia Bentley.

21 May 1835: Baptism in Lambeth of Henry Callindon, parents William (servant) & Harriet, of Bridge St.

24 Mar 1836: Burial in Westminster of a Henry Calenton of 11 Kensington Place, aged “3 months”.  ???

11 Feb 1845: Birth at Holborn Lying-In Hospital of a daughter to Harriet Calenton wife of William, a labourer, settlement “Stoke”. Indexed as Girl Calenton on Ancestry and Female Calenton on birth reg, mmn Elbro. The age of the mother Harriet is noted in the hospital register as 35, so born about 1810.

I have nothing further on them - no census entries or death registrations.

Emsworthy found a promising William Callenden baptised on 26th November 1795 at St Mary Lambeth, to a mother named Mary. I haven’t been able to find him subsequently.

The marriage witness Sophia Bentley is important because she also witnessed the marriage of “my” Harriet Elbro to William Haynes, 5 May 1839 at St Mary Lambeth, and was lodging with Harriet Haynes’ relative Rebecca Sullivan as late as 1861. I had a bit of a look into her on the old thread at reply #24 - I have no reason to think she was related to any of the people mentioned on the thread, but she may have taken in lodgers and become close to them. It’s possible there’s a deeper link that I haven’t found. She was born Sophia Manwaring in Cranbrook, Kent c1800, and married Nathaniel Bentley in Wimbledon in 1822 - he died in 1839.

NB “my” Harriet Elbro was born in 1811 in Stow on the Wold and - I believe - baptised in Lower Swell, Gloucestershire as the daughter of single woman Mary Ann Elbro. I’d like to be sure I haven’t accidentally picked up the wrong baptism given that this other Harriet seems to be much the same age.

9
Durham / Re: Dora Brown - Southwick - help me solve a mystery please!?
« on: Sunday 27 June 21 23:22 BST (UK)  »
Notable also that the newspaper notice placed by her mother names her as Redden, not Stelling.

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 2770