Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - witchetty

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5
1
The Common Room / Re: 6 Edw. VI, D.K.R. 9 App ii
« on: Tuesday 06 October 20 00:34 BST (UK)  »
Apologies about the error regarding the 6th year. As you say, taking 1547, one needs to add 5 to get to the beginning of the sixth regnal year.

Nonetheless, the source document calculates this event to be in 1553, so it must have been in January 1553.

So for some reason in the 1800's they have seen fit to reproduce in printed form old records from 300 years ago. Fair enough.

Thank you. Mystery solved.

2
The Common Room / Re: 6 Edw. VI, D.K.R. 9 App ii
« on: Monday 05 October 20 21:57 BST (UK)  »
Edward's reign began on 28 January 1547, so hid sixth regnal year began 28 January 1553, as stated.

He died on 6 July 1553, so this event happened between the end of January and the beginning of July that year.

Also, they wouldn't wait nearly 300 years to report it. Since PRO records only began in the 1800s, I guess that was a wrong assumption on my part.

This is a DKR record. The TNA's chat facility should be available again in a few hours, so I'll see if they know. I'll let you know if I figure out the answer.

3
The Common Room / 6 Edw. VI, D.K.R. 9 App ii
« on: Monday 05 October 20 04:37 BST (UK)  »
I have a reference that says "6 Edw. VI, D.K.R. 9 App ii".

D.K.R. means Deputy Keeper's Annual Reports.
6th year of reign of Edward VI was 1553.

My question is, does anyone know where DKR records are kept?

I have looked in TNA, either for DKR or "6 Edw VI".
They might be buried somewhere in the PRO records.

Unfortunately DKR also stands for "Dark Knight Rises" and other such modern usages, so Google isn't much help.

Does anyone have further information?

4
The Common Room / Re: Wills, codicils, sentences
« on: Saturday 03 October 20 06:16 BST (UK)  »
Thanks for that, horselydown86 :)

I wish the TNA made their help pages a little more obvious.

On the probate page there's text that says "Need more context? View the catalogue description for PROB 11", but that just brings up a search form for PROB11. There's also a link for "How to use this catalogue", but that just goes to a general help page for the whole site.

I only seem to stumble on more particular help pages by chance after a google search.

Anyway, all sorted now.

5
The Common Room / Wills, codicils, sentences
« on: Saturday 03 October 20 04:55 BST (UK)  »
I am finding some (posh) people for whom there is not just the probate of their main will, but also of a codicil (probated separately) and something called a "sentence".

All of these are filed as separate entries under PROB11 in the National Archives.

What on earth is a "sentence" in this context?

For example:
PROB 11/155/607 Will of Georg Lord Carew Baron of Clopton
PROB 11/155/733 Sentence of George Lord Carew Baron of Clopton or Earl of Totnes

6
Herefordshire Lookup Requests / Re: Whitchurch LUDBEY-ROSSER 1670s
« on: Saturday 19 September 20 10:57 BST (UK)  »
That baptism was in March, therefore, adjusting for the calendar change in 1752, he was christened in 1674. I should have mentioned that when I posted.

7
Herefordshire Lookup Requests / Whitchurch LUDBEY-ROSSER 1670s
« on: Friday 18 September 20 22:53 BST (UK)  »
I have recently found evidence that Theophilus LUDBEY of London, carpenter, and Eleanor daughter of William ROSSER of Whitchurch yeoman were married in the early 1670s.

Theophilus' first wife was buried in Nov 1670. The first known child of Theophilus and Eleanor was christened in March 1674 at Southwark.

I have not been able to find a marriage record, even searching with just first names, or just surnames.

Having recently discovered that Eleanor was an heiress from Whitchurch, I'm thinking that perhaps they married there only those indexes are not available online, and I live in Melbourne, Australia.

Apparently the indexes are available at the Herefordshire record office (free lookup?).

Would someone be prepared to do a search to see what records they can find for a marriage for this couple?

Note that LUDBEY can be spelled or misspelled in a variety of ways.

Greatly appreciated :)

8
The Lighter Side / Re: "the Lizard" or Lizard Farm in Norfolk
« on: Tuesday 30 June 20 09:05 BST (UK)  »
Thanks so much. That makes sense.

Apparently the word lease has several shades of meaning, with different etymologies, but one meaning is related to "lea" in the context of providing pasture.

So if one leased or "lezured" the land, I guess that over time would sound like lizard, using the 'z' from the French term.

I'm glad I asked. Thank you :)

9
The Lighter Side / "the Lizard" or Lizard Farm in Norfolk
« on: Tuesday 30 June 20 04:21 BST (UK)  »
Does anyone know why some places in Norfolk have the word Lizard or Lizards attached?

There is a locality called "the Lizards" in Foulsham.

I did find a reference that said "These are probably the lands mentioned in General Skippon's will by the name of Beck-lizard, etc., and bequeathed to his daughter" (History and Antiquities of Foulsham: In Norfolk by Thomas Quarles)

However that doesn't explain why the property is called that in the first place.

Bylaugh has or had "Lizard Common".
Swanton Morley had a property named "The Lizard".
Wymondam has a road named The Lizard, where there was once a property named Lizard House. Was the house named after the road? or the road after the house?

I realise that a promontory might be called the Lizard because it derives from some ancient word that seemed pertinent at the time.

However these are inland villages.

Is this just another example of the vagaries of English place names?

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5