Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - Gallicrow

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 17
1
London and Middlesex / Re: Two Charles Evas or one?
« on: Sunday 21 November 21 10:06 GMT (UK)  »
These multiple marriages and divorces certainly lead to strange entries on freebmd - here is the entry for the third marriage of Charles Harris Eva's second(?) wife, Millicent/Mildred Zabner:


18 entries for one marriage!

2
London and Middlesex / Re: Two Charles Evas or one?
« on: Sunday 21 November 21 09:44 GMT (UK)  »
Thanks maddys52. The information I have for Charles Harris Eva (1902-1974) is all on Family Search:
https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/details/G8ZY-9Z3

The information that he married Irma Macandrew in 1954 was based on a family tree on ancestry (https://www.ancestry.co.uk/family-tree/person/tree/111967133/person/430091128941).

I've just checked the record for that marriage on freebmd, and Charles' name is given as Charles J Eva rather than Charles H Eva!

This suggests to me that you are correct about the marriage of Charles J Eva to Florence Orloff also being him.

There are three other marriages of a Charles J Eva between 1930 and 1974, all in approximately the right area - I bet at least one of them will be him as well, and it wouldn't surprise me at all if all three are!

3
London and Middlesex / Re: Two Charles Evas or one?
« on: Saturday 20 November 21 15:40 GMT (UK)  »
Thank you for your replies.

I found another child of Charles Eva and Ziphora Jones, called Charles James Eva (born 1923) and he must be the "Charles J Eva" I saw in the electoral registers with Ziphora after 1943.

I've come to the conclusion that the Charles Eva who married Ziphora Jones was indeed the one who died in prison in 1943.

As for the Charles Eva who married Florence Alexandra Orloff  in 1930 - I don't have any evidence for when he was born or died, so I'll see if I can find out a bit more about him.

4
London and Middlesex / Two Charles Evas or one?
« on: Saturday 20 November 21 01:52 GMT (UK)  »
I'm trying to work out whether the Charles Eva who died in Wandsworth prison in 1943 is the same one who was born on 22nd November 1898.

1st Charles Eva:
* No obvious birth record or presence in 1901 or 1911 censuses.
* Appears to have married Florence Alexandra Orloff in Shoreditch 1930.
* Florence's marriage status is given as divorced in the 1939 register.
* Two children of Florence and Charles with Florence in the 1939 register.
* No sign of Charles J Eva in 1939 register.
* Another child born with surname Eva and MMN Orloff in Q4 1939 (although couple are apparently divorced by then!)
* Death record suggests he was born c1897.
* Marriage and death record suggest a middle initial of J.

2nd Charles Eva:
* Birth registered in 1898 - MMN Filmer.
* Appears with family in 1901 and 1911 censuses.
* Had a brother who was also called Charles! They can both be found in the same household in the 1911 census.
* Married Ziphora Jones in Haggerston St Mary in 1919.
* Is with Ziphora and children (three?) in 1939 register.
* No obvious death record that I can find.
* Various electoral registers dated after 1943 have Ziphora in the same household as a Charles J Eva - but is it possible that this is her son, Joseph Charles Eva (born 1920)?

Here is what I've cobbled together on Family Search:
Charles J Eva: https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/details/GDQB-N7S
Charles Eva: https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/details/GDQB-WTN

So, are these the records of two Charles Evas, or is it the same person with a very complicated back story?

5
The Common Room / Re: Birth registration confusion
« on: Thursday 04 November 21 18:54 GMT (UK)  »
Thanks for the help and advice good people.

The 1930 birth registration was added by hand, so perhaps that didn't happen until 1941 (as indicated by Comberton):


And then the mix-up over the years wasn't noticed until 1948, when the 1939 register was amended to indicate a year of birth of 1929 (which I suspect is the correct year).

Lilian married in Q4 1946 (and a child born in Q3 1947) so she would have been barely 16 if born on 29th October 1930.

6
The Common Room / Birth registration confusion
« on: Thursday 04 November 21 00:13 GMT (UK)  »
Evening All.

I was looking for the birth registration of Lillian Louisa D Kingham (died in 1977) in the GRO index. It's in West Ham / Q4 1930 on freebmd (with MMN Wood), but I couldn't find it in the GRO index at all.

I checked the 1939 register and found a curious entry - originally it said "29th October 1930", but this has been corrected to "29th October 1929" and "Birth certificate seen". Her death record gives her date of birth as 29th October 1930.

Then just as I thought this was confusing enough, I spotted another birth registration for a Louisa L D Kingham, again in West Ham with MMN Wood, but this time in Q1 1940!

If anyone can shed any light on all this I'd be most grateful.

7
The Common Room / Wrong sex in GRO index
« on: Sunday 10 October 21 15:59 BST (UK)  »
I've just been looking in the GRO index for Ada Winifred Cronk, who was born in Kent around 1908.
I couldn't find her at first, tried various name variations and then, vaguely remembering that this had caught me out once before, changed the sex to male, and there she was:
CRONK, ADA  WINIFRED      BROOKER     
GRO Reference: 1908  M Quarter in MAIDSTONE  Volume 02A  Page 913

I was wondering how common this particular mistake is?

I tried to report it using the form on https://www.gro.gov.uk/gro/content/certificates/indexes_report.asp
but had to fudge it a bit because there's no way to report this particular error! I just put the problem in the comment.

8
The Lighter Side / Re: Gizza job. I can do that.
« on: Thursday 07 October 21 16:38 BST (UK)  »
No, that Iris Osman was born Iris Pyman on the 20th September 1923.

9
The Lighter Side / Re: Gizza job. I can do that.
« on: Thursday 07 October 21 16:00 BST (UK)  »
Struggling to find him on previous census records though.
He's a boarder at the Earwicker's home in the 1911 census (as James Osman):
https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/details/L8M8-LB7

He's not the Alfred Osman I am related to, but there were so many of them born in Hampshire between 1861 and 1871 that I'm attaching records for all of them on the Family Search site so as to make my job of tracing my relative a little easier.

My Alfred Osman is this one:
https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/details/G7F4-PMW
I can't for the life of me find out anything about his daughter, born in 1922.

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 17