Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - BriBoy

Pages: [1] 2 3
1
Australia / Re: Vessel 'AFRICA' sailed into Melbourne, August 1858.
« on: Tuesday 10 August 21 04:15 BST (UK)  »
Yes, I have been using that as a resource.

Ellen SHAUGHNESSY married David MEE, 2 sons, born Kilfenora NLI.
One, John David MEE arrived South Australia 1875, Hesperides.

Ellen's brother, Darby SHAUGHNESSY arrived South Australia in 1857, Omega (surname used was Keefe rather than Shaughnessy - mystery?).
Darby and his wife Margaret KEEFE had 6 sons, including Darby Jnr.

Both Darby Snr and his nephew John moved from South Australia to the Nhill area of Victoria.
Darby Jnr best man at his cousin John Michael's wedding.

John's granddaughter was told many years ago that John Michael had cousins in Queensland.
When the economy turned in the 1890s, Darby Jnr and two of his brothers moved to central Queensland. John Michael headed to the Western District of Victoria.

I'm sure there are more mysteries to find in that Kilfenora NLI.

As it turned out, Ellen MEE died soon after John Michael was born.

David MEE remarried Anne / Bridget McNAMARA and had two further children.

Son, Michael MEE (1863-1943) did not marry, remained on the farm in Ireland.
Daughter Mary (1868-1947) married later in life, to a Hogan (it appears), but I am unable to find a Marriage on the Kilfenora. Can't remember if I found her on 1901/11 as a HOGAN or a MEE but the 1947 Civil Death is apparent.  It's a while ago that I covered this territory.

BB



2
Australia / Re: Vessel 'AFRICA' sailed into Melbourne, August 1858.
« on: Tuesday 10 August 21 03:27 BST (UK)  »
Hi Maggsie,

Thanks for going to that trouble.

My Darby SHAUGHNESSY and Margaret KEEFE married in the Kilfenora Parish of Clare (Diocese of Galway) in November 1856 so unlikely to be them.

Regards,

BB

3
Australia / Re: Vessel 'AFRICA' sailed into Melbourne, August 1858.
« on: Wednesday 28 July 21 14:09 BST (UK)  »
Hi
Are you looking for general information about this couple or specifically immigration details only?

Sometimes if you trace them through different life events in a new country, the place of birth for either or both will be found.

For instance press mentions regarding the marriage of their children......son of Mr Such and Such of place... Or death notices and obits.

Where in Victoria had you thought they settled?

Sue


Hi Sue,

Originally, I saw a Trove article where a 33 year old, John O'Shannassy was killed in an explosion in 1898, Deer Park (western suburbs of Melbourne), pointing to a birth year of 1865.

Vic BDM pointed to his parents being John O'Shannassy (Snr), with John Snr's wife's surname being Mary Keefe / O'Keefe -  similar / same as a relation of mine Darby Shaughnessy (morphed into O'Shannassy).

Darby married Margaret Keefe in County Clare, then moved to South Australia, then up and around Nhill where he died. His widow and a son, Daniel (born 1859) moved to the Maidstone / Footscray area of Melbourne around 1910.

John Snr (who came on the Africa) doesn't appear to be a brother of Darby though. Could be a cousin, or no relation at all. Because....  I have previously, I think found a brother for Darby called John - a South Australian newspaper article of 1878, reports on John's death in Booyoolie, saying "that he had a brother involved in 'agricultural pursuits' in Macclesfield SA (250kms away)" which is exactly where Darby was farming at the time.

It would have been good if County Clare was listed as John & Mary's home county on the Africa. But that's not to be. When I get a subscription back, I can look for a pre-1858 wedding for that couple in Clare.

I think I should park this for now. Keep it up my sleeve.

BB

4
Australia / Re: Vessel 'AFRICA' sailed into Melbourne, August 1858.
« on: Sunday 25 July 21 02:11 BST (UK)  »
Hi Sue,

Thanks for showing an interest.... I will get back to you with a long response.

BB

5
Australia / Re: Vessel 'AFRICA' sailed into Melbourne, August 1858.
« on: Sunday 25 July 21 00:11 BST (UK)  »
Thanks Debra,

You are correct, was hoping to find County Clare (edited 25/07/2021) Tipperary, but alas, no extra details there.
Thanks for the link.

BB

6
Australia / Vessel 'AFRICA' sailed into Melbourne, August 1858.
« on: Saturday 24 July 21 14:30 BST (UK)  »
Hi

Can anyone be so kind to help with original manifest for this voyage.
I have seen the PROV list.

I am particularly interested in John & Mary O'SHAUGHNESSY and which part of Ireland they may have come from.

Thanks.

BB

7
Tipperary / Re: MAHER's of Thurlesbeg, Boherlahan, Tipperary
« on: Tuesday 20 July 21 09:44 BST (UK)  »
That threw me at first as Google Maps shows Tubberadora as in Nenagh!

I've popped on an attachment.


8
Tipperary / Re: MAHER's of Thurlesbeg, Boherlahan, Tipperary
« on: Sunday 18 July 21 15:21 BST (UK)  »
I must admit the name Timothy (Michael MAHER & Honoria MAHER's 2nd son) took me by surprise but the name was being used by other Maher's in the area. ie Timothy MAHER of Freaghduff.

A report in the Tipperary Free Press, Friday 29th April 1870 mentions Timothy MAHER of Fraighduff and Michael MAHER of Thurlesbeg receiving a contract to repair and support a bridge and build a guard-wall on the road from Cashel to Nenagh, on the Townland of Ardmayle.

https://www.townlands.ie/tipperary/middlethird/saint-patricksrock/cashel-rural/freaghduff/

It may give a clue to the origins of Honoria MAHER.

I've attached a snapshot of my OWN research on this line as at today to assist those looking at this topic. All people are DECEASED.

I am yet to look closely at Mary (b 1838), Daniel (b 1843) and Catherine (b 1850).

Regards.

BB





9
Tipperary / Re: MAHER's of Thurlesbeg, Boherlahan, Tipperary
« on: Sunday 18 July 21 14:44 BST (UK)  »
Hi Heywood,

It's a fair point.

My line, for it to be correct is based on the Michael, widower in 1901/1911 as being the 1833 baptism Michael.

I did see another Michael MAHER marry a Margaret Donnelly.

https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/images/marriage_returns/marriages_1867/11488/8222812.pdf

It looks like they also had a son John, early on.

https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/images/birth_returns/births_1868/03453/2267670.pdf

But I haven't followed it through completely.

I may need to look at this with a fresh set of eyes.

I also can remember seeing a NANNO born with a John Maher mentioned along the way, if I got it right.

The 1901 Census only has one Michael 70 years of age but there is also a Sarah MAHER, widower, head of another family, aged 75 and she had a son called Patrick so I wondered if her husband wasn't a Patrick.

I need to do some more checking.

Is there anything I have that looks plainly wrong or is it more your concern that I need to continue doing my due diligence and discard those other Michael MAHER's fully?

Thanks for your input.

BB






Pages: [1] 2 3