Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - forestchild

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 6
1
The Lighter Side / Re: The worst Ancestry transcription ever?
« on: Sunday 16 June 19 21:44 BST (UK)  »
This one's from Find My Past
Mary Cattell born in Preston Bagot. The birthplace was transcribed as Preston bay of war!

2
Thank you so much for all of this information Ciderdrinker.
I was thinking after your first 2 posts that Nicholas may have been Joseph's nephew as he was also a maltster in Beaudesert in 1802 and I knew his father was a John. I was just about to post when I saw your last post.

I am still wondering how Nicholas got his name. Surely there must be a Hains connection somewhere, but perhaps it was a close friend, maybe a Godfather. Nicholas doesn't appear to be a family name either and he was the eldest son unless John had an earlier marriage.
I must visit the Preston Bagot/Beaudesert area to see the gravestones.

Forestchild

3
I'm trying to find out more about my 5x great grandfather John Cattell who lived in Preston Bagot in the late 17 hundreds.

His eldest son Nicholas Hains Cattell was my 4x gr grandfather. His baptism gives parents as John and Sarah. I think Sarah was Sarah Mortiboys b Packwood 1750. She married a John Cattell in Warwick in 1771 and this fits with Nicholas being born 1772. The Mortiboys were from Nuthurst and 2 of Nicholas's brothers later moved to that area. Also several of the children's names are Mortiboy family names.

I haven't been able to find a possible baptism for John. One person on Family Search claims he is the John Cattell b Coventry 1750 but I have found no grounds for this claim and Coventry is quite a distance from Preston Bagot.

I did a search for a Cattell Hains marriage as I assume Nicholas's middle name was a maiden name of a family member. Since it isn't his mother's name I thought maybe grandmother. I found a marriage of a William Cattell to an Ann Haines in Kinwarton nr Alcester in 1722. This is about 8 miles from Preston Bagot and seemed likely but I can't find any trace of this couple after their marriage. There is a Hains family in Alcester in the 1800 who are malsters and Nicholas was a malster, that's interesting.

Nicholas married Mary Dadley and her brother's son Henry married a Jane Haines b 1816 whose father was a malster. I wondered if there was a connection there.

Can anyone with access to parish records for this part of Warwickshire help?
I'm looking for a possible baptism for John and also his death record in the hope that it gives his age at death. He almost certainly died in Preston Bagot as Sarah was living there when she died in 1839.
I'm also searching for any trace of William and Ann after their marriage.
I would also like to find the parents of Janes's father John to see if there was a link.

I've been trying to get further with this branch of my tree for years. Any help would be gratefully appreciated.

4
Worcestershire Lookup Requests / Re: Dudley census - Hollins
« on: Wednesday 18 July 18 17:55 BST (UK)  »
Thanks for checking JJen.

5
Worcestershire Lookup Requests / Dudley census - Hollins
« on: Wednesday 18 July 18 16:35 BST (UK)  »
I am trying to discover more about the goldsmith & silversmith J Hollins at 1 Wolverhampton St Dudley. My gr gr grandmother's sister was married to Thomas Hollins b 1820 and their family are in Dudley as pawnbrokers and jewellers in 1871/81. They are living at 184 -5 Wolverhampton St which now appeares to be a private house, perhaps they lived separate from the shop. Thomas died in 1883 and their son John appears to have taken over the business at least until 1911. What I want to know is which member of the family founded the shop and ran it until 1871. None of my Thomas's family were in Dudley earlier than that, they were in Wolverhampton where Thomas was also a pawnbroker. Thomas's family originally came from Colwich in Staffordshire so I can't work out how they came to take over a family business in Dudley.

Can someone do an address search on no 1 in the earlier censuses and also look for any possible Hollins in the area. I haven't yet found anything.

6
Leicestershire Lookup Requests / Re: Parish record look up Shepshed or Loughborough
« on: Wednesday 23 August 17 21:27 BST (UK)  »
Thank you BumbleB for looking.
Tony, you are right, I need to look at the marriage certificate. I am just about to send off for it.
Yes you have the right Emma, Warner, not Watson, I presume that was a typo! My mother-in-law told me her name, she knew her but never mentioned her grandfather.
I didn't realise George was still alive in 1939. I had got the wrong death for him. I have not found a marriage for him to Louisa either.

thanks,
Sylvia

7
Leicestershire Lookup Requests / Parish record look up Shepshed or Loughborough
« on: Monday 21 August 17 02:06 BST (UK)  »
Hi,
I have a suspicion that my husband's grandfather was illegitimate.
He was Albert Underwood b 1886 either Shepshed or Loughborough.

His parents were George and Emma Underwood (nee Warner). In the 1881 census they are living in Shepshed with 3 children, but in 1891 George is with Louisa who is listed as his wife. The children are with him plus 2 others born since 1881. The younger child is Louisa's.

 Emma, however, is still alive and living in Baxter Gate Loughborough with son Albert. The birth reg for Albert doesn't give a mother's maiden name although his surname is Underwood.
Another odd thing is that in 1911 Emma states that 5 children were born to her marriage. There were actually 5 before Albert as another son died young, Albert was her 6th child so is she saying he was not of the marriage? She also states only one is still living. At least one of her other children was living at this time.

I assume Albert was baptised and I'm wondering if the baptism record might show his father's name. Unfortunately I don't know if he was born in Shepshed or Loughborough.
Does anyone have access to the Shepshed and/or Loughborough parish records? I would be most grateful for any help or any suggestions as to where I might find more out.

Sylvia

8
Shropshire / Re: Schools in Shrewsbury
« on: Friday 13 March 15 18:04 GMT (UK)  »
Hi Gwen,

Shrewsbury School is a public school. Mauricej's link below is to their website. However the school only moved to it's present location in 1882 so if your gr gr grandfather was a pupil around 1825 he would have attended the old school which is now the town library.
http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/Category:Shrewsbury_Library#/media/File:Shrewsbury_Library_-_geograph.org.uk_-_915622.jpg

Charles Darwin was a pupil there and might well have been there at the same time as your ancestor as he started there in 1818 aged 9 and stayed for around 7 years.

Sylvia

9
Hi Ken,

Thanks for all of the information. I will keep looking and if I find out anything else I may ask for advice again.

Sylvia

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 6