Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - ripperware

Pages: [1] 2
1
Scotland / Re: Jock Young and Mary Young (nee Ferro of Malta)
« on: Friday 09 October 15 22:17 BST (UK)  »
Thanks to you both. I've found a possible source for a contact as a direct result of your postings. I'll let you know how I get on.

Ken :)

2
Scotland / Jock Young and Mary Young (nee Ferro of Malta)
« on: Friday 09 October 15 07:38 BST (UK)  »
I'm hoping someone can help me find any descendants of Jock Young who married Mary Ferro in Malta in 1943 (give or take a year).

Jock was in the RAF and a member of 137MU (maintenance unit). His wedding photograph, which may be the only one to survive, is in the photograph album of my late father in law, Vic Oldridge. Jock and Vic were in the same unit servicing Spitfires and Hurricanes during the darkest days of Malta's history in WW2. I'd like to get a copy of the photo to Jock's family, but first I need to find them.

After the war, Jock (the photograph album doesn't tell me his real name) returned to Scotland bringing his bride, Mary with him. Mary was the daughter of Joseph and Grace Ferro. Joseph worked as a mechanic for the military during WW2 and also owned a bicycle sales and repair shop in Malta. After Joseph died his widow, and Mary's mother, came to Scotland to live with Mary. Her name was Grace and she would have died in Scotland as Grace Ferro, probably in the late 1900s.

Mary's brother, Charles, and sister, Doris, also came to Scotland and married there. It is probably their descendants that I seek. I have no idea which town/city they came to but I would think they lived close by one another in the post war years.

I do know that Charles Ferro who married Joanna in Edinburgh in the 1990s is not a member of the family.

I am grateful for any more clues.

Thanks

Ken

3
World War Two / Re: RAF AMES 504 Dingli Cliff Malta
« on: Monday 05 October 15 08:40 BST (UK)  »
This isn't exactly what you are after, Bill, but might add some background. Make sure you wander through the 5 volumes of photos (links at the top of the page).

http://www.kenripper.co.uk/vic/vic_album02.htm

Ken

4
Louth / Re: St Mary's in Drogheda
« on: Thursday 03 October 13 19:42 BST (UK)  »
Many thanks for that response TCDrog. It seems to fit with what we have gathered from a variety of sources. Just for the record I'll outline the family here.

John Connor (1811, Rogerstown - bef May1876) married Ann Mellsop nee Robinson (c1820-?) in Tralee in 1847. John was a recruiting sergeant in the army and travelled widely in Ireland; he also fought in the Crimea with the 43rd Connaught Rangers. Their children were:
Richard Connor (bp1848 Tralee - 1898 Dublin) married Bridget Ford
John Connor (bp1850 Castlebarr - bef 1851 census)
William Connor(b1851 Bury, Lancashire)
Michael Connor (b1853 Weymouth, Dorset)
Edward Inkerman Connor (b28Jan1856, bp 3Mar1856 St Mary Drogheda - married Margaret Naughton in Westport Co Mayo in 1886); he had a twin
Mary Anne Alma Connor (b28Jan1856, bp 3Mar1856 St Mary Drogheda - ?)
John Connor (bp 10May1858 St Peter Drogheda - ?)
Lawrence Patrick Connor (b28Oct1858 Tullyallen - 9Oct1911 Edmonton, London); on the 1911 census he gave his birthplace as " 'Louth' 'Dundalk' "
Joseph Connor (b1860 Drogheda Co Louth - ?)
Thomas Connor (b1865 Bansha in Tipperary - ?)


Lawrence Patrick's date of birth or baptism is not definitively known. The ages he gives throughout his life are such that they calculate back to a birth date between October 1855 and October 1858. Lawrence declares upon joining the army that he was born at Tullyallen, Co Louth but no birth or baptism record has been found. It is possible that he had given a false age upon enlistment to the army which continued through his army career and thereafter to protect his pension arrangements. The 1861 census shows Lawrence as a two year old and 1858 is the more likely birth date, making him eleven when he was enlisted into the army.

He enlisted into the British Army into the 88th foot on 28 or 29 Oct 1869 in Dublin by "special authority", apparently on his 14th birthday, according to his army record. He is shown as being 4' 3" tall with a fair complexion, hazel eyes and light hair.

He is shown as Roman Catholic. His next of kin is shown as his father, John Connor (Dublin).

Irish genealogy is difficult enough without them being in the army and leading a nomadic life! If anyone reading this would like to see more of the family, it's on my website at http://www.kenripper.co.uk/paf/connor/pafg02.htm#1836C .

Do you have any observations on the baptismal dates in 1856 at St Mary's? You mentioned that no records before 1880 exist.

5
Louth / St Mary's in Drogheda
« on: Friday 02 January 09 09:17 GMT (UK)  »
I'm hoping that some kind soul will help me understand the parish or parishes in Drogheda dedicated to St Mary.

On 28 Jan 1856 Edward Inkerman CONNOR and his twin sister Mary Anne Alma CONNOR were born in the Drogheda area - this may have been as far away as Rogerstown in Meath, just south of Drogheda or Tullyallen, just north west of Drogheda. Their parents were John and Anne CONNOR. I have been informed that they were christened on 3 Mar 1856 at St Mary Drogheda, but which one?

I believe that the family were Roman Catholic and it would seem appropriate, therefore, that the christenings took place at St Mary's Catholic Church which is south of the river in Drogheda which would be Co Meath. I also understand that the church was not built until the 1880s so the event could not have happened there. There is a Church of Ireland St Mary's church in or around Drogheda which was built in the early 1800s and would appear to fit the bill as far as date is concerned, but not the denomination. From this I have questions like ..Where is this latter church? .. Was there an earlier RC St Mary's? .. Where are the records for these two and potentially any more churches so that the details can be validated?

The reason for wanting to unravel this is that I am looking for my wife's great great grandfather who was Lawrence Patrick CONNOR and brother to the twins above. His army enlistment papers of 1869 record his birthplace as Tullyallen and his date of birth as 28 Oct 1855 but we suspect he was actually three years younger than that and was just 11 or 12 when he signed up for the British army.

Any help in unravelling my confusion would be most welcome.

Thanks

Ken

6
I've been having some second thoughts on this.

When Louisa Clark married on 3 Oct 1880 her age was given as 20 but her husband's age was given as "full age". If she had been of full age and over 21 I would have expected to have seen "full age" against both names. I suspect that this means that she was under 21 and therefore born in late 1859 or in 1860. A birthdate in 1857 seems a bit early to me.

I am aware that some of these "facts" need to be taken with circumspection but it also concerns me that she cited her father as William Clark a bricklayer. Had he died before the 1861 census and Louisa marrying 20 years later I wonder whether he would have been recorded as deceased in the occupation section of the marriage certificate.

All this assumes that I am not the descendant of inveterate tellers of tall tales.

Any views on this before I venture off into deepest Steeple Bumpstead?

Ripperware

7
Actuall Barabara, I saw this 1861 census a few days ago and didn't take it as a serious candidate at that time because the age for Louisa wasn't close enough for me at that time. I remember it because I had a chuckle at the name Sturgeon Clark.

I've had a look at the baptisms for Steeple Bumpstead in Essex (the birthplace of Sturgeon on the 1861 census) and on 24 Dec 1848 there is recorded the baptism of Sturgeon Humphrey - my source had no parents, though! In the 1851 census he is aged 3 and living with his parents George and Elizabeth Humphrey in Steeple Bumpstead.

I'm having difficulty finding the death of George's father, if it was a William (as I'd like it to be) in the period 1858q3 (the time of George's conception) and 1861q1 (the census in which Mary Ann is a widow). This may mean the ancestry.co.uk indexes aren't so good and I need to spend some time looking at the images of teh PRO indexes.

Sturgeon Clark appears in the 1871 census in Shoeburyness as a labourer in the Brickfields and married to an Ann. It may be worth while getting his marriage certificate to tell me his father.

Hmm. All food for thought, but other matters are pressing and must sign off. I'll keep you posted of further developments.

Thank you so much once again for your interest and assistance.

Ripperware

8
No! George is probably the clue to his father's death!! :-[

9
Hi Barbara

I hadn't spotted this one and it looks better than anything I've found so far. Have found 1861 and 1871.

Mary Ann's son, George, looks like he was born after his father's death.

Need to find some births.

Thanks so much for this - am following this up now. :-\ :o

Ripperware

Pages: [1] 2