Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Messages - chafox

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 13
Travelling People / Re: Pelsall Common
« on: Thursday 20 January 11 11:42 GMT (UK)  »
  I don't have any information regarding Mary's  marriage to Joseph Stackhouse.

I wouldn't be at all surprised. these families seem to intermarry between one another's families all the time.


Travelling People / Re: Pelsall Common
« on: Wednesday 19 January 11 20:40 GMT (UK)  »
 I really am not sure of the Stackhouse connection to my own family.

Christina and William Stackhouse,† whose mother it appears my relative ancestor Isaiah Whitehouse
lived with,† were grandchildren of Samuel Lees and Mary.
 Mary was originally married to Joseph Stackhouse before† marrying Samuel Lees.
In 1875 Jane Phillips married their son Josseph Stackhouse.
At some point they separated, and Jane moved in with my ancestral relative Isaiah.
There were two children, William, who went to live with Mary Leas, and his uncles and aunts;
and Christina, who went to live with Isaiah,† and then jane disappears out of Isaiah's life, too.

I hope that makes sense, I've tried to untangle the knots as best as I can.

I mention all this, to show you where† my family link is. Would that be, by the sound of it, the same family that you are descended from, David?


London and Middlesex / Re: Giles Fox
« on: Sunday 15 August 10 07:19 BST (UK)  »
 I have been down to the National records to get Charles's will
(better 20p there than £3.50 on-line.)

It isn't very informative.It leaves everythinbg to his wife Fanny,
 and says that she should distribute his estate amongst his children at her discretion.
It mentions copyhold properties as part of these estates, (but not by name)
and gives his address as Surry Square, Kent Road, Bermondsey.
It's only about 30 lines of text in total.


Shropshire / Re: Debtor's prison 1881 Shrewsbury
« on: Wednesday 28 July 10 06:57 BST (UK)  »
† thanks Morgan, but John was a builder or surveyor by trade,

I think we aren't looking at a prisoner† at this date, by what others are telling me.
In the 1891 census he is a builder's manager in Alverstoke Hants.
He was born c 1838 in Bishop's Tawton in Devon.


Shropshire / Re: Debtor's prison 1881 Shrewsbury
« on: Tuesday 27 July 10 06:14 BST (UK)  »
John's family are in Brixton London whilst all this is going on in Shrewsbury.

It is the only year when I can't find him anywhere.
So maybe what you say is true that he was just making himself scarce.

My list of absents is actually quite large, now, and I have been collecting censuses for all my historical families and their collaterals for years. It's amazing how many just can't be found. Gypsies and merchant seamen† aside, which I can understand.


Shropshire / Debtor's prison 1881 Shrewsbury
« on: Monday 26 July 10 10:27 BST (UK)  »
does anyone know where the debtor's prison would have been for a bankrupt in Shrewsbury in 1881, so I could see if a missing ancestor, John Rawle Robins was actually in this institution in 1881, as he is absent from the census.

I know that he was pronounced bankrupt in June 1880, and from this and a notice also in December 1880, in the London Gazette, was being proceeded against in Shrewsbury.

If I had an idea where it was e.g. piece number, I could find it more easily say on Ancestry.


London and Middlesex / Re: Giles Fox
« on: Saturday 24 July 10 14:23 BST (UK)  »
A little more information.

The St Mary Magdalen Bermondsey baptism records from Docklands Ancestry has two
baptisms† that fit in with this.

Frances Sarah born 4th July 1810
† † † † † † † † † † † baptism 29th November 1810

to Charles Fox ( tanner) and Fanny Fox

and Thomas, to Charles ( tanner) and Fanny Fox
 born 16 Nov 1811
and bapt 10th Jan 1812†


London and Middlesex / Re: Giles Fox
« on: Saturday 24 July 10 13:59 BST (UK)  »
 Family search has the following

Charles Fox of Surrey, died 1823

spouse Frances Rich b 31 jan 1787 Bermomndsey; died 28 Jan 1846
married 1809 to Charles Fox.


London and Middlesex / Re: Giles Fox
« on: Saturday 24 July 10 06:45 BST (UK)  »
 The books that I saw, which gave the name GILES Fox were only transcripts.
Not having looked at the original rate books, it has to be possible that the name Giles is a mistranscribing for Charles.
That could explain why the name Giles does not tally.
A death in 1823 would be about right for his disappearance from the scene.


Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 13