Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - Windsor87

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 88
1

In September 1879 my great great great grandmother gave birth to illegitimate twins James and Samuel Garden. Their father was not stated on birth certificates, but it became clear through subsequent years that they were children of a Mr Dalgarno. When James Garden married, he gave his name as James Dalgarno, and registered his son as a Dalgarno too before changing his mind and reverting back to Garden. Samuel stuck to Garden, but on his marriage record it was stated that his mother was previously Mrs Dalgarno (which she never was).

From the minutes of Peterhead Kirk Session, 5th November 1878:

Compeared Margaret Garden, Broad Street,
who confessed that she had given birth
to a child in fornication on the 17th June
last and charging as the Father James
Morrison, Stone Cutter, Windmill Street.
Neither party being in communion with
the Church, the case was delayed till
they should seek admission.

Excellent. Yes, there were a few. Margaret was in the Police Court looking for ailment money from a butcher - another father.

Was hopeful that there may be something in the Kirk Session records for the twins but, alas, no.

2
Interestingly we could be related...but my link will always be in doubt. See  below a post I made on this forum in 2011.

The proposition is that James Dalgarno fathered my great great grandfather and his twin brother...while his own wife was pregnant (she subsequently died before the twins were born). He was the son of Henry, who was the son of James who was the son of James and Mary Ramsay.


In September 1879 my great great great grandmother gave birth to illegitimate twins James and Samuel Garden. Their father was not stated on birth certificates, but it became clear through subsequent years that they were children of a Mr Dalgarno. When James Garden married, he gave his name as James Dalgarno, and registered his son as a Dalgarno too before changing his mind and reverting back to Garden. Samuel stuck to Garden, but on his marriage record it was stated that his mother was previously Mrs Dalgarno (which she never was).

Anyway...

I am a big fan of tracing fathers though the name of the illegitimate child. Thus I thought I'd see if there were any James or Samuel Dalgarnos in the Peterhead area as potential fathers to the twins. There were no Samuels, but two Jameses of interest.

In the first instance, James William Dalgarno had an illegitimate child with Jane Garden - the aunt of Samuel and James - in 1877. As you can imagine I thought I was in luck as there was a direct link to my family (possibly too direct). James William married Jane in 1879, the year the twins were born. He became the most likely candidate until last night.

Last night I found the second James Dalgarno...

This second James Dalgarno lived at 31c Broad Street, Peterhead, in 1879. Margaret Garden - the twins mother - also lived at 31 Broad Street (it appears to be a block of flats). The twins place of birth in September 1879 was given as 31c Broad Street. Then it gets interesting. James Dalgarno's wife died in January 1879 1 1/4 months after child birth [at 31c Broad Street]. Thus if he was the father of the twins, they would have been conceived when his wife was about 7 months pregnant (assuming both pregnancies lasted 9 months). So with a wife 7 months pregnant, may he have looked next door?

Of course I would never document either of them as the father as there is simply not enough evidence to suggest that either are definately the father. Makes you think though... ;)

3
Family History Beginners Board / Re: Webster family of artists
« on: Saturday 02 December 17 19:00 GMT (UK)  »
Excellent. Iíve always wanted a Webster. :-D

Itís a large portrait of Rev McLaren - probably the most powerful clergyman the town ever had.

4
Family History Beginners Board / Re: Webster family of artists
« on: Saturday 02 December 17 17:33 GMT (UK)  »
I have acquired to my custody a portrait of a Fraserburgh Parish Minister (1861-87).

The rear of the canvas appears to have what looks like ďA WebsterĒ on the rear.

While I was aware that the Websterís did landscape painting, is there any record of them as portrait painters?

5
Stirlingshire / Re: any information on j.yates and sons antiques
« on: Monday 23 October 17 11:59 BST (UK)  »
I have lots of information j.yates if that helps ,also would be very interested in what you have found regards David.

Essentially I'm doing an object study for a gorget which was noted as coming from the "John Yates valuable collection of Scottish antiquities".

The object was in the estate of a notable Aberdeenshire family until probably at least 1917, when around about that date the estate was wound up (although no date is available). The John Yates collection had two objects which we know must have come from the estate so possibly picked up at the same sale/auction in the 1920s.

The object entered the Museum through an Aberdonian collector who seems to make clear when depositing the item that it is not necessarily his, but part of the so called John Yates collection.

Would be interested to know if you knew what the Yates of Stirling collected/sold, and which items they may have donated to museums in the past.

I think that the object I am dealing with is somewhat fake. The good news is that it wasn't faked by Yates, I think the originally family - at the very least - have wrongly attributed some provenance to it - probably in error. 

6
Stirlingshire / Re: any information on j.yates and sons antiques
« on: Monday 16 October 17 13:43 BST (UK)  »
Hi there,

You wouldn't happen to know if John Yates had a personal collection of antiques/millitaria?

I'm researching an object in a museum. It was part of a 'John Yates Collection' and entered the museum in July 1951. Given that old Mr Yates died in October 1950 I thought it could potentially have been a legacy.

I have absolutely no proof that the John Yates I am looking for is the one connected to Stirling - but you can't beat a bit of circumstantial evidence...

Hope to hear from you soon.

Kind Regards,

Windsor87

7
Free Photo Restoration & Date Old Photographs / Re: Photo help - Boys Brigade Camp
« on: Wednesday 06 September 17 16:33 BST (UK)  »
Boys' Brigade companies had to apply to be brought under the cadet scheme which was more militaristic in its operation and look.

The boy in the bow tie is wearing a standard BB uniform whereas the rest are part of the BB Cadet. They are essentially wearing standard cadet uniform but with special BB cap badges etc.

It started in 1917 when militarism in society was high.

The BB discontinued the BB cadet companies in 1924 as the government department which oversaw cadet companies wanted more control over them which the BB felt took them away from BB values.

8
Free Photo Restoration & Date Old Photographs / Re: Photo help - Boys Brigade Camp
« on: Tuesday 05 September 17 16:35 BST (UK)  »
Thank you all for taking the time to improve the photo. The uniforms were of interest so you've all done a grand job!

Thank you so much for these improved images!

9
Free Photo Restoration & Date Old Photographs / Re: Photo help - Boys Brigade Camp
« on: Monday 04 September 17 12:59 BST (UK)  »
A correction to the correction.

These are Boys Brigade Cadets. Existed 1917-24 when the BB distanced themselves from the cadet scheme.

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 88