Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - tilly56

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 93
1
Free Photo Restoration & Date Old Photographs / Re: Removing the marks of old selotape
« on: Wednesday 10 February 21 08:57 GMT (UK)  »
It definitely will! I have already copied it onto the page - so much better than the original.

Tilly

2
Free Photo Restoration & Date Old Photographs / Re: Removing the marks of old selotape
« on: Wednesday 10 February 21 07:57 GMT (UK)  »
Hello Japeflakes

That is absolutely perfect!! Thank you so much.

Tilly  :) :)

3
Free Photo Restoration & Date Old Photographs / Removing the marks of old selotape
« on: Tuesday 09 February 21 19:03 GMT (UK)  »
Good evening,

Would anyone be able to do something to this old card so that the old selotape marks do not show up any more?

Christopher Lancaster was my grandfather and I am writing a family history book for my cousins and would like to put a scan of this on the last page.

Many thanks to anyone who can help!

Tilly  :)

4
Sussex / Re: Mary Peryer née Fuller - Date of death
« on: Thursday 28 January 21 13:01 GMT (UK)  »
I have received the death cert for Mary..... and I think it is the right one! Her age is given as 29, which would be wrong, but (as Osprey said) is likely to be a mistake. The death date is the 26th January, 1854 (so she would have been forty-ish) and so the burial date found by Osprey would definitely work.

In attendance was a Rebecca Fuller. Mary had an unmarried sister with this name, who also lived in Rudgwick. 

Thank you again for all your help..... another mystery solved!

Tilly  :)

5
Sussex / Re: Mary Peryer née Fuller - Date of death
« on: Saturday 23 January 21 10:02 GMT (UK)  »
Thank you!

I have just looked at the British Newspaper Archives and there were Puryers in Sussex, so it is possible they mistook the name Perrier for Puryer. Fingers crossed!

Tilly x

6
Sussex / Re: Mary Peryer née Fuller - Date of death
« on: Saturday 23 January 21 09:46 GMT (UK)  »
Thank you, Osprey. That is well possible that the age is wrong. I shall order the death certificate today and let you know what it says..... I can't go the local bistro, so I may as well spend my hot chocolate money on something useful!!

Tilly x

7
Sussex / Re: Mary Peryer née Fuller - Date of death
« on: Friday 22 January 21 17:23 GMT (UK)  »
Thank you everyone for all the replies.   I have been working through them, with my calculator!!

Millie - I didn't know I could check the ages on the GRO index. Very useful to know and I shall do that in future. I have just checked and my order was definitely for a Mary Perryer (info from Free BMD).

Omega and Osprey - That must be her burial! I couldn't read the address in the 1841 census, but now I can see it is definitely Smithers. But it doesn't seem possible that the Mary Puryer can be her if the age is only 29.

I'll do some hunting tomorrow, but if you have any other information or help it will be very gratefully received!

Tilly xx

8
Sussex / Re: Mary Peryer née Fuller - Date of death
« on: Friday 22 January 21 15:53 GMT (UK)  »
Good idea... but the youngest child (as far as I know)  was born in 1847, so unfortunately (but not for him ;D) it won't help us.

The Peryer is mispelt the whole time which is an added difficulty.

Tilly xx

9
Sussex / Mary Peryer née Fuller - Date of death
« on: Friday 22 January 21 15:18 GMT (UK)  »
Good afternoon,

I am trying to find the death of Mary Peryer (could be spelt Perryer, or Perrier), née Fuller. According to the 1851 census, she was born in abt 1813 in Rudgwick. In the 1861 census, Thomas (living in Rudgwick) is a widower.

According to other trees on Ancestry, her death was in 1857. I ordered the death cert and have just received it. I am pretty sure it is not my Mary Peryer.                 

The death certificate states the following : name Mary Perver, widow of Thomas Perver, a Miller. Informant Charlotte Perver. Died 25th January 1857, aged 78, in Compton.           I have found a Thomas Perver on FreeBMD, death registered in Chichester in 1843, also a Charlotte Perver who died in Sussex in 1877. So it certainly looks as if the info on the Ancestry trees is wrong.

But I cannot find my Mary Peryer! The exact address in the 1851 census is Mill Hill, Rudgwick.

I would be very grateful for any help in finding the right Mary Peryer.

Many thanks

Tilly xx

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 93