Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Messages - mazzie74

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 102
England / Re: John Henry Bassey b.1897
« on: Saturday 28 January 23 10:51 GMT (UK)  »
Thanks for looking

The death certificate gives parents as William and Mollie Bassey.

England / John Henry Bassey b.1897
« on: Saturday 28 January 23 09:06 GMT (UK)  »

I'm stuck with this fellow:

John Henry Bassey - born Newcastle upon Tyne 22nd July 1897.

The son of Jane Toward Gascoine (1877-1967) and John Henry Bessey (Bessy) b.1866 Winterton, Norfolk - died 1897 Newcastle:

For some reason John Henry sr. was Bessey but his son is named Bassey:

After John Henry Bessey died in 1897, Jane Toward Gascoine re-married to her first cousin William Toward (1875-1945), and had several Toward children.

John Henry Bassey jr. is in the 1901 census living with his mother and maternal grandparents in Byker, Newcastle:

He is listed up to 1904 in the local school admission record in Newcastle, which gives his date of birth as 22nd July 1897:

And in 1911 he is in Byker, Newcastle with his maternal grandparents (Gascoine), but not with his mother and her 2nd husband:

Then he disappears.

I can't find him in First World War records, or the 1921 census.

Also no obvious marriage or death records.

I've seen a couple of merchant seaman records for "John Bassey" but I can't see anything that points directly to him.

I've tried both sets of surnames:

Bassey and Bessey (Bessy).

Can anybody please try to help find him?


Darin (Newcastle upon Tyne).

Kent / Re: Henry Champs b.1817
« on: Wednesday 28 December 22 12:55 GMT (UK)  »
Thank you very much for that Carole.

I wonder if he changed his name to avoid being found.

Thanks again


Kent / Re: Henry Champs b.1817
« on: Wednesday 28 December 22 01:10 GMT (UK)  »
Hi Carole

I've just found this newspaper article.

So maybe the 1906 death is my Henry?

Kent / Re: Henry Champs b.1817
« on: Wednesday 28 December 22 00:54 GMT (UK)  »
Thanks Carole.

That is strange.

Thank you for the info.

Kent / Re: Henry Champs b.1817
« on: Tuesday 27 December 22 21:12 GMT (UK)  »
Thanks Carole

This is Ellen (Eleanor), Laura and Charles in 1861.

No father though.



Kent / Re: Henry Champs b.1817
« on: Tuesday 27 December 22 19:35 GMT (UK)  »

Thank you

Kent / Henry Champs b.1817
« on: Tuesday 27 December 22 18:27 GMT (UK)  »

I'm looking for the death of my 4 x Great-Grandfather Henry Champs.

1). Henry Champs was born in Sarre, Kent, England in approximately 1817 (son of James Champs (1781-1852) and Amelia White (1782-1862).

2). Henry Champs married Harriet Hancock (1820-1898) in St Alphage, in Canterbury, Kent in 1838.

3). They had several children:

Jane Hancock Champs (1838-1877);
George Champs (1840-1900);
Eliza Ann Champs (1843-1901);
William Hancock Champs (1845-1873);
Henry Champs (1847-1932);
Angelina Champs (1850-1927);
Laura Champs (1852-1883);
Eleanor Maxted Champs (1854-1938);
Charles Arthur Champs (1856-1924).

4). In the 1851 Census they are in Chislet, Kent:

5). In 1861 Harriet is in Ramsgate with 2 of her children.

Henry isn't there, but it still states she's married?

Where is Henry? Is he dead or at a different address on census night?

6). In 1871 Harriet (spelt Hariot) is in Ramsgate (St. Laurence) with her daughter Ellen and a William Baker.
Henry isn't with her.
I can't find this on Familysearch (only on FindMyPast) so I can't determine if it says that Harriet is a widow or not.

7). In 1878 it looks like Harriet Champs re-married to John Langley.

8). In 1881 they are in Ramsgate:

9). In 1891 the widowed Harriet Langley is living in Ramsgate (address Plains of Waterloo - which is the street her daughter Eliza Ann Champs (married name Stupples lived in so I'm convinced it's her).

10). There is a tree on ancestry that has Harriet dying in 1898. There is a Harriet Langley dying in 1898.
The same tree has Henry Champs dying in 1906.

Why would he still be alive after Harriet re-married?

I don't think it's my Henry Champs.

I'm convinced Henry Champs died between 1856 and 1878 but I can't find anything to support it.

Can anybody help to find the death of Henry please?


Australia / Re: William and Florence Macrae - NSW
« on: Monday 05 December 22 21:38 GMT (UK)  »
Thanks again Gerry.

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 102