Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Messages - Truebrit

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 171
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Re: Where is this place?
« on: Sunday 30 August 20 18:07 BST (UK)  »
Thanks for the responses.

I just wish i could find some baptisms to tie in.

I had found three baptisms in 1826 in East Farndon - one for Elizabeth, stated as aged 13 (which ties nicely), as well as Charlotte and Jane (no ages given) to a Samuel and Mary.  Looking at Charlotte's marriage in 1837 to William Letts and subsequent census's it suggests she might have been born about 1817, with father Samuel shown as a Shoemaker on the marriage entry. 

There is also an earlier baptism for Jane in 1796 in East Farndon to Samuel and Mary - but no Lois.

I wondered whether the family had spent some time in Derbyshire after Jane was born, and that Elizabeth and Lois might not have been baptised, hence Elizabeth's late baptism in 1826.



Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Where is this place?
« on: Sunday 30 August 20 14:27 BST (UK)  »

Can anyone please decipher where Elizabeth Watson (formerly Elizabeth Scott) was born (line 4).  I can see it's Derbyshire but what is the place?  I am trying to establish her parents and to find a baptism - circa 1813. 

Elizabeth Watson is in Misterton, Leicestershire in 1841 with her husband and family (not born in County) although sadly dies in Leicester in 1853 so cannot be traced further.  Two of her children are with her sister Lois Coltman in Wigston Leicestershire in 1861.  Again i cannot spot a baptism for Lois (nee Scott) around 1806 although she consistently states that she is born in East Farndon, Northamptonshire.

Any help appreciated to help me get past this brick wall.



Leicestershire Lookup Requests / Re: Sarah Daffern
« on: Sunday 07 October 18 23:12 BST (UK)  »

Sarah and John had 6 Children between 1812 and 1829. 

That might make the Sarah born in 1772 a little old, perhaps, to be my Sarah?

Thanks all for your thoughts and contribution - I really appreciate another pair of eyes on this matter.



Leicestershire Lookup Requests / Sarah Daffern
« on: Sunday 07 October 18 13:11 BST (UK)  »

I am trying to find the details of the parents of Sarah Daffern.

Sarah married John Lord in Hinckley in 1812. Husband John dies in 1835 in Hinckley aged 52.

In 1841 Sarah is in Hinckley and born in county - her age placed at 60.  In 1848 Sarah dies and is buried in Hinckley, aged 64, so born abt 1783/4.

Unfortunately I cannot find any details of her parents.  Can anybody help?



Leicestershire / Hampson
« on: Saturday 22 September 18 19:57 BST (UK)  »

Can anyone spot what happened to John Hampson /Hamson and his wife Jane of Hinckley.  They were married in Hinckley in 1797 and had four children there (that I can spot anyway) - Ann (1804-1883) who married William Payne in Hinckley, Elizabeth (1806-1812), Jane (1809-?) and George (1816-1816).

After that I cannot see where they are or what happened to them.

Can anybody help or shed some light?



Worcestershire Lookup Requests / Re: Marriage - William Payne and Mary/Maria - Ribbesford
« on: Thursday 20 September 18 21:12 BST (UK)  »
Thanks for responding Carol.

Only two children with William and Mary Paine (sic) in the 1841 census in Lower Mitton - Ann (1833) and William (1836).  Iíve looked for other children and whilst there is a Thomas Payne in 1838 mmn Jones, he looks to be the son of Thomas and Lydia Payne. 

Canít spot any others.


Worcestershire Lookup Requests / Marriage - William Payne and Mary/Maria - Ribbesford
« on: Wednesday 19 September 18 23:31 BST (UK)  »

I am researching Ann Payne who says she was born in Wolverley in 1833.

I have her marriage to Henry Hartley in 1852 and this states her father to be a William Payne, Labourer.

I have found a baptism for Ann to William and Mary Payne in Wolverley in 1833, stating they are from Lower Mitton.  I have found the family on the 1841 census in Lower Mitton.  The census indicates that William and Mary to not be born in County.

I have found two potential marriages for William - one to a Mary in Ribbesford in Feb 1833 and one to Maria Jones on 5th November 1833. I think the marriage may be the latter as I have found a William in Ribbesford in 1851 as a widow living with parents and siblings - one of the siblings is called Jemima and my Ann Payne and Henry Hartley called a daughter Jemima.  There is a death for Maria, wife of William a labourer in 1842 in Ribbesford (witness was Williams sister Sarah) and a death for William a Waterman in Ribbesford in 1855 (witness again Sarah). 

But I am not sure if this is the right William as the 1841 census lists wife as Mary, not Maria, and both this William and Maria appear to be born in Worcestershire so not out of County as stated in 1841.

I am wondering if the two Ribbesford marriage entries might shed any light.  Can anybody please check the Parish records to see if notes are added as to where the parties are from?

Any other thoughts or ideas also appreciated.

Thanks in advance


Nottinghamshire Lookup Requests / Re: Marriage Lookup - William Garner
« on: Thursday 30 August 18 17:57 BST (UK)  »
Thanks - that sounds very promising!

It would be interesting to see if the Arnold marriage/banns in 1794 yield any clues.  And what of the Nottingham marriage in 1802 - an error or a second marriage?



Nottinghamshire Lookup Requests / Re: Marriage Lookup - William Garner
« on: Wednesday 29 August 18 13:14 BST (UK)  »
Thank-you, that would be much appreciated.



Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 171