Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Messages - treeworm

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 28
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Re: Baptism 1679 Rothwell, Yorkshire
« on: Saturday 24 June 17 16:38 BST (UK)  »
Thank you so much horselydown86 , this helps a lot :)  Very much appreciated!

Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Baptism 1679 Rothwell, Yorkshire
« on: Saturday 24 June 17 15:40 BST (UK)  »
Hello all :)

Hoping someone could help me decipher the words on two baptisms. Both are in Rothwell, Yorkshire. In looking for children born to John Moore/More/Moor  between 1666- 1680 there are several baptisms but these two both have this added note.

From what I can decipher:

Sarah daughter of Jo. Moor ....................? Oulton baptised ( 16 January 1679, Rothwell, Yorkshire)&

Eliz. daughter  of John Moor ..................? baptised (20 August 1682, Rothwell, Yorkshire)

England / Look up; Bridport News, Dorset 10 Nov 1899.
« on: Wednesday 31 May 17 21:45 BST (UK)  »
Thank you so much Groom :D You've made my day!

England / Look up; Bridport News, Dorset 10 Nov 1899. Please!
« on: Wednesday 31 May 17 14:39 BST (UK)  »
 Hi, I wasn't sure where to post this but I was hoping that someone may have access to the old newspapers  Historical newspapers.

I have found two articles in the Bridport News, Dorset relevant to an ancestor. I can't subscribe to either site at the moment and I used up my credits in one in searching for the right page :-\

The articles appear on the 10 November 1899 and the 17 November 1899 and refers to Stephen Camm, a foreman in the bleaching department in Pymore Mills who died at the mills when a boiler exploded.

By searching for key words and copying the small discription next to the page I have tried to piece together the jist of how it happened but I believe I'm missing pieces in the jigsaw.

On the 10th of november it appears to describe the incident etc , then on the 17th of november it describes his funeral and the enquiry pertaining to his death.

I would love to see these articles in full and hope someone can help me out. Best wishes to all

Arthuk, the information I have is actually her burial record in Leeds General Cemetery Burial Registers Index, and it just says informant, but I will send for the death certificate  :)

She is buried in the same plot as Thomas Crosley's son, his daughter in law and grand daughter.

Hi, just as a follow up.  Arthurk, tazzie and BumbleB, I think you were correct in your findings! 

On a closer look at Ann Crossley nee Harrison's death, the informant is H. Boshill !! Could this just be a coindence?

Thank you so much for everyones interest and input. Sorry I took a while answering but I'm on a different time zone and I wanted to look up my notes.

In my research on the Crossleys I actually looked into  the Thomas and Ann Crosland who live on St Lukes Terrace in 1861. However I had believed that this was Thomas Crosland bapt. 20 may 1804 at Beeston, parents Joseph and Maria Crosland...but, I don't have him in any other censuses so I could very easily be wrong, and I can't find a marriage for him. But obviously the death in 1870 fits.

On Thomas's marriage to Ann Giles nee Harrison, his father's name is down as Samuel, stuff presser and the abodes on the baptisms of his elder children (Ebenezer Street) coincide with the abodes on the burial records of Samuel Crosley (16 jul 1820, St Peters) and Mary (nee Lonsdale)(27 Jul 1835, St Peters)  whom I 'supposed' to be his parents. Also Samuel is a very prominent name in the family all the way down to my father...and there are no Josephs.

It looks like I have to get back to the drawing board :-\   There are relevant gaps in both Thomas's which could very well mean they are one and the same.

The only thing that seems odd is that they were in Cannon Street in 1856 and 1857, then moved back to Beeston in 1861, and then in 1865 are back in Cannon Street when Ann dies.

Jomot: Yes, I looked at the transcript for the trial and it is actually spelt 'Cannon Street'. Thank you.

Thank you everyone for giving me a new outlook on this and for all your time.  :)

Hello  :), I am hoping that somebody could do me a huge favor and have the time and patience to look up the folowing in the 1861 census:

Thomas Crossley/Crosley born between 1800 -1806, Leeds,  a cloth presser and his wife Ann Crossley/Crosley b 1813, Leeds.

I had believed that Thomas had died in january 1861, and therefore would not appear in the 1861 census, but I have just  found the burial record (Leeds General Cemetery) for his wife Ann, who died on the 6th march 1865 and is down as wife, not widow, presuming therefore that her husband Thomas was still alive at this time.

Looking up the burial record for the Thomas Crosley who died in january 1861 (also in Leeds Gen. Cemetery) I realised that it is a different Thomas (born 1786, different profesion, area and different parents).

My Thomas' wife Ann was born Ann Harrison, baptised on the 19th sept 1813, parents Edward and Sarah. In 1829 she married Joseph Giles (1811-1841) and on the 11 aug 1845, at St Peter's, Leeds she married Thomas Crossley, also a widow.

In 1851 Thomas and Ann are living in Holbeck, with Ann's mother Sarah Harrison.

In 1856 Ann Crossley is a witness at the trial for bigamy of her brother Henry Harrison b 1815 (the Wizard of Leeds) and she states 'My husband and I live in Canon Street. He is a cloth presser. And on her burial record in 1865 her abode is down as Canon Street. So presumably they were living in Canon street in 1861.
Also, on 29 June 1857 Thomas' daughter Ann  from his first marriage marries a Luther Smith and she gives Canon street as her abode, father Thomas, cloth presser.

There is a possible death for Thomas Crosley in jul/aug/sept 1870 but I have looked in Leeds General Cemetery and he doesn't appear, although his son, grandson and various family members are buried there.

I believe that Canon Street is in North leeds, in Leylands. If anyone could have a look I'd really apreciate it since I'm not subscribed to ancestry at this time.

Hi Mick, I found out that Thomas Crossley's first wife; Ann Wilson died in 1844. In 1845 Thomas remarried to Ann Giles nee Harrison (also a widow). Sarah Harrison 1797-1857 is Ann's mother :)

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 28