Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Messages - Harlem

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 40
Kent / Re: MacKenzie, Ulcombe
« on: Monday 22 November 21 15:02 GMT (UK)  »
Thank you, Bearkat.

Kent / Re: MacKenzie, Ulcombe
« on: Friday 19 November 21 14:50 GMT (UK)  »
Hi Bearkat, and any future people who have an interest in the Mackenzies and Bensteds from Ulcombe,

I have now written my report to the Quilters Guild. I you would like a copy of the report, please send me a personal message with an email address so that I can send it. The report is the possession of the Guild, but they say i can share it provided their ownership is properly acknowledged.

Thank you for your interest and help,


Kent / Re: MacKenzie, Ulcombe
« on: Saturday 06 November 21 11:39 GMT (UK)  »
Hi Bearcat, and thank you for all your work.

I have looked at that Pope marriage, and found them in 1851. Mary Ann was born in East Farleigh, but our Mary Ann was born in Ulcombe. I know they are not far apart, but I am not convinced this is her.

Thank you for the Bensted information. I shall look at them in more detail.

Kent / Re: MacKenzie, Ulcombe
« on: Friday 05 November 21 14:35 GMT (UK)  »
I think that is Caroline's marriage because the quilt has come down though the Bensted female line. I don't know why they married in Hackney, unless it was where the Bensteds were from . I haven't looked for them yet.

Kent / Re: MacKenzie, Ulcombe
« on: Friday 05 November 21 14:32 GMT (UK)  »
That's fascinating - she was not a land owner, then. I could not see a date on that doc.

I am not sure about the date of Alexander's death. The guild has been told:

'This bedcover was made in 1842 in the village of Biddenden, Kent, by the Misses Mackenzie, probably as a wedding gift for the eldest daughter. For some reason the wedding did not take place and "Papa" decreed that the cover should not be used. As far as we can trace, it never has been on a bed since that time.'

The quilt is in great condition, which I think is probably why the guild are thinking of getting it. But if the family story is right, then Alexander cannot have died in 1831.
Thanks again, Bearkat.

Kent / Re: MacKenzie, Ulcombe
« on: Friday 05 November 21 13:29 GMT (UK)  »
Thank you, Bearkat. I will see if they left wills

Sorry, in my first message I meant to say that Mary disappears too. I have been getting myself confused with Mary, Mary Ann, Marianna and so on.

I am wondering about Alexander's death because of a family story. The guild says the quilt was made in 1842 (I don't know why they think this). It was made for the eldest daughters wedding, that never took place. That would be Mary, I think. The story is that "papa" decreed that the quilt should be put away. So it has never been used and is in excellent condition, which is one reason the guild would like to have it. But the dates and the story don't fit. If there are wills, we may be able to clarify.

Kent / MacKenzie, Ulcombe
« on: Friday 05 November 21 12:37 GMT (UK)  »
I am researching the Mackenzie family of Ulcombe in Kent in the early mid nineteenth century. I think there were two sisters called Mary (possibly Marianna) and Caroline who made a quilt that the Quilters Guild of Great Britain is hoping to buy for its museum collection. I think Caroline was born around 1826. I am a member of the Guild and an amateur genealogist, and I have volunteered to do some research to see what I can find out about the family.

The parents of Mary and Caroline were Alexander and Susannah (nee Steer). Alexander seems to disappear before 1841. What happened to him? Ann disappears too.

If anyone has any interest in this family, I would love to hear from you.

Lancashire / Re: Ellen Charnley, nee Smart
« on: Thursday 12 August 21 10:04 BST (UK)  »
Hello again to everyone

I have now sent my report on Ellen Smart/Charnley to the curator of the Quilters Guild Museum Collection. She has been on holiday, which has delayed me writing this email. If any of you would like a copy of the report, please send me a PM with an email address and I will send it to you. I had to get the curator's permission to do that, but she is ok with it provided the Guild gets a proper mention.

So, thank you again for the help and ideas,


Lancashire / Re: Ellen Charnley, nee Smart
« on: Tuesday 03 August 21 14:19 BST (UK)  »
Hi again

I have had a look at my notes.
James Woodger was born 12 May 1836, Lilliesleaf, Roxburgh, parents John and Helen.
His Letters of Administration say he had no child or parent, so your Woodgers, Michael, were not direct descendants. He had at least one brother, Mark Sprott Woodger, to whom the letters of admin were awarded. It says he is 'one of' the next of kin. Also, as 'surety' to the letters of administration, is Charles Woodger, but it doesn't say his relationship. So, if you can connect with any of them, there is a connection to drapers in Newcastle.

Incidentally, I see you are interested in Hall of North Shields. My husband's Grandmother was Elizabeth Hall, born, North Shields, 1881, her father was William and the ancestors were from Alnwick way. Now, connections there would be too much of a coincidence.

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 40