Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - Willow 4873

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 455
1
Staffordshire / Re: Joseph Deakin of Little Wenlock and Bilston c1800
« on: Wednesday 03 February 21 12:07 GMT (UK)  »
There is a Joseph born in Wenlock living in Sedgley with a wife called Hannah and stepson in 1851 but the age is a bit out he is a coal miner

Willow x

2
Staffordshire / Re: Joseph Deakin of Little Wenlock and Bilston c1800
« on: Wednesday 03 February 21 09:26 GMT (UK)  »
There is a Joseph Deakin who was a champion race walker who competed in the 1908 Olympics are you sure that someone hasn't mixed them up? https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Joe_Deakin

Willow x

3
Staffordshire / Re: John Price Bradley
« on: Tuesday 26 January 21 11:26 GMT (UK)  »
Possible marriage for Isaac and Anne

St Peters West Bromwich 23.2.1863 Isaac Price 24 bachelor labourer father Isaac nailor deceased  to Ann Hall 26 spinster father John Hall labourer

Willow x

4
Staffordshire / Re: John Price Bradley
« on: Tuesday 26 January 21 11:21 GMT (UK)  »
How about this one on FreeREG

Hall Green Street Methodist Church Bradley Bilston

24.1.1864 baptism of John Price dob 24.12.1863 parents Isaac and Anne (note on file says Only day and month of birth date given on transcription – year of birth date has been assumed to give latest possible birth date before baptism date.)

Willow x

5
Staffordshire / Re: Mary Taylor death Dec 1796 Penn
« on: Tuesday 08 December 20 08:42 GMT (UK)  »
Hi Seasider

Have you tried FreeReg as there is a lot of the Penn archives on there https://www.freereg.org.uk/search_queries/new?locale=en

Baptism 30.6.1728 St Bartholomew's Penn Mary Toyler parents John and Margrett

John and Margarets marriage and Marys are also on there and this might be Johns baptism

St Bartholomew's 10.5.1703 parents Thomas and Jane Toyler

Margaret buried 22.12.1730

If you stray over into Wolverhampton try Wolverhampton Archives http://www.wolverhamptonhistory.org.uk/resources/indexes/index.html?sid=2p9h6ph3hjim5th12886rlnac5

Willow x

6
Oxfordshire / The Elusive William Wise
« on: Tuesday 08 September 20 15:14 BST (UK)  »
Hiya all

Am I barking up the wrong tree? For years I have looked for a baptism for my 4 x times great-grandfather William Wise. He married Maria Harris nee Guise 21.10.1837 Hampton Lovatt Worcestershire his father Samuel Wise clockmaker her father Thomas Guise carpenter

He died 1867 and was buried 21.2.1867 in St Andrews Droitwich

1861 census Hill End Dodderhill

William Wise 57 head married b Oxford salt maker
Maria Wise 54 wife married b Dodderhill charwoman
John Harris 26 stepson unmarried b Dodderhill stepson
Ann Everton 74 lodger unmarried b Dodderhill former charwoman

1851 Vines Lane Droitwich

Ann Everton 59 married head b Droitwich pauper
William Wythes 48 married lodger b Oxford labourer
Maria Wythes 42 married wife b Droitwich
John Guise 16 b son Droitwich labourer
Maria Wythes 13 b dau Droitwich

1841 Upper Vines Droitwich

William Wythes 30 (sort of squeezed in with Maria on the census page)
Maria Wythes 30
Mary Wythes 3
John Harris 6

I have been trying to find his family for years and suddenly came across the will of Samuel White Wise a watchmaker from Charlbury in Oxfordshire who died in 1833 and left everything to his spinster sister Martha. Looking at the information Samuel was born 1783 to Thomas Wise a clockmaker and his wife Mary nee Wait/White but I couldn’t find any mention of a marriage for Samuel or anything about Williams baptism until I found

5.7.1805 at Charlbury William Wise Beechey illegitimate son of Ann Beechey

Am I barking up the wrong tree or this is the same person as my William? I can’t find any death for a William Beechey or anything further on Ann other than this entry

Willow x

7
Sarah is on the 1841 census with her parents William and Martha Adkins

Marriage 27.1.1817 at St Michaels Lichfield William Adkins to Martha Hollins witnesses Richard Adkins and Elizabeth Bellison

Possible baptism 5.12.1830 Christ Church Burntwood Sarah Atkins daughter of William and Martha of Hammerwich father is a Nailor

Willow x

8
Staffordshire / Re: I have lost Benjamin LONDON
« on: Thursday 27 August 20 13:05 BST (UK)  »
Hi It could be he deserted Ellen and went abroad but Union House Upper Gornal is actually the workhouse so I wonder if they separated and it is actually the same guy and the person registering the death was unsure of his age

The baptism of David lists Benjamin as the father but was he actually present? you might need to see if you can see the actual register to see if it says anything because the only Benjamin London (and variations) around the same age was born and lived in Devon

Willow x

9
Durham / Re: John James Charlton - HELP!
« on: Friday 19 June 20 14:16 BST (UK)  »
Further update on this matter (after I completely forgot about this post and posted the question again :-[ )

off Familysearch baptism 28.2.1864 Frances Charlton baptised Stamfordham mother Frances no father listed

Willow x

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 455