Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - coombs

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 774
1
My ancestor William Coombs father George Coombs, coachman, died in 1831 when William was 3. William had an older brother 16 years his senior called Matthew George Coombs born 1812. When William married in 1856 he said his dad was Matthew George Coombs, coachman. Yet from the records on George I have, including his 1790 Dorset baptism, he was always just George Coombs. George's dad before him was Matthew Coombs who wed George's mother Margaret Munday in 1775 in West Compton Abbas, Dorset.

William's brother Matthew G Coombs was never a coachman, always a litho/music printer.

William must have assumed his dad George had the exact same name as his older brother. Matthew George. As George's dad was also called Matthew, maybe that also confused William for some reason, especially as George died when William was 3.


2
I would highly recommend listening to my very knowledgeable friend and AGRA colleage Dave  Annal discussing the issue about whether registration was compulsory or not...

https://youtu.be/usNj-4eY2d8

Sounds like a good video.

3
I have a family of six born in Essex between 1846 and 1863 none of whom were registered.

Have you searched on surname only and motherís maiden name? Occasionally babies were registered simply as  male or female before they had been named.

I shall keep looking. May be a good idea to ask at the current registration district offices to see if they have anything. If not then I may have to accept her birth was never registered, or it was missed or severely garbled.

4
I have direct 2 ancestors whose births I cannot seem to find a record for. One born 1851 and one born in 1856. The 1856 one had a cousin whose birth seemed to not be registered as it was in County Durham and the GRO and Durham's independent registers of their civil BMD's also throw up nothing.

They estimate about 10 to 15% of births Jul 1837 to 1874 were not registered.

The ancestor born 1851 was likely born in October, age calculated from her age in years and months she said she was in the 1921 census. Born Isabella Stokes in Terling, Essex, to Frederick and Louisa Stokes. Registration district came under Witham.

5
The Lighter Side / Re: Bridal pregnancies?
« on: Tuesday 21 March 23 22:20 GMT (UK)  »
As said, DNA may one day determine what percentage of the men who married pregnant women before the 1900s was the father of the baby or if it was actually another man. I say it is about 2 to 3%, same as NPE rates of children conceived within marriage where the father was actually another man.

But if yours was to fall into the small 2 to 3% minority, then the man who raised the child was the real father. And sharing the same surname, as they inherited their surname as well as raised by them.


6
The Common Room / Re: 1921 census
« on: Monday 20 March 23 19:11 GMT (UK)  »
In 2004 I was in the census department upstairs at the old FRC in Clerkenwell, God I miss that place. I was thinking back then while looking at the 1891 census about the 1921 census, and knowing I would have to wait another 18 years for it. Those 18 years flew by though.

I agree itís been quite scary how the years have flown by and I still havenít got caught up with presenting all my research neatly! No more censuses to look forward to , so maybe Iíll get the research all tidied up now lol.

Some of the London lot I was looking for in 2004 are still elusive. One ancestor who died in February 1851 in Marylebone, and said "not born in county" in 1841 census, the county of residence of course was Middlesex which much of London was in back then, as well as the Surrey side such as Southwark and Lambeth.

7
The Common Room / Re: Transcripts and Mistakes!
« on: Monday 20 March 23 19:01 GMT (UK)  »
In 1851 in Bermondsey there is a man whose birthplace is transcribed as Vierbwike, Essex. The original writing, as far as I know seems to resemble Walthamstow more. I shall have to find him again to have a second look. I saw an entry for someone living in Lancashire born in "Milton Hall", Suffolk. I would know that was probably Mildenhall, but if I was transcribing, I would have to put what it says on the original record. Milton Hall.

8
The Common Room / Re: 1921 census
« on: Monday 20 March 23 18:56 GMT (UK)  »
I frequented the place for years, you never know, you  I might have sat next to you  on the fiche machine, I was lucky as my transport got me to London earlier than the cheap day return ticket people arrived,  happy days

LM

Yes probably in the census room upstairs, or may have stood near you when looking through the huge BMD ledgers. For instance, getting the huge book of Births registered in July, August and September 1895 under surnames E to J for example, to look for a birth.

Often I would have spent the day either at Westminster Archives or LMA just round the corner looking for elusive London ancestors. At the reception at LMA 17 or 18 years ago there was a man behind it often, near the entrance doors who bore a bit of a resemblance to Nick Cotton from EastEnders.  :o

9
The Common Room / Re: 1921 census
« on: Monday 20 March 23 18:38 GMT (UK)  »
In 2004 I was in the census department upstairs at the old FRC in Clerkenwell, God I miss that place. I was thinking back then while looking at the 1891 census about the 1921 census, and knowing I would have to wait another 18 years for it. Those 18 years flew by though.

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 774