Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - Ayashi

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 184
1
Scotland / Re: I'm hoping someone can help me out here!
« on: Wednesday 18 November 20 09:08 GMT (UK)  »
I also go with "other". There are two more in that image, an "other son" and "other daughter" in the top list.

2
Family History Beginners Board / Re: Marriage details
« on: Saturday 14 November 20 23:45 GMT (UK)  »
I have Jones in Wales as well, so you have my sympathies.

Ages should occasionally be taken with a pinch of salt. Some of my lines are very consistent, others not so much. My Welsh lines are not so much. One of mine, Walter Jones, varies his age on census so much that his date of birth was anything between 1805 and 1821- tailored somewhat to each of his two wives (the first being significantly older, the second being significantly younger). He was actually born, or at least christened, in 1808, which matches his eventual death. A difference of two years isn't much sometimes, especially when ages can vary a year depending on whether or not someone has had their birthday at the time. I think at 19 she'd still have needed parental permission to marry (?) so fibbing about that seems odd.

And yes, certificates obtained from the GRO can contain errors because they are copies of the originals. I have a few that have mistakes, such as one that has a marriage date of 1888 when the original image and index are 1887 and another where the middle name was written as Henderson when she was Harrison. If the original wasn't clear it's possible the copy was miswritten, or just a mistake happened. There are a lot of times that the original has errors though, intentionally or otherwise.

3
Family History Beginners Board / Re: Stuck...parish records and missing father
« on: Saturday 14 November 20 23:36 GMT (UK)  »
I'd say upper end of fertility for many was 45-50. When I make a date of birth estimate for a woman I plot 35-45 years from date of last child as one measure of age. Any woman having babies consistently (every 1-2 years) at that age I'd start to consider suspicious mind you. Certainly regular children above 50 would be a sign of something unusual. I'd be more confused about a late apparent first marriage in her case. If I had a woman marrying in her late 30s I'd be looking for a previous marriage. An age of 25 would have been far more typical.

Cases like this make me think about all the mariners who fell overboard, or all the entries in parish registers for "man found in ditch" "body found in river" etc. Thomas could well have gone out one day and never come home, buried in an unnamed grave. One of mine got married to a man I began to worry was fictional (after three supposedly legitimate children and one prior illegitimate) until I eventually found him living with his sister a county over. The 1911 census claimed his years married and three children but 'married' was crossed out and another handwriting 'widower'.

4
Family History Beginners Board / Re: Stuck...parish records and missing father
« on: Saturday 14 November 20 14:21 GMT (UK)  »
Thank goodness for little notes!

I wonder if that transcription has "Jho" instead of "Tho" (Thomas) and has just inputted that as the father. (Edit- There's another one that does say "Thomas" as father). Just goes to show sometimes you can't trust transcriptions and original records should be double checked if possible!

I'd also look for variations of Hannah (such as Anna or even Anne). Sometimes it depended on what the person writing it heard.

Do you have a death/burial for Hannah, or anything that might indicate her approximate birth?

5
Ancestral Family Tree DNA Testing / Re: Another DNA Match headache, 141 cM
« on: Saturday 14 November 20 14:13 GMT (UK)  »
Brigid, have you tried looking up public trees with them in it and asking the owner of that tree if they are in contact? When I was first researching the aforementioned mysterious 3rd cousin I messaged someone who appeared to be a relation and she said "That's my mother, she's elderly and no longer on the Internet". We talked for a while about the connection.

6
Ancestral Family Tree DNA Testing / Re: Another DNA Match headache, 141 cM
« on: Friday 13 November 20 20:44 GMT (UK)  »
I've got that problem with one of my illegitimates- her middle name is Uglow, the surname of her uncle's wife, so we wondered if one of her aunt's brothers might have done the deed. Many DNA hits show that we are indeed related to that family, however I don't yet have any DNA hits with the supposed grandmother's side of the family. There was technically nothing stopping the 'grandfather' from sowing his oats after all... or maybe oddly nobody on the Kittow side has tested. I am waiting for more people to test in the hope it becomes more clear... all I can do really.

7
Monmouthshire / Re: Birth Augustus theophrutus Wynne Jones
« on: Friday 13 November 20 09:55 GMT (UK)  »
It's worth noting (Rootschatters) that Sarah was the sister whose child was christened the same day as Augustus. Augustus was christened first with Edward and Margaret as his parents and Sarah's child second.

From a tree I saw there was only four years between Augustus and the previous child of Edward and Margaret. Margaret, going by that tree, would have been around 45. Her age is possible and although the other children were regular until that small gap, her fertility would have been declining so it's not impossible that he was a little late or a miscarriage/stillbirth in between. The tree also indicates most of the other children died in infancy.

The outside possibility of Augustus being Sarah's was why I looked with no surname, in case he was registered under his father's (one of mine pretended to be married to the father at the time of birth). No joy. I looked for "Male JONES" too and although one appears in 1858 on FreeBMD I couldn't find it on GRO. Also wondering if he didn't get registered. Thinking about it, I didn't look to see if the other children of Edward and Margaret were registered...

8
Ancestral Family Tree DNA Testing / Re: Another DNA Match headache, 141 cM
« on: Friday 13 November 20 01:05 GMT (UK)  »
One of the problems with matching trees together is that everyone's trees have to be accurate. I can't even promise that mine is, only that it is meant to be. Sometimes I've looked at other trees and seen people fathering children before puberty or after death etc that makes it so hard to figure out what's true and what's not.

One of my most notorious matches was a 3rd cousin who kept matching with cousins on my WOOD line but her family didn't line up. We eventually realised there was a descendant of the common ancestors in her tree... married to her grandmother's sister...

9
Monmouthshire / Re: Birth Augustus theophrutus Wynne Jones
« on: Friday 13 November 20 00:56 GMT (UK)  »
You'd think with a name like that he'd stick out  ::)

I also note on the 1861 census he's recorded as "dau"  ;D

Nothing I'm trying seems to be bringing up anything  :-\ I've tried only JONES births, Augustus with no surname etc  :-\ What a tricky fella.

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 184