Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - alison300

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 57
1
World War One / Re: WW1 Fiji Infantry Regiment
« on: Tuesday 15 September 20 17:38 BST (UK)  »
Thanks EV - I've not come across that site so I'll take a good look after supper. 

2
World War One / Re: WW1 Fiji Infantry Regiment
« on: Tuesday 15 September 20 07:42 BST (UK)  »
Thanks ShaunJ - this maybe well be him so i'll take a good look.  :)

3
World War One / Re: WW1 Fiji Infantry Regiment
« on: Saturday 12 September 20 22:15 BST (UK)  »
Thanks for looking into this.  It's very puzzling - i'm now wondering if it's a mistake - it wouldn't be the first time i've found a memorial showing the wrong info.  Thanks for your help.

4
World War One / Re: WW1 Fiji Infantry Regiment
« on: Saturday 12 September 20 17:10 BST (UK)  »
I'm working from the following 2 sites:

https://www.warmemorialsonline.org.uk/memorial/166548

https://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/name/24119

but if you have any other suggestions that would help too.

5
World War One / WW1 Fiji Infantry Regiment
« on: Saturday 12 September 20 16:13 BST (UK)  »
Looking for information on a British soldier who served with the Fijian Infantry Regiment in WW1.  The only details i have are the name that appears on the Hackney Wick War Memorial - F. Gray. 

I've tried google and found https://www.freewebs.com/fiji/ but he doesn't seem to be listed.

Any thoughts or ideas of where else to look really appreciated.

6
Armed Forces / Re: Army records circa 1870
« on: Saturday 05 September 20 12:21 BST (UK)  »
Blimey i wasn't expecting so much help - THANK YOU EVERYONE.  There's lots to take in here.

the marriage in 1859 and the death in 1873 - thanks Kloumann - are definetely of interest so she'll need to order them.

the census entries you found in 1871 and 1881 are spot on and we have these; the name "Bishop" crops up a lot and this has us confused.

she has been trying to find the marriage of Susannah to George but not been able to find it - therefore my thinking is that either they didn't marry - or they married abroad; i think the former more likely.








7
Armed Forces / Re: Army records circa 1870
« on: Friday 04 September 20 19:56 BST (UK)  »
i don't have the paperwork but yes sounds right to me.

8
Armed Forces / Re: Army records circa 1870
« on: Friday 04 September 20 18:56 BST (UK)  »
Thanks everyone!

Unfortunately she doesn't know much at all.  We have only found him on 1 census and he says he was born in Suffolk c1835.

We don't have an occupation either - the baptisms we have found on Ancestry are transcriptions and not the actual image so she needs to get them from a record office to see if they contain more info.  One of the birth certs. from 1866 and in Woolwich says "Private Army Hospital Corps"; the one from 1867 says "Gunner Royal Artillery". 

Appreciate we have very little to go on.

9
London and Middlesex / Re: Woolwich - is that London or Kent
« on: Friday 04 September 20 18:07 BST (UK)  »
Thanks Pauline  :)

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 57