Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - JenB

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 1759
1
Armed Forces / Re: Advice Needed
« on: Today at 18:50 »
Their son John Thomas was baptised on 28th February 1891, and their residence was given as 3 Priest Dale, Chatham.

But by the time of the 1891 census, on 5th April, number 3 Priest Dale was marked as unoccupied and Sarah + Ethel, William and John were 'visitors' with a Mary Ashenden in Northfleet.

No sign at all of William  :-\



2
James Miller married Margaret Pearson
3 Sep 1832 Richmond, Yorkshire.

If this is correct Margaret is unlikely to be the daughter of Rev. Robert Miller.

Unless she had been married before.


The marriage record on freeReg indicates that she was a spinster
https://www.rootschat.com/links/01qs5/

3
The Common Room / Re: Freebmd birth not on GRO website
« on: Yesterday at 13:40 »
I canít see it on the GRO either, but it does appear on the birth index on the Durham Registrarís site
https://gro.durham.gov.uk/pgPublicSearch.aspx

4
Quote
Baptism, 22 April, 1888, David Adams, son of Thomas & Sarah Adams, of Village. Father's occupation, painter.

I omitted to say in my previous posting that this was from the Llanfechain Parish records.

5
Burial
Thomas Adams age 60
5th June 1888
Llanfechain, Montgomeryshire
abode village

In the 1911 census there is also a son, David, aged 23, born Llanfechain
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:X726-CC9
He is also on the 1891 census aged 3 born Llanfechain.

Birth David Adams, 2nd q 1888, Llanfyllin 11b 119, mmn Ward

Baptism, 22 April, 1888, David Adams, son of Thomas & Sarah Adams, of Village. Father's occupation, painter.

So it seems to me that the Llanfechain burial is the right one and that Thomas died very shortly after David was born.


6
The Common Room / Re: Writing king Edward VIII out of children's stamp albums
« on: Saturday 17 July 21 15:19 BST (UK)  »
what improper act
leaving a published stamp out
seems like an accidental printing error
in my valuation catalogue edward only has a paragraph at bottomof page
i.ll have to look at all the other collection s now
others have pages per country
but this one issue 3550
value 30/. shillings
has black and white pics to show where to stick actual stamp
goes straight from george v to george 6
george and mary pics

excuse rushed typing

thanks for insights will be back asap

see if anyone on history mystery page has come up with ideas

plenty of pics on there
I am confused!

There wasn't an Edward VIII 30/- stamp?
Even with George VI stamps, the highest value was £1.

I am pretty confused too, but I think brigid is referring to some sort of album rather than to a stamp, and the price shown on the album is 30/-
In this particular album the issue she is raising is that the page for Edward VIII is missing.

By the way brigid, George VI's wife, later the Queen Mother, was Elizabeth, not Mary, as you have stated both here and on the little video on your FB page. https://www.facebook.com/groups/302518847273009/permalink/905439180314303/

7
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Re: Benjamin Bennet and ? Bennet
« on: Friday 16 July 21 17:20 BST (UK)  »
Agree with Shaun.

I see Harriot Warren crossed out and then Harriot Bennet

A Benjamin Bennett married a Harriet Warren in St Pancras in 1819 

8
Northumberland / Re: Daniel McCarthy - death registration 1860 puzzler?
« on: Friday 16 July 21 12:23 BST (UK)  »
Order was given by a John Williams .. perhaps he was the coroner? ???

In this case I think the column 'Order given by' simply lists the name of the person who actually arranged the burial. Looking through other pages of this register shows that very many of the surnames in that column are the same as that of the person being buried.

9
Northumberland / Re: Daniel McCarthy - death registration 1860 puzzler?
« on: Friday 16 July 21 12:13 BST (UK)  »
I think that between heywood and jonw65 they have found enough evidence to say his death was registered in Newcastle.
The Death reg that heywood found in Q2 1860, though its not 'quite' the same name is near enough to have perhaps been mistranscribed into the index

and the work done by jonw65 finding inquest reports for people on the same page, year and quarter in the index  lends extra weight to these all being registered by the Coroner's office at the same time.

Great work, both of you!

Seconded  :)

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 1759