Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - Carl42

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 18
1
Ancestral Family Tree DNA Testing / 100% England, Wales and Northwestern European
« on: Saturday 06 June 20 11:59 BST (UK)  »
My DNA results show that I have 100% England, Wales and Northwestern European ethnicity.  Ancestry define Northwestern European as an area around Calais plus the Cherbourg peninsula.  However I know that one of my ancestors, the wife of my paternal great grandfather, was Irish, and I know that the wife of my 4x great grandfather was from the Low Countries. 
Questions - Why don't these Irish and Dutch genes show up in my results?
I am male.  Am I to assume that my test results have only examined the male line?
Finally I find it very hard to accept, bearing in mind all the turmoil that has taken part in Europe during the past 2000 years(?), that my gene pool is confined to such a relatively small area.
I would be grateful if someone can enlighten me.
 

2
Armed Forces / Re: Michl Stapleton - 27th Dragoon Guards
« on: Sunday 23 February 20 10:18 GMT (UK)  »
Thanks Saun.  Yes, that is the register that I have looked at, but you say these are British Registers, whilst the register is headed Canada.

My 3x grandmother stated in 1851 that she was 'born on sea'.  Her age was said to be 56- born around 1795.  This raises the possibility that in 1795 her mother was crossing the ocean with her military husband (Michael Stapleton) on the way to Canada.  In 1861 her daughter stated that she was born in Banagher around 1836 - Banagher is close to Burr.  I am led to believe that there is a birth record of an Ann Stapleton registered in Ontario around 1796 - I only have UK Ancestry so cannot confirm this.

Could Michael Stapleton be Ann's father?  If this is the same Ann Stapleton who had a child in 1836 then why was her surname still Stapleton?  When mother and daughter arrived in England between 1841 and 1851 there was no husband present.

Thanks for your interest.

3
Census and Resource Discussion / Re: Stockwell and Newington in Surrey.
« on: Sunday 23 February 20 09:47 GMT (UK)  »
Thanks Milliepede and Rosie.  They both said 'not born in the county' in 1841.  The husband died in 1850 -Grrr!, however his wife reported in both 1851 and 1861 that she was born in Stockwell.  There is other evidence to support the fact that she was born there - her father paid Land Tax in Stockwell.  I was hoping for a 'black' or 'white' answer, such as - Newington was seen as being in Southwark borough, whilst Stockwell was seen as being in Lambeth borough and confusing borough with county was a common mistake.  Wishful thinking!

He was my 4x grandfather.  She MAY be my 4x grandmother who gave birth to my 3x grandfather before she was 14 years old.  There is no birth record. They didn't marry (record exists) until the child was 12 and the mother was 25.  My 3x grandfather was baptised when he was 20 and he named his parents as the couple who married when he was 12.  All a bit messy isn't it?

If I could place the father as being 'born in Stockwell', then it would be another piece in the jig-saw puzzle to indicate that they grew up together.  Clutching at straws!

Thanks again, Carl

4
Census and Resource Discussion / Stockwell and Newington in Surrey.
« on: Friday 21 February 20 08:57 GMT (UK)  »
Can anyone think of a reason why someone living in Newington, Surrey in the 1841 census might say that they were NOT born in that county, only to later declare in the 1851 census that they were in fact born in Stockwell.  Was Stockwell in Lambeth and was Lambeth not part of Surrey?

5
Armed Forces / Michl Stapleton - 27th Dragoon Guards
« on: Saturday 08 February 20 11:16 GMT (UK)  »
It would appear that Michl Stapleton (born in Burr, Ireland) was recruited into the 27th (later the 24th) Dragoon Guards in 1793 and then mustered in Canada on 25 Mar 1796.  I think that he may later turn up in the Napoleonic Wars in the 53rd Regiment of Foot before his discharge in 1815. (In those times Burr was just a few miles from Banagher (Ofally) which was the closest (?) British garrison to North America).  Military records are not my forte and I am wondering if anyone can add to the above.  Thanks for reading, Carl.

6
Immigrants & Emigrants - General / Re: Irish immigrants - Stapleton
« on: Saturday 01 February 20 13:29 GMT (UK)  »
Silly me, stupid mistake.  My best guess is that Ann Stapleton was 'born on the sea' whilst sailing to North America / Canada - there is apparently a birth registration in Quebec in that name around 1795.  Bannagher, Ireland, where her two daughters was born was the nearest(?) military establishment to Canada and there is a military record of a Michael Stapleton, 27th Regiment of Foot dated 25 Mar 1796.  Then a death record of a Michael Stapleton aged 41 in Macclesfield in 1846 (obviously not the same person).  Death reported by Mary Ann Stapleton - no relationship provided. Making sense of this information is what keeps me awake at night - LOL.  Regards  Carl

7
Immigrants & Emigrants - General / Irish immigrants - Stapleton
« on: Saturday 01 February 20 12:20 GMT (UK)  »
Do passenger lists exist around 1840's for immigrants from Ireland, probably into Liverpool?  I am looking for Ann Stapleton and her daughters Elizabeth and Mary.  Ann's husband may have been called Michael and may have been with them.  Thanks for reading, Carl.

8
One Name Studies: T to Z / Re: Van der Kiste Vanderkiste (Vanderhiste)
« on: Thursday 07 February 19 12:15 GMT (UK)  »
I see that your post was made some time ago and so you may not receive this reply.  I too am researching the name Vanderkiste in Croydon and London and I would be happy to exchange what information I have. :)

9
Family History Beginners Board / Re: William WHITE of Stockwell born 1750ish
« on: Sunday 06 January 19 12:42 GMT (UK)  »
I want to thank you again Colin, I've been stuck in a rut for the last 3 years and you have provided me with new information and new avenues to explore.
Thanks for your opinion regarding regarding Susanna Jeffreys and Crooked Lane.  Also for your opinion on births of John and Thomas - It is indeed a pity that John did not live to 1841, but also a pity that Thomas did not survive until 1851.  Susanna states that she was born in Stockwell and that is where we began this discussion attempting to find a link between William who ran the Swan in Stockwell and Thomas, his possible son who ran the Artichoke in Newington.  Both John and Thomas had sons called William which may be taken as a clue - When you are researching a common name in a built up area I find that I have no option but to clutch at straws such as these.
I have found a tree on A.....y which majors on the Vanderkiste line.  She shows no information on the life of Susannah other than born 1788.  Her father was an MD and he may have lived in London where his daughter was married which would be interesting.  Perhaps if someone in her line has taken a genes test then this may prove/disprove a blood relationship with Susanna Vanderkiste.
I thought that I owe you some background information that you might find interesting. 
There has been an Artichoke tavern on Newington Causeway since at least 1687 long before its now famous neighbour the Elephant and Castle.  Ominously the last record that I can find for the Artichoke is in 1944.  It is however recorded as 'Artichoak Inn' on John Rocques map of 1746/7 and also shown in elevation on Taliss's street view of 1838 where 'T WHITE can be clearly seen in large letters above the entrance (both works are in the LMA).
I think it likely that WSW was drawn to octant making by Nelson's victory in 1805.  It proved to be a poor choice since shortly after his apprenticeship manufacturing materials changed from ebony and ivory to that of materials more likely to survive life at sea, mainly brass.  Brass manufacture required expensive machine tools which entailed sextants to be manufactured in larger scale factory conditions as opposed to the cottage industry of ebony and ivory.  It is no wonder that WSW never made it out of poverty.
The family lines of John (Windsor) and FTW (Kensington) have long since become extinct.  However James Buckle White and his wife Mary Westbrook went on to produce 14 children which ensured the survival of many descendants still alive today.  I attribute the name unusual Christian name of Buckle to a family living nearby headed by lighterman James Buckle.  Perhaps this family in some way saved WSW's youngest son.  It is curious to think that JBW dodged many bullets and survived to be the most productive in terms of heirs.
Thanks again, best regards  Carl 

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 18