Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - jorose

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 1046
1
England / Re: Bigamy Query
« on: Yesterday at 04:30 »
Of course she could have been in prison not for bigamy!

In 1911 census is this her?
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XW54-R31
I can see a birth in Lambeth in 1912 for this couple also.

The letter from the sister of Edward Thomas Harrison states that he married a full maori woman and they had one child together, a son Henry William Harrison who was at some sort of boys training farm.
This would have been probably Henry Harrison b. 1903 - mother listed as Teaine father as Edwin Thomas Harrison).  Marriage as Edward Thomas Harrison to Teanie Tepui.

https://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/newspapers/NZH19190519.2.82?items_per_page=100&query=%22Edward+Thomas+Harrison%22&snippet=true&sort_by=byDA
 - divorce in 1919.  According to this newspaper record he had not divorced earlier because "he did not intend to marry again"  ::)

So he definitely wouldn't have pursued any sort of legal action against her - he would be wanting to keep himself out of the courts!

2
Family History Beginners Board / Re: Sarah Marina Brockway 1864 -
« on: Friday 22 October 21 22:17 BST (UK)  »
She may have married as Sarah Marian Brockway in 1905 to William Beavis. One daughter:
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:X7RR-DTS

3
Europe / Re: France: Greenland Family, Paris, France
« on: Tuesday 19 October 21 11:12 BST (UK)  »
I've separated this discussion from the previous thread as it involves a different family

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:JJ45-5JS
 - Esther Greenland moved to the US in 1916 aged 19. She gives the same address previously mentioned. She was born London(?)

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:JJZG-CP6
 - an Alice Grinland (born France) and mother Anna (born Russia) also moved from Paris to the US in 1918.

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:X76S-DBW
 - here they are after Alice's marriage.

Looking at the 1898 birth the father signs his name but shakily - he looks to spell it Grienland
Looking in 12e but also 4e (where the address is) for variant spellings:
https://archives.paris.fr/s/4/etat-civil-actes/
4e:
Henri Grinland born 28 December 1908
This child is the son of Jules Grinland, 38, and wife Hanna Fligel, 35. They were residing at Passage St. Pierre 6.  A Joseph Fligel, aged 29 (brother of Hannah?) is one of the witnesses to the birth act.

He sadly died 8 March 1909.  Interestingly, on this record Jules is listed as "disparu" - I don't know enough about these records to know if this might be a standin for "deceased" (normally "defunct") or just mean that his location is unknown.

This matches up with marriages for Esther and Alice in the US which give their mother as Fligel/Fleigel.

4
London and Middlesex / Re: Loughborough House School
« on: Sunday 17 October 21 10:50 BST (UK)  »
Previous thread:
https://www.rootschat.com/forum/index.php?topic=845626.0

There wouldn't have been any formal governmental records of such an institute at this time - there probably are records at Lambeth archive (tax etc) that refer to it but they may not be indexed/easily accessible.

https://en.wikisource.org/wiki/Alumni_Oxonienses:_the_Members_of_the_University_of_Oxford,_1715-1886/Willett,_Thomas
 - Thomas Willett is one name associated with them.

https://www.british-history.ac.uk/survey-london/vol26/pp108-122
 - a bit of house history there

You might be able to piece together from newspaper etc. references a timeline.
https://archive.org/details/earlymarriedlife00staniala/page/2/mode/2up?q=%22Loughborough+House%22
 - an earlier reference with a Rev. Perney in charge.

https://archive.org/details/jstor-41325389/page/n45/mode/2up?q=%22Loughborough+House%22
 - 1804 reference with Rev William Hancock Roberts there

https://archive.org/details/sim_examiner-a-weekly-paper-on-politics-literature-music_1814-06-19_338/page/400/mode/2up?q=%22Loughborough+House%22
 - Willett definitely there in 1814

5
Australia / Re: Hartford family
« on: Friday 15 October 21 22:43 BST (UK)  »
https://www.bdm.vic.gov.au/research-and-family-history/search-your-family-history
 - I cannot find the Alston marriage on the Victoria site.

Michael James Alston died 2nd February 1937. He is listed as the husband of Mary and father of "Johnnie"
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/206181086?searchTerm=%22Michael%20James%20Alston%22

His middle name is Jacob at his birth, so possibly the reference that Rosie has found is correct.

https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/SearchScreens/BasicSearch.aspx
 - there is a record here for a John Alston (crossed out, replaced with Hartford), whose mother was listed as Mary Alston.

6
London and Middlesex / Re: George Stephenson Brown - Chemist
« on: Thursday 14 October 21 10:56 BST (UK)  »
https://archive.org/details/b19974760M4219/page/n29/mode/2up?q=stephenson

1957. Not Boots - Auckland's Pharmacy, address 96 Camden Road. He'd been there since 1953.

7
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QHV-P3N2-W4YR?i=1125&cat=1316563
 - in 1856 she was discharged "to situation" (e.g. had a job) with a coal merchant

OK, here she is in 1858 :
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QHV-L3N2-751N?i=422&cat=1316563
Listed as Sophi(e/a). Destitute.

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QHV-P3N2-71TW?i=432&cat=1316563
Left 8th February - own request, "for Australia"

A Sophie Paviour was in trouble with the law in 1861
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/2933273?searchTerm=%22Sophia%20Paviour%22

She may also have had a child there:
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XTDV-G8H

The birth of this girl is registered under the surname Holmes, to a father Edward John and mother Sophia Pavier, but also under the surname Pavier
https://bdm.justice.wa.gov.au/_apps/pioneersindex/default.aspx

There are several newspaper records of Sophia/Hannah Sophia/Anna Sophia Holmes, wife of Edward (sometimes "T" - Ted?) Holmes - not a particularly happy fate, I'm afraid.
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/114441462?searchTerm=%22Sophia%20Holmes%22
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/260748771?searchTerm=%22Sophia%20Holmes%22

8
Quote
For the next few years, Hannah Sophia Paviour was ‘in and out’ of workhouses …. I have found admission and discharge records for her, into and out of poor houses including Norwood.

When and where exactly is the last record you have of her? What information is given about her on discharge - e.g. was she sent to relatives, into service, etc?

9
United States of America / Re: Stuck on Stella
« on: Sunday 10 October 21 04:33 BST (UK)  »
Stella appears in the 1931 and 32 Tulsa Directory as widow of Frank Lumley - but not 1930 and 1929?
That would suggest to me that the 1928 marriage is her, but that either after her separation from Charles or his death in 1931 that she returned to using Lumley.

Looking at William F. Lumley's probate records, there was some land
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QSQ-G97G-M9QG-Z?i=998&cc=2063710&cat=44097
Lots 53 and 54 Block 5  ("Baird Addition to Tulsa")

http://www.countyclerk.tulsacounty.org/Home/Land
If you look at these records:
Historical Grantor/Grantee Deed Index (1898 to 1933)
Historical Platted Tract Index (Date of Plat to 1986)

 - Stella Lumley transferred this land to Ruth Marshall, July 30 1931, and it looks like Ruth paid $500 for it.  But weirdly, the same land was transferred back to Stella Lumley from Ruth and Lloyd Marshall in February 1932 - this time for a nominal $1. She then in May 1932 again transfers, for a nominal $1, to J A Spalding Co.  I can't find out what the abbreviations mean and whether these were partial transfers or something to do with loans, but it tells you she was definitely around - and using Lumley - in 1932.

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:S3HT-DYLZ-PND?i=606&cc=1452395
Interesting to note that at marriage, both Stella and William say they have been married once before, and Stella does not list her parents' names. So quite possible she is not born Collins. In 1930 she gives her age at first marriage as 16 - so there is room there to determine more about her, and maybe records from earlier in her life will give you clues to what happened to her later.

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 1046