Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Messages - hilarybelton

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5
Stirlingshire / Re: Peter RAE / Janet BRAIDWOOD et al
« on: Saturday 25 November 17 11:10 GMT (UK)  »
Thank you for the explanation of the old registers, that's very helpful. As to the maiden names, marriages, et al, of course I agree with you on all that, and I like the examples that you have quoted. I think the Scottish ways regarding mother's maiden name were much better! Also, at certain times, they kept brilliant records with a degree of detail that is never (or rarely) seen elsewhere :)

Stirlingshire / Re: Peter RAE / Janet BRAIDWOOD et al
« on: Saturday 25 November 17 10:27 GMT (UK)  »

I'm actually descended from John Braidwood 1817, son of John Braidwood and Jean Millar, who lived in Liverpool, UK - there was a lot of confusion in the early days before it was possible for me to get the certificates that I needed, but I'll PM you, and I'll update this post for the benefit of other researchers later.


Stirlingshire / Re: Peter RAE / Janet BRAIDWOOD et al
« on: Friday 24 November 17 23:29 GMT (UK)  »
Hi everyone,

I started looking for the Braidwoods about 2005 ish, my direct ancestor is John Braidwood who married Jean Millar. This week I thought I would revisit them and update all my records.

So I'm just checking in at the moment to say that this is a lovely thread and I'm happy to hear from anyone who might be related to me :)


World War One / Re: WW1 Record Card ADDNS
« on: Monday 01 May 17 10:51 BST (UK)  »
That's great - thanks! My local Manchester Central Library should have them, I think :)

Thank you for your reply

World War One / Re: WW1 Record Card ADDNS
« on: Sunday 30 April 17 12:17 BST (UK)  »
MMB is Majoy Mayhew's Book - I have found FindMyPast's glossary of terms used on these cards, the symbols confirm that he went abroad first with the HAC and then with another regiment (Welsh). Doesn't help with Addns...  though :)

World War One / Re: WW1 Record Card ADDNS
« on: Sunday 30 April 17 11:30 BST (UK)  »
I have accounted for almost everything on this record card except for Addns Per Army List - there must be a list somewhere but not online? and Per M.M.B (which I shall Google now). This soldier enlisted with the HAC in Jun 1915 and went with them as part of the BEF when he turned 20, in Sep 1915. He was a Private until 29 Jan 16 and on 30 Jan 16 he was moved to the 13th Welsh and was made temporary 2nd Lt, and possibly acting captain - possibly Jul 1918. In Aug 1919 he 'resigned' his commission because of wounds and ill health but kept his rank of 2nd Lt for which he had also been given seniority of service. He was mentioned in the Gazette for most of these. In Aug 1919 he was awarded the Silver War Badge. This man is on the fringe of my tree, no blood relative, but my mother met him in the 1940s (when he employed her husband's mother as 'housekeeper') and the only impression of him that I got was of a very quiet, private man, well educated, with a good desk job with British Electricity, who just wanted to live a normal, perfectly proper and ordinary, life. It seemed fitting to find out what his war experience had been - and I think he had probably survived a terrible war. It is possible that he joined the Territorials afterwards - I'll be looking at that just now - as mother thought he was 'a Major or something important'.

World War One / WW1 Record Card ADDNS
« on: Sunday 30 April 17 01:20 BST (UK)  »
Can anyone tell me what this means please, on the WW1 Record Card (at FindMyPast):


Rubber stamped in capital letters and purple ink onto the card.

Thanks - and goodnight for now!

Derbyshire / Re: Kirk-Ireton and Long Eaton Baptisms
« on: Sunday 19 February 17 18:15 GMT (UK)  »
Sorry I disappeared! Thank you so much for taking the time and for the extra information, but as it happens, and after months of revisiting these families, I found the missing Joseph in Lincolnshire of all places! Just proves that people really did get around!

Thanks for the offer, too, I shall certainly bear that in mind!

Derbyshire / Kirk-Ireton and Long Eaton Baptisms
« on: Saturday 18 February 17 00:28 GMT (UK)  »
On 11 June 1781 two baptisms are recorded:

1 Joseph Cowlishaw, son of William, christened 11 Jun 1781 at Kirk-Ireton
2 Joseph Cowlishaw, son of Thomas, christened 11 Jun 1781 at Long Eaton, residence Kirk-Ireton

(I came across these when looking at how people delayed christenings until - apparently - they could arrange a joint baptism with relatives who might live up to 20 miles away)
These baptisms are on FS, Ancestry and FindMyPast. No images are available, so I followed the Indexing Project Batch Numbers back and found the following:

1 Joseph Cowlishaw, son of William, the listing shows that everyone in that batch (presumably lived at Kirk-Ireton) and was christened at Kirk-Ireton.
2 Joseph Cowlishaw, son of Thomas, the listing shows virtually everyone in that batch lived at Kirk-Ireton, but they were all christened at Long Eaton.

Does anyone know why 'half' the children of Kirk-Ireton would be christened at Holy Trinity, Kirk-Ireton, but the other 'half' would be christened at Long Eaton, which Google tells me is 21.9 miles away along modern roads! I have lots of other instances of people travelling far for whatever reasons, from the Wirksworth late baptisms, but this case is a bit different.

As an added extra, I haven't followed these two Joseph Cowlishaws back, but is there any way that they could be one and the same - that's what I will follow next.

Thanks in advance!

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5