Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - RayDen

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 127
1
World War One / Re: Help with transcript
« on: Tuesday 25 January 22 15:24 GMT (UK)  »
Thank you both, really appreciate the help.

Ray

2
World War One / Help with transcript
« on: Monday 24 January 22 14:39 GMT (UK)  »
I have found this note written on the entry for a WW1 soldier on the WW1 Service Medal and Award Rolls, is someone able to tell me what this refers too?

Thanks

Ray

3
Glamorganshire / Re: Llansamlet
« on: Thursday 13 January 22 20:21 GMT (UK)  »
Thanks Sam, I assume that would be Dinas Rhondda (which I have just found!!) which makes much more sense. And I am local as well (Blackwood Gwent).

Thanks again Sam

Ray

4
Glamorganshire / Llansamlet
« on: Thursday 13 January 22 14:31 GMT (UK)  »
I have descendants born in Llansamlet and births registered on the England & Wales, Non-Conformist and Non-Parochial Registers, 1567-1936.

This register gives dates of birth & baptism along with details about parents where they live and the Parish born in.

Between 1816 and 1825 the parents William & Margaret Llewellyn register 5 children and on 2 of the children their Residence is given as Dinas, can anyone advise where "Dinas" is in the Llansamlet area?


I should have spent more attention. It gives the Parish born as Llantrisant, so Dinas is probably Dinas Powys.

Ray

5
Australia / Re: Frederick Dean
« on: Saturday 18 December 21 13:16 GMT (UK)  »
Have not been able to find a Frederick Dean with father James on either the UK 1851 or 1861 census.

I have also not found a birth registration for a Frederick Dean in Liverpool between 1840 and 1855, though there were 7 in the Manchester area, but none that look likely to be your Frederick

6
World War One / Re: How accurate are "killed in action" death dates.
« on: Wednesday 08 December 21 11:30 GMT (UK)  »
Thanks Nanna52, There were casualties shown on the 23rd Oct 1918, 1 officer and 5 O/Ranks killed and 19 wounded.  This was in a different area and whilst not a great distance it is highly likely that those killed would be in a different cemetery.

Just have to accept that as you say "they did the best they could" and when reading the diaries it is easily understandable how difficult it was to keep accurate records of all fatalities.

7
World War One / Re: How accurate are "killed in action" death dates.
« on: Wednesday 08 December 21 10:00 GMT (UK)  »
Thanks wivenhoe, great suggestion. Had a search and found 3 deaths for 31 Oct 1918 one of which was Arthur. There were two 1st Battalion SWB soldiers which were Arthur and one other.

On the 4th Nov 1918 there were 5 O/Ranks shown as killed in the war diary but I can only find one from 1st Battalion SWB, but it is possible that the other 4 were from other regiments?

The only other named casualty was a death on the 1st Nov 1918 Lt. F James, but I can't see him on the cemetery list but he is possibly/probably buried in another cemetery (did'nt expect to see how many CWGC war grave cemetery's are in that area!!).

Thanks again for the advice

8
World War One / Re: How accurate are "killed in action" death dates.
« on: Tuesday 07 December 21 22:28 GMT (UK)  »
Thanks Boo, I was thinking the same. In all the confusion obvious death must have been noted but if someone was "missing" the obvious date of death must have ended up being quite difficult. Thanks for the input.

Ray

9
World War One / How accurate are "killed in action" death dates.
« on: Tuesday 07 December 21 21:05 GMT (UK)  »
I am doing a family tree for a friend and following one great uncle who was killed in action and the death date was given as 31 Oct 1918. I have obtained the war diary for the regiment that he was with but have found no deaths for "other ranks" on that day. There was an officer died on the 1 Nov 1918 whilst "holding the line" and then a major offensive on the 4 Nov 1918 with heavy casualties.
The grave yard in which he is buried is within 8KM of the action around the 4 Nov 1918 so I just assume that he was still with his regiment when he died.

Just wondering if the date's of death were always accurate??

Ray

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 127