Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - Pelican

Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 5
10
Warwickshire / John Richardson b c1790 in either Brailes or Coventry
« on: Monday 01 July 19 03:34 BST (UK)  »
Recently several Rootschatters were very helpful with reading a baptism entry in Latin for Edward John Richardson https://www.rootschat.com/forum/index.php?topic=813988.0    Thank you all again. Those answers were very interesting and provided some real food for thought and further research into the family.

I had hoped it was for my great great grandfather but it was – hopefully - his older brother.  As I said, hopefully. I have been looking for the baptism of my great great grandfather, John Richardson, for quite a few years. It seems to be a brickwall with a chink of light.

John was born c1790 in either Brailes or Coventry. The 1851 census says Brailes, the 1861 census says Coventry. He died a year before the 1871 census. That generally means they have worked it out and it would be Coventry. However this does not appear to be true – or is it?

John married Sarah Nightingale in Coventry in 1819. They had 10 children of which one was my great grandfather, Henry Richardson b 1827 in Coventry. John was a silk weaver. It does seem likely that John was living in Coventry prior to his marriage.

Henry was baptised twice it would seem the first time in Aug 1827 in St Michael’s which is an Anglican church and then again in October at St Osberg’s which is a Catholic church. Henry was no 6 in the family of 10. Some of the others were baptised twice and the others only at St Osberg’s.

Peter Richardson was extremely helpful in 2007 when I appealed for help via the lists. He was researching the Richardson families in Coventry and he kindly went to the Birmingham Archives for me and found a great deal of information, including the fact that Henry was baptised twice. If you happen to be a Rootschatter, Peter, thank you again. Peter could not find the baptism of John but was fairly sure he was a member of the Brailes Richardson family who were Catholics. This appears to be so from Richard Richardson, John’s father.

Hence I was interested in that baptism entry for Edward John. This is where the information you gave me on Edward John came into its own and I found out a lot about the Catholic Church and its members in Brailes.

Those archives are online now and there is still no information on the baptism of John. Perhaps it is a faint record and cannot be read.

From those archives and the information Peter gave me I had taken the family back in Brailes to William b 1627 in Shipston on Stour, son of Richard Richardson and his second wife Frances Waing. William became Vicar of Brailes until his death in 1695. That is a long family association with the parish. A long and interesting story which whether or not my John is a member has been worth doing just for its interest.

If Peter was right and John was a member of the Brailes family and younger brother to Edward John then his father would have been Richard Richardson and Mary Baker. As I said it was Richard who became a  Catholic around the time of his marriage or before.

My great grandfather, Henry,  appears to have been a practising Catholic and my grandfather, Joseph, was baptised a Catholic. My grandfather moved away and married in Leicester in St Andrews which was an Anglican Church. All his children were baptised Anglican.

Sorry this is so long but I have given a lot of the story which more or less makes me think John was a member of the family in Brailes.

I had a look on the Ancestry trees a week or so ago and found there that others seem to have the same opinion. I wrote to one owner to see if they had a source but have not had a reply. Probably has not been on Ancestry for a while.

Has anyone any ideas for any further research or can actually find the baptism of my great great grandfather, John, please? Thank you for reading to the end!

11
This I think is the baptism of my Ancestor, John Richardson, in St Peter and St Paul, Brailles, Warwickshire. It was and is still of course a Roman Catholic Church. The text is in Latin which of course it would be. Can anyone translate it for me please. Thank you.

12
Can anyone please tell me the date of this lovely old photo. It is of my grandmother in law and her daughter, my dear mother in law.

13
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Annotation to the Will of Newton SMITH
« on: Thursday 25 April 19 09:10 BST (UK)  »
I have an interesting annotation to the will of Newton Smith of Barrowby who died in 1728. The annotation appears to be dated 1735 and I think his wife Catherine is marrying again, however I cannot read it all. I am of course particularly interested in the names as well as what seems to have happened.

Perhaps some very kind soul can read it for me please. Thank you


14
Hello

I wonder if anyone can do anything with this photo please. It is of 396, 1st/5th Bn,Rfn John Temple, South Lancashire Regiment, who died in Flanders 4th May 1915. The photo was probably taken not long before he left for France.

John Temple is my husband's uncle. The photo is the only one we have.

Thanks


15
Cumberland / Image request cargo sailing ship
« on: Saturday 16 March 19 09:03 GMT (UK)  »
Hello

My husband's ancestor Richard Coulthard was a mariner probably on a coal cargo sailing ship out of Maryport, Cumberland more than likely to Ireland. This would be end of 1700's and the first half of the 1800's.

I was wondering if anyone had an image of such a vessel please?

Many thanks


16
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / What is this illness please
« on: Tuesday 13 November 18 05:36 GMT (UK)  »
I have the medical records of my husband's grandfather, he was in the Royal Horse Artillery in India. Can any one translate this snippet on the attachment for me please, seems to be what was wrong with him but not sure. He was invalided out. 

17
Free Photo Restoration & Date Old Photographs / Possibly Louisa Newton
« on: Sunday 18 March 18 07:20 GMT (UK)  »
This earlier photo is I think my lovely grandmother Louisa Newton b 1875 in Nottingham by Allan Hufford of 19 Market Street.  It could of course be a 21st photo which would mean it was taken in 1896.

The later photo is definitely of my darling grandmother, then Louisa Gillott taken c1955 at Nottingham Castle.

Can anyone tell me please are these the same lady?

18
Leicestershire / Who was Sir ISAAC WOLLASTON's wife?
« on: Tuesday 21 November 17 07:37 GMT (UK)  »
Sir Isaac Wollaston inherited the baronetcy and Loseby Hall in 1749. He had three children, Sarah b 1742 bap 1743, Anne b 1746, Isaac b 1749/50. From several places on the net I find his wife called Sarah Rowland, Sarah Rowland Gatward and Sarah Rowland Marche.  I can find no marriage for Isaac and Sarah for sure, although there is one in Cambridge in 1741 for Isaac Wollaston and Sarah Rowland Gatward. Fits in with the youngsters, but with the other names for Sarah around....!!!!
Sarah is described in one source as from the Isle of Wight, so Cambridge, seems odd.

Can anyone throw light on who Sarah was please?

Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 5