Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - mamor

Pages: 1 [2] 3
10
London and Middlesex / St Bride Fleet Street Workhouse Records
« on: Wednesday 10 July 13 13:27 BST (UK)  »
Does anyone know where I can access the records for St Bride Fleet Street Workhouse?

I have found that the London Family History Centre hold some records, including list of inhabitants, but I am looking for admission, discharge. bastardry records etc. 

The dates I am looking for are for around 1800-1833.

Many thanks for any advice.

Monique  :)

11
Berkshire / Colthrop Mills
« on: Friday 17 August 12 08:00 BST (UK)  »
Does anyone know if old employee records have been kept from Colthrop Mills in Thatcham and if so how they are accessed?

I have a number of ancestors who worked there with some interesting stories I would like to check out.

Many thanks  :)

12
London and Middlesex / Mary McDonald, late Daly, formerly Douthitt
« on: Wednesday 08 February 12 18:32 GMT (UK)  »
Hi,

I wonder if anyone can help with this query.  I have a Johanna McDonald born 4th March 1868 at 13 Barretts Court, Marylebone.  Her father is John MacDonald, Stone Mason and her mother is Mary MacDonald, late Daly, Formerly Douthitt.  I'm not sure if this means she was born as Daly or Douthitt.

I have found the family on the 1871 census, which shows the following:-

John McDonald - Head - Mar - 52 - Mason (Stone) - born Middlesex, Marylebone
Mary Ann McDonald - Wife - Mar - 45 - Laundress - born Ireland, Dublin
Mary A D??? (pos daughter) McDonald - dau - Un - 17 - ??? - born Ireland, Limerick
Thomas McDonald - son - 13 - Errand Boy - born Middlesex, St Georges
Johanna McDonald - dau - 3 - born Middlesex Marylebone

The family were living at No. 12 Barratts Court.

I am unable to find any of the family before this, I cannot find a marriage between John and Mary or any trace of them on the 1861 census.

Johanna went on to marry William Collins in 1886.

I would be very grateful for any ideas  :)

13
Berkshire / Newbury brewery
« on: Tuesday 20 September 11 20:06 BST (UK)  »
Does anyone know where and how I can find out more about breweries in Newbury?

I believe that my 2x great grandfather  George Freemantle worked at "South Berkshire Brewey". He and his family lived in Jack Street at the time  (c1901-1908) and his occupation was Brewers' Labourer.

I would like to find any staff records and any photos relating to the brewery.

Many thanks

Monique

14
London & Middlesex Lookup Requests / John GILLMORE baptism Pancras
« on: Monday 10 May 10 11:43 BST (UK)  »
Hi,

I have been trying to make sense of my Nan's ancestors for nearly three years now, and am more confused than when I started!

I am trying to locate the birth or baptism of John Gillmore (sometimes spelled with one L). 

His year of birth varies from record to record -
1901 census has him b1846 Pancras;
1899 on his son's marriage certificate he is down as John Stephen Gillmore;
1891 census has him b1850 Pancras;
1890 marriage to Emily Byrch has him b1850 (his father is John Gillmore - Deceased Chef De Cuisine);
1881 census has him b1849 Middx (his name is down as James for some reason);
1771 marriage to Eliza Arnold says he was born 1848 (his father is John Gillmore - Cook) his full name is given here as John Stephen Gillmore;
1871 census says he was b1855 St James - I think this is an error. 

There are quite a few possible births on BMD, I ordered one and it was the wrong person - it is too expensive to order all of them!  perhaps someone out there has access to the baptism records for this parish?

My nan remembers being told that John's father also called John moved down to London from Scotland, but I can find no record of a Scottish John Gillmore living in London via the census returns.
She is quite sure of the Scottish connection.  I did find a John Gillmore who could have been his father (he was a cook living in London), but he was born in Reading.

I would really appreciate any help that anyone can offer  :)




15
Hi,

I have also posted this on the Armed Forces board.  Is anyone able to date this photo taken in Quetta please?


16
Armed Forces / Can anyone date this Quetta photo please?
« on: Friday 30 April 10 13:40 BST (UK)  »
Hi,

I was hoping someone could date this photo so I can confirm if it is the person I have been told it is.  The reason I'm not sure, is because his army record doesn't mention him being posted in Quetta. 
I think I'll post this query on the photo restoration & dating board as well.

Many thanks.

17
The Common Room / Family appear on 1871 census twice
« on: Tuesday 06 April 10 16:29 BST (UK)  »
Is anyone able to offer an explanation as to why a family might appear on the 1871 census twice. 
I have found the following family where I expected to, at Greenham Common:

Thomas POCOCK      Head b1830 Greenham Farm Lab
Mary Ann POCOCK   Wife   b1826       "
Ann POCOCK            Dau   b1856        "
Charles POCOCK      Son   b1859        "
George POCOCK         "     b1864        "
Ann POCOCK       Mother   b1803        "
George POCOCK  Brother  b1836        "          Farm Lab  Unmarried

Ann & George were actually Mary's relatives, her maiden name was also POCOCK.

Then I found some of them living at Bishop's Green, Greenham:

Thomas POCOCK     Head         b1825  Ecchinswell    Farm Lab
Mary Ann POCOCK   Wife          b1826  Greenham
Charles POCOCK      Son          b1859       "
George POCOCK         "            b1864       "
Ann POCOCK   Mother-in-Law  b1803       "

The only difference I can see is Thomas' age (could be transcription error) and place of birth (Ecchinswell/Itchingswell was in the Chapelry of Greenham) and that daughter Ann and Brother George are not living with them. 

I found Ann and George living in St Lawrence, Reading, (also in 1871) but this time George is married with a family and is a Police Constable:

George POCOCK   Head b1836  Greenham     Police Constable
....wife and children....
Ann POCOCK         Serv  b1856  Greenham     Gen. Servant

I could accept that this is perhaps a different George and Ann, because of the discrepancies with George, but I'm quite sure all the other people are duplicated.

This family is very confusing!  Any ideas would be appreciated!

18
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Help with handwriting
« on: Friday 26 March 10 13:25 GMT (UK)  »
I wondered if anyone with more experience than me at reading old handwriting would be able to decipher a couple of things. 

I have a marriage between two Gypsy/Hawker families.  In the residence box, I can't read the first word,  it's something beginning with H.... in all parts of the south of England.

I also can't make out everything in the Father's profession box - Ratcatcher to the ????? the last word is Dealer.

Many thanks for any help anyone can give me on this. 

Pages: 1 [2] 3