Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - Daisypetal

Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 ... 452
28
Family History Beginners Board / Re: Brooks
« on: Saturday 24 July 21 20:58 BST (UK)  »

Hi,

I think this could be him in 1911,

Thomas BROOKES  28  b.Loughborough is living in Copt Heath, Knowle, Warwickshire.
In the household of Chas T Bygrove.

just 8 1/2 miles from his mother who is in Birmingham.


I can't be sure of any record of him after this.


Regards,
Daisy

29
Suffolk Lookup Requests / Re: Thingoe marriage 1866 look up please
« on: Wednesday 14 July 21 15:19 BST (UK)  »

Hi,

A snippet of info. about Emily, an article about the 26th annual general meeting of Mildenhall Cottage hospital contains the following,


Bury Free Press 10 March 1894

"Owing to the resignation of Mrs BALLS who for some thirteen years has presided over the Hospital, it has been necessary to elect a new Matron. Miss MARSTERS having been highly recommended was elected to the post last Michaelmas. It was thought right that the long and faithful service of Mrs BALLS should be recompensed by a gratuity of 10, especially as her failing health made it impossible for her to undertake another situation."


Regards,
Daisy

30
Suffolk Lookup Requests / Re: Thingoe marriage 1866 look up please
« on: Tuesday 13 July 21 01:57 BST (UK)  »

Hi,


Parish Church in Pakenham
26th April 1866

John BALLS
Age:  58
Widower
Laborer
Residence:  Packenham
Father:  William BALLS,  Laborer

Emily FARROW
Age:  39
Spinster
Residence:  Rougham, Suffolk
Father:  Richard FARROW,  Plumber & Glazier

In the presence of us,

Richard BUTLER
Mary Ann WRIGHT
George MOTHERSOLE ?


There is a tree on Ancestry  :)


Regards,
Daisy

31
Northumberland / Re: Isabella Welch death
« on: Friday 09 July 21 02:30 BST (UK)  »

I'm sorry that was the wrong one, after looking again, with less tired eyes :) I think this might be the right Register Office.

You might have found it already but just in case,

https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/services/births-deaths-and-marriages/family-history/records-held-newcastle-register-office


"Tynemouth

Most records are held at North Shields Register Office.  We hold the following for the Longbenton (Walker Parish Church) sub-district:

Births and deaths: 1837 to 1936
Church of England marriages: 1848 to 1936
Catholic marriages: 1922 to date"



Isabella was buried in Walker :)

Regards,
Daisy

32
Northumberland / Re: Isabella Welch death
« on: Tuesday 06 July 21 06:20 BST (UK)  »

My pleasure,

Let us know how it goes.  :)


33
Northumberland / Re: Isabella Welch death
« on: Tuesday 06 July 21 05:55 BST (UK)  »

You could try contacting the local register office to see if they have the original, the first name could have been mistranscribed on its way to the GRO. Unfortunately Northumberland doesn't seem to have it's BMD records online.


I think this would be the right one but I'm not sure.

https://my.northtyneside.gov.uk/page/12308/apply-copy-certificates


I have seen other certificates which have different  info on the original.  :)


Daisy


34
Northumberland / Re: Isabella Welch death
« on: Tuesday 06 July 21 05:30 BST (UK)  »

Hi,

I've found these obituaries which fit the burial you have and the 1891 address,


Newcastle Evening Chronicle 07 October 1896

Walker - WELCH 15 Somerset Terrace, 5th inst. Isabella wife of the late Robert WELCH. Internment Walker Churchyard, Thursday 3.15pm.



Shields Daily News 08 October 1896

WELCH - At 15 Somerset Terrace, Walker on the 5th inst. Isabella wife of the late Robert WELCH



Do you think she could have been registered as Elizabeth, or a mistake made?

Elizabeth WELCH    Dec Q 1896    Tynemouth    10b  145
Age:    46


Regards,
Daisy

35
Family History Beginners Board / Re: The Collings Family - Tanzania
« on: Saturday 03 July 21 01:31 BST (UK)  »

Hi,

I think this is Harry and Elizabeth leaving the UK in 1958, the birth dates match the 1955 incoming passenger details :)


Departure Date:  11 Sep 1958
Port of Departure:  Southampton, England
Destination Port:  Cape Town, South Africa
Ship Name:  Southern Cross

Harry COLLINGS
Class of Travel:  Tourist
To:  Cape Town
DOB:  11.03.14
Address in UK:  c/- National Overseas and Grindlays Bank Ltd, 13 St. James Sq. London SW1
Occupation:  H.M. Overseas Civil Service
Citizen:  England
Country of last permanent residence:  Tanganyika
Country of intended future permanent residence:  Tanganyika

with the same details,

Elsa*  COLLINGS  22.11.14  Housewife

*it looks like the s & a have been typed over something else, maybe it said Eliz ?


Their daughter is not with them.


Regards,
Daisy

36
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Re: 1939 code
« on: Wednesday 30 June 21 01:06 BST (UK)  »

Hi,

It could be a Class Code, but it should have 3 numbers after the B :-\

"Class Codes
Class Codes were used for administration and electoral purposes. Cards were marked A, B, C, N or V.
    A: Aged over 21
    B: Aged between 16 and 21

Additionally, all class code 'B' cards were followed by three numbers. The first two indicated the year in which the holder was born whilst the third indicated which quarter of the year the holder was born in. For example, B. 252 would show that the holder was born in the second quarter of 1925 and would also indicate to a polling clerk that the holder would attain adult status in the second quarter of 1946 (i.e. reach the age of 21).

    C: Appeared on yellow cards issued to workers from 'Eire' (Ireland) who were conditionally admitted to Great Britain.
    N: Cards re-issued under an altered name.[notes 1][7]
    V: Placed on yellow cards issued to people over 16 arriving in this country who declared that they were usually resident outside the UK.

Temporary buff cards were issued to children under 16 but did not carry a class code."


https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/National_Registration_Act_1939


Regards,
Daisy

Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 ... 452